06862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special
  • Number
    06862
  • Source
    Kanniyakumari/CAPE
  • Destination
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    700km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday
  • Return Train
    06861
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class

06862/ Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kanniyakumari and Puducherry. The total distance covered by the train is 700km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06862/ Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kanniyakumari(CAPE) origin 13:50 origin 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 14:05 14:10 5 0
Valliyur(VLY) 14:45 14:46 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 15:25 15:30 5 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 16:28 16:30 2 0
Satur(SRT) 16:53 16:55 2 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 17:18 17:20 2 0
APK(APK) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 18:40 18:45 5 0
Sivaganga(SVGA) 19:08 19:10 2 0
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 20:00 20:05 5 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 20:43 20:45 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 22:00 22:05 5 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 23:18 23:20 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 23:53 23:55 2 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 00:38 00:40 2 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 01:13 01:15 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 03:20 03:30 10 1
Puducherry(PDY) 04:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special 06862 Kanniyakumari 13:50 Puducherry 04:40 Monday
Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express 16862 Kanniyakumari 13:50 Puducherry 05:25 Monday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special ?
  • Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special Train Number is 06862.

  • How many days in a week 06862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special runs ?
  • 06862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special runs on Monday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special train is 10m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special ?
  • Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special runs between Kanniyakumari to Puducherry. It departs from Kanniyakumari at 13:50 and reaches Puducherry/PDY at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06862 ?
  • 06862 arrives on platform number at Kanniyakumari and at platform number at Puducherry.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special?
  • Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special took 14h 50m to cover total distance of 700km between Kanniyakumari and Puducherry.

  • What is the last station of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Puducherry at 04:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

09378/ Nandurbar - Udhna MEMU Special run from Nandurbar to Udhna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
08749/ Shahdol - Ambikapur MEMU Special run from Shahdol to Ambikapur. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
08182/ Chhapra - Tatanagar Festival Special run from Chhapra Junction to Tatanagar Junction. Depart time of 12:30 and arrival time of 06:20. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
07202/ Golconda COVID - 19 Special run from Secunderabad Junction to Guntur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06853/ Tirupati - Villupuram InterCity Special run from Tirupati Main to Villupuram Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)