Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 16303 Vanchinad Express

Eager to know more of the details of the intercity train Vanchinad express running with train number 16303/16304? Please carefully read the following and you will get to know of the same here for sure. Belonging to Southern railway zone, the intercity train connects Ernakulam Jn (ERS) with Trivandrum Central across the country. Vanchinad express introduced in the year of 1985 somewhere 34 years ago. The distance covered by the train in total is 220 km. The average running speed of the train is 44 km/hour and it takes about 5 hours and 50 minutes to cover the entire distance and journey. There are 17 stoppages in between the journey are at Kottayam (KTYM), Changanaseri (CGY), Tiruvalla (TRVL), Chengannur (CNGR), Mavelikara (MVLK), Kayankulam Jn (KYJ), Kollam Jn (QLN).

Want to know of the timing of the train 16303 at which it leaves and reaches the desired junctions? In accord to the time table, train 16303 leaves from Ernakulam Jn (ERS) at 05:00 hours and reaches Trivandrum Central on same day at 10:00 hours. Considering the coach composition, the intercity train has 19 coaches available in total including 1 ac chair car coach and 1 non-ac chair car coach. There is not pantry car attached within and if desired, users can seek for e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana as per the desire and preference. Keep watching train 16303 actual location and running status using Spot your train utility and it will take the train number to know of the same. Have a safe travel!

Spot your running train status 16303/Vanchinad Express

Check the current running status of 16303/Vanchinad Express which runs between ERS to TVC Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

16303 / Vanchinad Express(ERS - TVC) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Ernakulam Junction,ERS
  • Start Date 18 Jun 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Junction (ERS)

origin

05:00

-

-

1

N.A

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

05:14

05:15

1

-

1

N.A

Mulanturutti (MNTT)

05:29

05:30

1

-

1

N.A

Piravom Road (PVRD)

05:39

05:40

1

-

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

06:18

06:20

2

-

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

06:39

06:40

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

06:49

06:50

1

-

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

06:58

07:00

2

-

1

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

07:14

07:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

07:28

07:30

2

-

1

N.A

Karunagappalli (KPY)

07:49

07:50

1

-

1

N.A

Sasthamkotta (STKT)

07:59

08:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

08:22

08:25

3

-

1

N.A

Paravur (PVU)

08:44

08:45

1

-

1

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

08:59

09:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kadakavur (KVU)

09:09

09:10

1

-

1

N.A

Chirayinkeezhu (CRY)

09:14

09:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kazhakkuttam (KZK)

09:25

09:26

1

-

1

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

10:25

destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Ernakulam Junction,ERS
  • Start Date 17 Jun 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Junction (ERS)

origin

05:00

-

-

1

N.A

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

05:14

05:15

1

-

1

N.A

Mulanturutti (MNTT)

05:29

05:30

1

-

1

N.A

Piravom Road (PVRD)

05:39

05:40

1

-

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

06:18

06:20

2

-

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

06:39

06:40

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

06:49

06:50

1

-

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

06:58

07:00

2

-

1

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

07:14

07:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

07:28

07:30

2

-

1

N.A

Karunagappalli (KPY)

07:49

07:50

1

-

1

N.A

Sasthamkotta (STKT)

07:59

08:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

08:22

08:25

3

-

1

N.A

Paravur (PVU)

08:44

08:45

1

-

1

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

08:59

09:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kadakavur (KVU)

09:09

09:10

1

-

1

N.A

Chirayinkeezhu (CRY)

09:14

09:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kazhakkuttam (KZK)

09:25

09:26

1

-

1

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

10:25

destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Ernakulam Junction,ERS
  • Start Date 16 Jun 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Junction (ERS)

origin

05:00

-

-

1

N.A

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

05:14

05:15

1

-

1

N.A

Mulanturutti (MNTT)

05:29

05:30

1

-

1

N.A

Piravom Road (PVRD)

05:39

05:40

1

-

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

06:18

06:20

2

-

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

06:39

06:40

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

06:49

06:50

1

-

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

06:58

07:00

2

-

1

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

07:14

07:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

07:28

07:30

2

-

1

N.A

Karunagappalli (KPY)

07:49

07:50

1

-

1

N.A

Sasthamkotta (STKT)

07:59

08:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

08:22

08:25

3

-

1

N.A

Paravur (PVU)

08:44

08:45

1

-

1

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

08:59

09:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kadakavur (KVU)

09:09

09:10

1

-

1

N.A

Chirayinkeezhu (CRY)

09:14

09:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kazhakkuttam (KZK)

09:25

09:26

1

-

1

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

10:25

destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Ernakulam Junction,ERS
  • Start Date 15 Jun 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Junction (ERS)

origin

05:00

-

-

1

N.A

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

05:14

05:15

1

-

1

N.A

Mulanturutti (MNTT)

05:29

05:30

1

-

1

N.A

Piravom Road (PVRD)

05:39

05:40

1

-

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

06:18

06:20

2

-

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

06:39

06:40

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

06:49

06:50

1

-

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

06:58

07:00

2

-

1

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

07:14

07:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

07:28

07:30

2

-

1

N.A

Karunagappalli (KPY)

07:49

07:50

1

-

1

N.A

Sasthamkotta (STKT)

07:59

08:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

08:22

08:25

3

-

1

N.A

Paravur (PVU)

08:44

08:45

1

-

1

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

08:59

09:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kadakavur (KVU)

09:09

09:10

1

-

1

N.A

Chirayinkeezhu (CRY)

