05642 New Tinsukia - Silchar Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Tinsukia - Silchar Special
  • Number
    05642
  • Source
    New Tinsukia Junction/NTSK
  • Destination
    Silchar/SCL
  • Train Avg. speed
    41km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    566km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 45m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday
  • Return Train
    05641
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

05642/ New Tinsukia - Silchar Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Tinsukia Junction and Silchar. The total distance covered by the train is 566km and average speed of the train is 41km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 05642/ New Tinsukia - Silchar Special has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Tinsukia Junction(NTSK) origin 18:05 origin 0
Dibrugarh(DBRG) 18:55 19:05 10 0
Sibsagar Town(SRTN) 20:13 20:18 5 0
Simaluguri Junction(SLGR) 20:37 20:39 2 0
Mariani Junction(MXN) 21:30 21:40 10 0
Dimapur(DMV) 23:33 23:40 7 0
Diphu(DPU) 00:39 00:41 2 1
Lumding Junction(LMG) 01:20 01:30 10 1
New Haflong(NHLG) 04:11 04:16 5 1
Badarpur Junction(BPB) 06:00 06:10 10 1
Silchar(SCL) 07:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) 15642 New Tinsukia Junction 18:05 Silchar 07:50 Sunday
Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) 15944 New Tinsukia Junction 18:05 Silchar 07:50 Sunday
New Tinsukia - Silchar Special 05642 New Tinsukia Junction 18:05 Silchar 07:50 Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of New Tinsukia - Silchar Special ?
  • New Tinsukia - Silchar Special Train Number is 05642.

  • How many days in a week 05642 New Tinsukia - Silchar Special runs ?
  • 05642 New Tinsukia - Silchar Special runs on Sunday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 05642 New Tinsukia - Silchar Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 05642 New Tinsukia - Silchar Special train is 10m at Dibrugarh, Mariani Junction, Lumding Junction, Badarpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of New Tinsukia - Silchar Special ?
  • New Tinsukia - Silchar Special runs between New Tinsukia Junction to Silchar. It departs from New Tinsukia Junction at 18:05 and reaches Silchar/SCL at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 05642 ?
  • 05642 arrives on platform number at New Tinsukia Junction and at platform number at Silchar.

  • What is the travel route and time of New Tinsukia - Silchar Special?
  • New Tinsukia - Silchar Special took 13h 45m to cover total distance of 566km between New Tinsukia Junction and Silchar.

  • What is the last station of New Tinsukia - Silchar Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Silchar at 07:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12677/ KSR Bengaluru - Ernakulam InterCity SF Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Ernakulam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:18. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12059/ Kota - Hazrat Nizamuddin Jan Shatabdi Express run from Kota Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18511/ Koraput - Vishakhapatnam InterCity Express (UnReserved) run from Koraput Junction to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of 05:25 and arrival time of 13:11. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Saturday)
15037/ Kanpur Anwarganj - Kasganj Express run from Kanpur Anwarganj to Kasganj Junction. Depart time of 11:00 and arrival time of 17:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14110/ Kanpur Central - Chitrakutdham Karwi InterCity Express (Via Banda) run from Kanpur Central to Chitrakutdham Karwi. Depart time of 11:10 and arrival time of 15:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)