06630 Malabar Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Malabar Special
  • Number
    06630
  • Source
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    632km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06629
  • Stops
    50
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06630/ Malabar Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mangaluru Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 632km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06630/ Malabar Special has 50 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) origin 18:15 origin 0
Ullal(ULL) 18:31 18:32 1 0
Manjeshwar(MJS) 18:40 18:41 1 0
Uppala(UAA) 18:47 18:48 1 0
Kumbala(KMQ) 18:59 19:00 1 0
Kasaragod(KGQ) 19:09 19:10 1 0
Kotikulam(KQK) 19:19 19:20 1 0
Bekal Fort(BFR) 19:26 19:27 1 0
Kanhangad(KZE) 19:33 19:35 2 0
Nileshwar(NLE) 19:44 19:45 1 0
Charvattur(CHV) 19:51 19:52 1 0
Trikarpur(TKQ) 19:59 20:00 1 0
Payyanur(PAY) 20:08 20:10 2 0
Ezhimala(ELM) 20:16 20:17 1 0
Payangadi(PAZ) 20:24 20:25 1 0
Kannapuram(KPQ) 20:31 20:32 1 0
Valapattanam(VAPM) 20:39 20:40 1 0
Kannur Main(CAN) 20:50 20:55 5 0
Thalassery(TLY) 21:13 21:15 2 0
Mahe(MAHE) 21:24 21:25 1 0
Vadakara(BDJ) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Koyilandy(QLD) 21:59 22:00 1 0
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 22:25 22:30 5 0
Ferok(FK) 22:44 22:45 1 0
Parappanangadi(PGI) 23:04 23:05 1 0
Tanur(TA) 23:14 23:15 1 0
Tirur(TIR) 23:23 23:25 2 0
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 00:50 01:00 10 1
Thrissur(TCR) 01:52 01:55 3 1
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 02:39 02:40 1 1
Aluva(AWY) 02:52 02:54 2 1
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 03:20 03:25 5 1
Piravom Road(PVRD) 03:59 04:00 1 1
Kottayam(KTYM) 04:42 04:45 3 1
Changanassery(CGY) 05:09 05:10 1 1
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 05:19 05:20 1 1
Chengannur(CNGR) 05:30 05:32 2 1
Mavelikara(MVLK) 05:43 05:44 1 1
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 05:58 06:00 2 1
Karunagappalli(KPY) 06:17 06:18 1 1
Sasthamkotta(STKT) 06:27 06:28 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 07:07 07:10 3 1
Paravur(PVU) 07:24 07:25 1 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 07:39 07:40 1 1
Kadakavur(KVU) 07:49 07:50 1 1
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 07:54 07:55 1 1
Murukkampuzha(MQU) 08:09 08:10 1 1
Kazhakkuttam(KZK) 08:19 08:20 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 08:41 08:42 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 09:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Malabar Express (PT) 16630 Mangaluru Central 18:15 Thiruvananthapuram Central 09:05 Daily
Maveli Special 06603 Mangaluru Central 17:30 Thiruvananthapuram Central 06:35 Daily
Mangaluru Central - Thiruvananthapuram Express (PT) 16348 Mangaluru Central 14:20 Thiruvananthapuram Central 04:30 Daily
Mangaluru - Thiruvananthapuram Express Special 06348 Mangaluru Central 14:20 Thiruvananthapuram Central 04:30 Daily
Maveli Express (PT) 16603 Mangaluru Central 17:30 Thiruvananthapuram Central 06:20 Daily
Malabar Special 06630 Mangaluru Central 18:15 Thiruvananthapuram Central 09:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Malabar Special ?
  • Malabar Special Train Number is 06630.

  • How many days in a week 06630 Malabar Special runs ?
  • 06630 Malabar Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06630 Malabar Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06630 Malabar Special train is 10m at Shoranur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Malabar Special ?
  • Malabar Special runs between Mangaluru Central to Thiruvananthapuram Central. It departs from Mangaluru Central at 18:15 and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06630 ?
  • 06630 arrives on platform number at Mangaluru Central and at platform number at Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Malabar Special?
  • Malabar Special took 14h 50m to cover total distance of 632km between Mangaluru Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the last station of Malabar Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central at 09:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19328/ Udaipur City - Ratlam Express run from Udaipur City to Ratlam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19326/ Amritsar - Indore Express run from Amritsar Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 00:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thusday)
14823/ Jodhpur - Rewari Express run from Jodhpur Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14733/ Shri Ganganagar - Rewari Express run from Shri Ganganagar Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22620/ Tirunelveli - Bilaspur Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Tirunelveli Junction to Bilaspur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:35. Train runs on following days (Sunday)