08620 Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special
  • Number
    08620
  • Source
    DUMK/DUMK
  • Destination
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    385km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 0m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    08619
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

08620/ Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between DUMK and Ranchi Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 385km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 08620/ Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
DUMK(DUMK) origin 18:55 origin 0
JAMA(JAMA) 19:07 19:08 1 0
BSKH(BSKH) 19:19 19:21 2 0
GRMA(GRMA) 19:42 19:43 1 0
Deoghar Junction(DGHR) 20:02 20:03 1 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 20:20 20:40 20 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 21:05 21:07 2 0
Vidyasagar(VDS) 21:27 21:28 1 0
Jamtara(JMT) 21:45 21:46 1 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 22:02 22:04 2 0
Dhanbad Junction(DHN) 23:48 23:53 5 0
Chandrapura Junction(CRP) 01:01 01:03 2 1
Bokaro Steel City(BKSC) 01:30 01:35 5 1
Muri Junction(MURI) 02:35 02:37 2 1
Ranchi Junction(RNC) 03:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Express 18620 DUMK 18:45 Ranchi Junction 03:50 Daily
Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special 08620 DUMK 18:55 Ranchi Junction 03:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special ?
  • Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special Train Number is 08620.

  • How many days in a week 08620 Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special runs ?
  • 08620 Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 08620 Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 08620 Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special train is 20m at Jasidih Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special ?
  • Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special runs between DUMK to Ranchi Junction. It departs from DUMK at 18:55 and reaches Ranchi Junction/RNC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 08620 ?
  • 08620 arrives on platform number at DUMK and at platform number at Ranchi Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special?
  • Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special took 9h 0m to cover total distance of 385km between DUMK and Ranchi Junction.

  • What is the last station of Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Ranchi Junction at 03:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

07320/ Hyderabad - Hubballi Festival Special run from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally to HUBLI JN. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
05243/ Saharsa - Samastipur MEMU Express Special run from Saharsa Junction to Samastipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:41. Train runs on following days (Daily)
04616/ Udhampur - Pathankot Express Special run from Udhampur to Pathankot Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
04518/ Shimla - Kalka Festival Special run from Shimla to Kalka. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
04312/ Ala Hazrat Special (Via Mahesana) run from Bhuj to Bareilly Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:35. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday)