06780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special
  • Number
    06780
  • Source
    Rameswaram/RMM
  • Destination
    Tirupati Main/TPTY
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    826km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 40m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Thursday, Friday
  • Return Train
    06779
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL, 2S

06780/ Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Rameswaram and Tirupati Main. The total distance covered by the train is 826km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06780/ Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thursday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Rameswaram(RMM) origin 16:30 origin 0
Mandapam(MMM) 16:55 16:57 2 0
Ramanathapuram(RMD) 17:23 17:25 2 0
Paramakkudi(PMK) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 18:15 18:20 5 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 19:25 19:30 5 0
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 20:03 20:05 2 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 20:55 21:00 5 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 22:15 22:20 5 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 23:05 23:07 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 23:40 23:42 2 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 00:23 00:25 2 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 00:58 01:00 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 03:05 03:10 5 1
Tiruvannamalai(TNM) 04:18 04:20 2 1
Vellore Cantt.(VLR) 06:25 06:27 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 07:35 07:45 10 1
Pakala Junction(PAK) 09:11 09:12 1 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 10:10 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special 06780 Rameswaram 16:30 Tirupati Main 10:10 Thusday Friday Sunday
Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) 16780 Rameswaram 16:30 Tirupati Main 10:10 Thusday Friday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special ?
  • Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special Train Number is 06780.

  • How many days in a week 06780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special runs ?
  • 06780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special runs on Sunday Thursday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special train is 10m at Katpadi Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special ?
  • Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special runs between Rameswaram to Tirupati Main. It departs from Rameswaram at 16:30 and reaches Tirupati Main/TPTY at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06780 ?
  • 06780 arrives on platform number 3 at Rameswaram and at platform number at Tirupati Main.

  • What is the travel route and time of Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special?
  • Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special took 17h 40m to cover total distance of 826km between Rameswaram and Tirupati Main.

  • What is the last station of Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Tirupati Main at 10:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

14704/ Lalgarh - Jaisalmer Express run from Lalgarh Junction to Jaisalmer. Depart time of 07:42 and arrival time of 13:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22675/ Cholan SF Express run from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22625/ MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru AC Double Decker Express run from Chennai Central to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of 07:28 and arrival time of 13:29. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22421/ Salasar SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of 07:05 and arrival time of 18:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16849/ Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express run from Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Rameswaram. Depart time of 07:05 and arrival time of 12:18. Train runs on following days (Daily)