02896 Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special
  • Number
    02896
  • Source
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    458km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    02895
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

02896/ Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 458km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02896/ Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Ranchi Junction(RNC) origin 07:00 origin 0
Muri Junction(MURI) 08:03 08:05 2 0
Jhalida(JAA) 08:22 08:23 1 0
Purulia Junction(PRR) 09:10 09:12 2 0
Barabhum(BBM) 09:41 09:43 2 0
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 10:50 11:00 10 0
Ghatsila(GTS) 11:40 11:42 2 0
Chakulia(CKU) 12:02 12:04 2 0
Jhargram(JGM) 12:24 12:26 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 13:13 13:15 2 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 15:10 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ranchi - Howrah Festival Special 02803 Ranchi Junction 21:40 Howrah Junction 05:05 Daily
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Superfast Express (via Tatanagar) 22892 Ranchi Junction 06:55 Howrah Junction 15:15 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express 12020 Ranchi Junction 13:45 Howrah Junction 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special 02896 Ranchi Junction 07:00 Howrah Junction 15:10 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah COVID - 19 Shatabdi Special 02020 Ranchi Junction 13:45 Howrah Junction 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Superfast Express (via Tatanagar) 18618 Ranchi Junction 06:55 Howrah Junction 15:15 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Express (via Adra) 18628 Ranchi Junction 05:45 Howrah Junction 15:15 Monday Tuesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special ?
  • Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special Train Number is 02896.

  • How many days in a week 02896 Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special runs ?
  • 02896 Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special runs on Wednesday Thursday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02896 Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02896 Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special train is 10m at Tatanagar Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special ?
  • Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special runs between Ranchi Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Ranchi Junction at 07:00 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02896 ?
  • 02896 arrives on platform number at Ranchi Junction and at platform number at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special?
  • Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special took 8h 10m to cover total distance of 458km between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 15:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

01355/ Mumbai LTT - Gorakhpur AC SF Special Fare Special (via Mau) run from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Gorakhpur Junction. Depart time of 16:43 and arrival time of 02:00. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
22928/ Lokshakti Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22870/ MGR Chennai Central - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
22650/ Yercaud SF Express (PT) run from Erode Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22154/ Salem - Chennai Egmore SF Express (PT) run from Salem Junction to Chennai Egmore. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)