06724 Ananthapuri Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ananthapuri Special
  • Number
    06724
  • Source
    Kollam Junction/QLN
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 0m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06723
  • Stops
    29
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06724/ Ananthapuri Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kollam Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06724/ Ananthapuri Special has 29 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kollam Junction(QLN) origin 15:00 origin 0
Paravur(PVU) 15:12 15:13 1 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 15:22 15:23 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 16:00 16:05 5 0
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 16:29 16:30 1 0
Parassala(PASA) 16:41 16:42 1 0
Kulitturai(KZT) 16:54 16:55 1 0
Eraniel(ERL) 17:14 17:15 1 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 17:45 17:55 10 0
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 18:14 18:15 1 0
Valliyur(VLY) 18:29 18:30 1 0
Nanguneri(NNN) 18:39 18:40 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 20:00 20:05 5 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 20:58 21:00 2 0
Satur(SRT) 21:18 21:20 2 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 22:18 22:20 2 0
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 22:39 22:40 1 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 23:15 23:20 5 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 00:32 00:35 3 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 01:50 01:55 5 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 03:23 03:25 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 04:30 04:35 5 1
Tindivanam(TMV) 05:05 05:07 2 1
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 05:28 05:30 2 1
Madurantakam(MMK) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 06:20 06:25 5 1
Tambaram(TBM) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Mambalam(MBM) 07:13 07:15 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 08:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmore Special 06102 Kollam Junction 12:00 Chennai Egmore 03:05 Daily
Ananthapuri Express (PT) 16724 Kollam Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 07:55 Daily
Ananthapuri Special 06724 Kollam Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 08:00 Daily
Kollam - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) 16102 Kollam Junction 12:00 Chennai Egmore 03:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ananthapuri Special ?
  • Ananthapuri Special Train Number is 06724.

  • How many days in a week 06724 Ananthapuri Special runs ?
  • 06724 Ananthapuri Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06724 Ananthapuri Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06724 Ananthapuri Special train is 10m at Nagercoil Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ananthapuri Special ?
  • Ananthapuri Special runs between Kollam Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Kollam Junction at 15:00 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06724 ?
  • 06724 arrives on platform number at Kollam Junction and at platform number at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ananthapuri Special?
  • Ananthapuri Special took 17h 0m to cover total distance of 860km between Kollam Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Ananthapuri Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 08:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

11272/ VINDHYACHAL EXP run from BHOPAL JN to ITARSI JN. Depart time of 19:10 and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
5513/ SPJ-JYG PASSENGER SPL run from Samastipur Jn to Jaynagar. Depart time of 18:30 and arrival time of 22:45. Train runs on following days ()
22481/ JU DEE SF EXP run from Jodhpur to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of 20:08 and arrival time of 05:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22408/ NZM ABKB SF EXP run from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Ambikapur. Depart time of 01:00 and arrival time of 19:00. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
20843/ BSP BGKT SF EXP run from BILASPUR JN to BHAGAT KI KOTHI. Depart time of 19:05 and arrival time of 02:30. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday)