Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12948 Azimabad Express

Want to get an insight of the famous train Azimabad superfast express, running with train number 12948? If yes, do read on the following and you will get to know of the same for sure. Belonging to Western Railways, Azimabad Express runs in between Ahmedabad and Patna in India. Train 12948 runs from Patna to Ahmedabad junction across the country and runs on bi-weekly basis. The distance travelled by the superfast train in total is 1773 km. The operating speed of the train is 57 km/hour and the travel time is of around 31 hours.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12948 leaves from Patna junction at 23:35 hours and reaches Ahmedabad junction at 05:20 hours on second day of the travel. It stops by at 17 halts in total in between the journey and few of them are at Ara, Buxar, Allahabad, Kanpur Central, Tundla, Agra Fort, Bayana, Sawai Madhopur, Kota, Nagda, Ratlam, Vadodara, Anand, etc. The train has 22 coaches available in total including AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. There is no pantry car attached within and if desired, do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. Also, know about the train’s whereabouts with the help of Spot your train utility within seconds and be certain of the train’s exact position at any time and have a safe journey.

Spot your running train status 12948/Azimabad Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12948/Azimabad Express (PT) which runs between PNBE to ADI Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12948 / Azimabad Express (PT)(PNBE - ADI) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Wed
  • Fri
  • Current Station Patna Junction,PNBE
  • Start Date 16 Oct 2020
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Patna Junction (PNBE)

origin

23:35

-

-

1

N.A

Danapur (DNR)

23:50

23:52

2

-

1

N.A

Ara Junction (ARA)

00:20

00:22

2

-

2

N.A

Buxar (BXR)

01:10

01:12

2

-

2

N.A

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU)

03:04

03:19

15

-

2

N.A

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:35

05:40

5

-

2

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

08:15

08:25

10

-

2

N.A

Tundla Junction (TDL)

11:35

11:40

5

-

2

N.A

Agra Fort (AF)

12:20

12:25

5

-

2

N.A

Bayana Junction (BXN)

14:38

14:40

2

-

2

N.A

Gangapur City (GGC)

15:35

15:37

2

-

2

N.A

Sawai Madhopur Junction (SWM)

16:23

16:28

5

-

2

N.A

Kota Junction (KOTA)

17:50

17:55

5

-

2

N.A

Nagda Junction (NAD)

21:40

21:42

2

-

2

N.A

Ratlam Junction (RTM)

22:30

22:40

10

-

2

N.A

Chhayapuri (CYI)

02:15

02:20

5

-

3

N.A

Anand Junction (ANND)

03:03

03:05

2

-

3

N.A

Nadiad Junction (ND)

03:20

03:22

2

-

3

N.A

Ahmedabad Junction (ADI)

04:45

destination

-

-

3

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12948 / Azimabad Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2020-10-30 2020-10-28 2020-10-23 2020-10-21 2020-10-16 2020-10-14 2020-10-09
Patna Junction (PNBE) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Danapur (DNR) 23:50 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Ara Junction (ARA) 00:20 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Buxar (BXR) 01:10 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU) 03:04 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ) 05:35 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Kanpur Central (CNB) 08:15 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Tundla Junction (TDL) 11:35 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Agra Fort (AF) 12:20 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Bayana Junction (BXN) 14:38 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Gangapur City (GGC) 15:35 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Sawai Madhopur Junction (SWM) 16:23 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Kota Junction (KOTA) 17:50 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Nagda Junction (NAD) 21:40 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Ratlam Junction (RTM) 22:30 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Chhayapuri (CYI) 02:15 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Anand Junction (ANND) 03:03 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Nadiad Junction (ND) 03:20 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 04:45 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Naini - Doon Covid - 19 Jan Shatabdi Special(02092) Departed from Kathgodam(KGM) at on 2020-10-18 Reached its Destination Dehradun(DDN) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Dehradun -2 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mahanagri COVID-19 Special Express(01094) Departed from Varanasi Junction(BSB) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Late Arrived Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 25 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Hussain Sagar COVID-19 SF Special Express(02701) Departed from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) at 21:50 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: On Time Arrived Hyderabad Deccan Nampally

  • Sapt Kranti SF Covid-19 Special(02558) Departed from Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Muzaffarpur Junction -86 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Jaipur - Mumbai Central (Gangaur) Covid-19 Special(02956) Departed from Jaipur Junction(JP) at 14:00 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Mumbai Central(MMCT) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Mumbai Central -17 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Ashram Express Covid-19 Special(02916) Departed from Old Delhi Junction(DLI) at 15:20 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Ahmedabad Junction -20 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Godavari Covid - 19 Special(02728) Departed from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Visakhapatnam Junction -18 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Howrah - Patna Covid - 19 Jan Shatabdi Special(02023) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 14:35 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Patna Junction(PNBE) at destination on 2020-10-17 Status: Before Arrived Patna Junction -39 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Gomti Express (COVID-19 Special)(02419) Departed from Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-10-17 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -12 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Telangana COVID-19 Special Express(02723) Departed from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -7 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival