04542 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special
  • Number
    04542
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    Chandigarh Junction/CDG
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    248km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 35m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    04541
  • Stops
    7
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

04542/ Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and Chandigarh Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 248km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 04542/ Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special has 7 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 05:10 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 05:38 05:40 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 06:13 06:17 4 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 06:35 06:37 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 07:15 07:20 5 0
SAS Nagar Mohali(SASN) 09:26 09:28 2 0
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) 09:45 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special 04542 Amritsar Junction 05:10 Chandigarh Junction 09:45 Daily
Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express 12412 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Chandigarh Junction 22:05 Daily
Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special 04562 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Chandigarh Junction 22:05 Daily
Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express 12242 Amritsar Junction 05:10 Chandigarh Junction 09:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special ?
  • Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special Train Number is 04542.

  • How many days in a week 04542 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special runs ?
  • 04542 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 04542 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 04542 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special train is 5m at Ludhiana Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special ?
  • Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special runs between Amritsar Junction to Chandigarh Junction. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 05:10 and reaches Chandigarh Junction/CDG at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 04542 ?
  • 04542 arrives on platform number 2 at Amritsar Junction and at platform number at Chandigarh Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special?
  • Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special took 4h 35m to cover total distance of 248km between Amritsar Junction and Chandigarh Junction.

  • What is the last station of Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chandigarh Junction at 09:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22953/ Gujarat SF Express run from Mumbai Central to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22701/ Visakhapatnam - Vijayawada UDAY Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Vijayawada Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:15. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
22330/ Asansol - Haldia SF Express run from Asansol Junction to Haldia. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:35. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
22162/ Damoh - Bhopal Rajya Rani SF Express run from Damoh to Bhopal Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22105/ Indrayani SF Express run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Pune Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)