09:14

09:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kazhakkuttam (KZK)

09:25

09:26

1

-

1

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

10:25

destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Ernakulam Junction,ERS
  • Start Date 14 Jun 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Junction (ERS)

origin

05:00

-

-

1

N.A

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

05:14

05:15

1

-

1

N.A

Mulanturutti (MNTT)

05:29

05:30

1

-

1

N.A

Piravom Road (PVRD)

05:39

05:40

1

-

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

06:18

06:20

2

-

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

06:39

06:40

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

06:49

06:50

1

-

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

06:58

07:00

2

-

1

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

07:14

07:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

07:28

07:30

2

-

1

N.A

Karunagappalli (KPY)

07:49

07:50

1

-

1

N.A

Sasthamkotta (STKT)

07:59

08:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

08:22

08:25

3

-

1

N.A

Paravur (PVU)

08:44

08:45

1

-

1

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

08:59

09:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kadakavur (KVU)

09:09

09:10

1

-

1

N.A

Chirayinkeezhu (CRY)

09:14

09:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kazhakkuttam (KZK)

09:25

09:26

1

-

1

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

10:25

destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Ernakulam Junction,ERS
  • Start Date 13 Jun 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Junction (ERS)

origin

05:00

-

-

1

N.A

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

05:14

05:15

1

-

1

N.A

Mulanturutti (MNTT)

05:29

05:30

1

-

1

N.A

Piravom Road (PVRD)

05:39

05:40

1

-

1

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

06:18

06:20

2

-

1

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

06:39

06:40

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

06:49

06:50

1

-

1

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

06:58

07:00

2

-

1

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

07:14

07:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

07:28

07:30

2

-

1

N.A

Karunagappalli (KPY)

07:49

07:50

1

-

1

N.A

Sasthamkotta (STKT)

07:59

08:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

08:22

08:25

3

-

1

N.A

Paravur (PVU)

08:44

08:45

1

-

1

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

08:59

09:00

1

-

1

N.A

Kadakavur (KVU)

09:09

09:10

1

-

1

N.A

Chirayinkeezhu (CRY)

09:14

09:15

1

-

1

N.A

Kazhakkuttam (KZK)

09:25

09:26

1

-

1

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

10:25

destination

-

-

1

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 16303 / Vanchinad Express

Station Arrival 2021-06-18 2021-06-17 2021-06-16 2021-06-15 2021-06-14 2021-06-13 2021-06-12
Ernakulam Junction (ERS) origin cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Thrippunithura (TRTR) 05:14 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Mulanturutti (MNTT) 05:29 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Piravom Road (PVRD) 05:39 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Kottayam (KTYM) 06:18 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Changanassery (CGY) 06:39 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 06:49 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Chengannur (CNGR) 06:58 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Mavelikara (MVLK) 07:14 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 07:28 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Karunagappalli (KPY) 07:49 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Sasthamkotta (STKT) 07:59 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Kollam Junction (QLN) 08:22 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Paravur (PVU) 08:44 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 08:59 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Kadakavur (KVU) 09:09 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Chirayinkeezhu (CRY) 09:14 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Kazhakkuttam (KZK) 09:25 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) 10:25 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Kutch SF Special(09455) Departed from Bandra Terminus(BDTS) at 17:46 on 2021-06-17 Reached its Destination Bhuj(BHUJ) at destination on 2021-06-18 Status: Before Arrived Bhuj -5 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Godavari COVID - 19 Special (PT)(02727) Departed from Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) at on 2021-06-17 Reached its Destination Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at destination on 2021-06-18 Status: Before Arrived Hyderabad Deccan Nampally -2 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rameswaram - Tirupati (Meenakshi) Express Special(06780) Departed from Rameswaram(RMM) at on 2021-06-17 Reached its Destination Tirupati Main(TPTY) at destination on 2021-06-18 Status: Before Arrived Tirupati Main -23 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mangaluru Jn. - Mumbai CSMT SF Special(01134) Departed from Mangaluru Junction(MAJN) at on 2021-06-17 Reached its Destination Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) at destination on 2021-06-18 Status: Late Arrived Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 19 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Uttar Banga Special (PT)(03148) Departed from Bamanhat»(BXT) at on 2021-06-17 Reached its Destination Sealdah(SDAH) at destination on 2021-06-18 Status: Late Arrived Sealdah 90 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mithila Festival Special(03022) Departed from Raxaul Junction(RXL) at 10:01 on 2021-06-17 Reached its Destination Howrah Junction(HWH) at destination on 2021-06-18 Status: Before Arrived Howrah Junction -7 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Bilaspur - Raipur MEMU Special(08727) Departed from Bilaspur Junction(BSP) at on 2021-06-17 Reached its Destination Raipur Junction(R) at destination on 2021-06-17 Status: Late Arrived Raipur Junction 21 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Sethu COVID-19 SF Express Special(02205) Departed from Chennai Egmore(MS) at on 2021-06-17 Reached its Destination Rameswaram(RMM) at destination on 2021-06-18 Status: Before Arrived Rameswaram -12 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Lalbagh Festival Special(02607) Departed from Chennai Central(MAS) at on 2021-06-17 Reached its Destination KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at destination on 2021-06-17 Status: On Time Arrived KSR Bengaluru City Junction

  • Shramjeevi SF COVID - 19 Special (PT)(02392) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 13:10 on 2021-06-17 Reached its Destination Rajgir(RGD) at destination on 2021-06-18 Status: Late Arrived Rajgir 24 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival