02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Purulia - Howrah SF Special
  • Number
    02228
  • Source
    Purulia Junction/PRR
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    323km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 55m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02227
  • Stops
    13
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

02228/ Purulia - Howrah SF Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Purulia Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 323km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02228/ Purulia - Howrah SF Special has 13 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Purulia Junction(PRR) origin 05:30 origin 0
Anara(ANR) 05:53 05:55 2 0
Adra Junction(ADRA) 06:20 06:24 4 0
Bankura Junction(BQA) 07:03 07:05 2 0
Bishnupur Junction(VSU) 07:26 07:28 2 0
Garhbeta(GBA) 07:46 07:48 2 0
Chandrakona Road(CDGR) 07:59 08:01 2 0
Salboni(SLB) 08:11 08:13 2 0
Midnapore(MDN) 08:46 08:48 2 0
Girimaidan(GMDN) 08:59 09:00 1 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 09:21 09:23 2 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 10:48 10:50 2 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 11:25 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Purulia - Howrah SF Express 12828 Purulia Junction 05:30 Howrah Junction 11:25 Daily
Rupasi Bangla Express 12884 Purulia Junction 15:35 Howrah Junction 21:15 Daily
Purulia - Howrah SF Special 02228 Purulia Junction 05:30 Howrah Junction 11:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Purulia - Howrah SF Special ?
  • Purulia - Howrah SF Special Train Number is 02228.

  • How many days in a week 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special runs ?
  • 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special train is 4m at Adra Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Purulia - Howrah SF Special ?
  • Purulia - Howrah SF Special runs between Purulia Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Purulia Junction at 05:30 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02228 ?
  • 02228 arrives on platform number 1 at Purulia Junction and at platform number 17,18 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Purulia - Howrah SF Special?
  • Purulia - Howrah SF Special took 5h 55m to cover total distance of 323km between Purulia Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Purulia - Howrah SF Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 11:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22891/ Howrah - Ranchi Intercity SF Express (via Tatanagar) run from Howrah Junction to Ranchi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:10. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22159/ Mumbai CSMT - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19105/ Udhna - Paldhi Express (UnReserved) run from Udhna Junction to Paldhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17232/ Nagarsol - Narasapur Express (Via Guntur) (PT) run from Nagarsol to Narasapur. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:40. Train runs on following days (Monday, Saturday)
16315/ Mysuru - Kochuveli Express (PT) run from Mysuru Junction to Kochuveli. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)