06101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special
  • Number
    06101
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Kollam Junction/QLN
  • Train Avg. speed
    52km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    761km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 30m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06102
  • Stops
    20
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL, 2S

06101/ Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 761km and average speed of the train is 52km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06101/ Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special has 20 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 17:00 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 17:28 17:30 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 17:58 18:00 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 19:20 19:25 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 20:05 20:07 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 22:00 22:05 5 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 23:35 23:40 5 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 00:40 00:45 5 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 01:28 01:30 2 1
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 02:09 02:10 1 1
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 02:23 02:25 2 1
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 02:48 02:50 2 1
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 03:14 03:15 1 1
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Sengottai(SCT) 03:45 03:50 5 1
Punalur(PUU) 05:55 06:00 5 1
Auvaneeswaram(AVS) 06:10 06:11 1 1
Kottarakara(KKZ) 06:20 06:21 1 1
Kundara(KUV) 06:31 06:32 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 07:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special 06101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 07:30 Daily
Ananthapuri Express (PT) 16723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 12:10 Daily
Ananthapuri Special 06723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 13:05 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Express (PT) 16101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 07:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special Train Number is 06101.

  • How many days in a week 06101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special runs ?
  • 06101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special train is 5m at Villupuram Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Dindigul Junction, Madurai Junction, Sengottai, Punalur,

  • What is the Schedule of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special runs between Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 17:00 and reaches Kollam Junction/QLN at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06101 ?
  • 06101 arrives on platform number at Chennai Egmore and at platform number at Kollam Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special?
  • Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special took 14h 30m to cover total distance of 761km between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction.

  • What is the last station of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kollam Junction at 07:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12138/ PUNJAB MAIL run from Firozpur Cantt Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm. Depart time of 21:45 and arrival time of 07:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70102/ KAWR-MAO-PERN DEMU run from Karwar to Madgaon Jn. Depart time of 06:00 and arrival time of 07:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70101/ PERN - MAO- KAWR DEMU run from Madgaon Jn to Karwar. Depart time of 19:00 and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66022/ TPTY-MMC PASSR run from Tiruttani to Chennai Ctrl Suburban. Depart time of 07:00 and arrival time of 09:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66021/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 19:10 and arrival time of 20:41. Train runs on following days (Daily)