01842 Gita Jayanti Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Gita Jayanti Special
  • Number
    01842
  • Source
    Kurukshetra Junction/KKDE
  • Destination
    Khajuraho/KURJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    49km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    824km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    01841
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

01842/ Gita Jayanti Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kurukshetra Junction and Khajuraho. The total distance covered by the train is 824km and average speed of the train is 49km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 01842/ Gita Jayanti Special has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) origin 15:10 origin 0
Nilokheri(NLKR) 15:19 15:21 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 15:34 15:36 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 16:00 16:02 2 0
Samalkha(SMK) 16:15 16:17 2 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 16:51 16:53 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 17:30 17:32 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 18:00 18:20 20 0
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 18:31 18:33 2 0
Faridabad(FDB) 18:52 18:54 2 0
Palwal(PWL) 19:26 19:28 2 0
Hodal(HDL) 19:49 19:50 1 0
Kosi Kalan(KSV) 20:02 20:04 2 0
Chata(CHJ) 20:15 20:16 1 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 20:40 20:45 5 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 21:30 21:35 5 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 00:36 00:38 2 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 02:05 02:25 20 1
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 03:45 04:05 20 1
UDPR(UDPR) 04:39 04:41 2 1
TKMG(TKMG) 05:03 05:05 2 1
KHGP(KHGP) 05:36 05:38 2 1
ISHN(ISHN) 05:58 06:00 2 1
MCSC(MCSC) 06:23 06:25 2 1
Khajuraho(KURJ) 08:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Gita Jayanti Express 11842 Kurukshetra Junction 15:10 Khajuraho 08:00 Daily
Gita Jayanti Special 01842 Kurukshetra Junction 15:10 Khajuraho 08:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Gita Jayanti Special ?
  • Gita Jayanti Special Train Number is 01842.

  • How many days in a week 01842 Gita Jayanti Special runs ?
  • 01842 Gita Jayanti Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 01842 Gita Jayanti Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 01842 Gita Jayanti Special train is 20m at New Delhi, Jhansi Junction, Lalitpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Gita Jayanti Special ?
  • Gita Jayanti Special runs between Kurukshetra Junction to Khajuraho. It departs from Kurukshetra Junction at 15:10 and reaches Khajuraho/KURJ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 01842 ?
  • 01842 arrives on platform number 1 at Kurukshetra Junction and at platform number at Khajuraho.

  • What is the travel route and time of Gita Jayanti Special?
  • Gita Jayanti Special took 16h 50m to cover total distance of 824km between Kurukshetra Junction and Khajuraho.

  • What is the last station of Gita Jayanti Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Khajuraho at 08:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12364/ HDB KOAA SF EXP run from Haldibari to Kolkata. Depart time of 08:31 and arrival time of 19:40. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Friday)
20412/ SRE-DLI SUF EXP run from Saharanpur Jn to Old Delhi Jn. Depart time of 19:43 and arrival time of 22:10. Train runs on following days ()
16751/ MS RMM EXPRESS run from Chennai Egmore to Mandapam. Depart time of 19:45 and arrival time of 07:08. Train runs on following days ()
20605/ MS TCN SF EXP run from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur. Depart time of 16:11 and arrival time of 06:10. Train runs on following days ()
19617/ MDJN-RE M EXP run from Madar Jn to Rewari Jn. Depart time of 17:25 and arrival time of 23:50. Train runs on following days ()