Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12878 New Delhi Ranchi Garib Rath Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, New Delhi - Ranchi Garib Rath Express, running with train number 12878? Belonging to South Eastern Railways, New Delhi - Ranchi Garib Rath Express runs in between Ranchi and New Delhi in India. Train 12878 runs from New Delhi junction to Ranchi junction across the country and runs on 3 days in a week basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 1341 km. The operating speed of the train is 71.92 km/hour and the travel time is of around 19 hours.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12878 leaves from New Delhi at 16:00 hours and reaches Ranchi at 11:20 hours on next day of travel. It stops by at 13 halts in between the journey and some of them are at Garhwa Road, Japla, Tori, Barkakana, Sasaram, Kanpur Central, etc. The train has 20 coaches available and the coach composition includes only and only AC 3 tier class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12878, get access to robust and effective Spot your train utility and know about the train within seconds in a hassle free and smooth process with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12878/RNC GARIB RATH

Check the current running status of 12878/RNC GARIB RATH which runs between NDLS to RNC Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12878 / RNC GARIB RATH (NDLS - RNC) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Tue
  • Thu
  • Current Station Sahibabad
  • Start Date 23 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 16:39 23-Jul-2024
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

Origin/Origin

16:10/16:10

-

On Time

1

Platform 14

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

20:52/20:52

20:57/20:57

5 min

On Time

1

Platform 5

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

20:52/22:58

20:57/23:00

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 4

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

22:58/01:07

23:00/01:17

10 min

On Time

2

Platform 1

Bhabua Road (BBU)

01:07/01:54

01:17/01:56

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

01:54/02:23

01:56/02:25

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

02:23/02:38

02:25/02:40

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 4

Nabinagar Road (NBG)

02:38/03:08

02:40/03:10

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 1

Japla (JPL)

03:08/03:23

03:10/03:25

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 1

Garhwa Road Jn (GHD)

03:23/04:38

03:25/04:43

5 min

On Time

2

Platform 3

DaltonGanj (DTO)

04:38/05:09

04:43/05:11

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 2

Latehar (LTHR)

05:09/06:06

05:11/06:08

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 1

Tori Jn (TORI)

06:06/06:32

06:08/06:34

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 4

Barkakana Jn (BRKA)

06:32/08:30

06:34/08:35

5 min

On Time

2

Platform 4

Muri Jn (MURI)

08:30/09:30

08:35/09:32

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 2

Ranchi Jn (RNC)

11:20/11:20

11:20/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Ranchi Junction
  • Start Date 21 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:06 23-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

16:10/Origin

16:10/16:10

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 14

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

20:52/20:52

20:57/20:57

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 5

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

22:59/22:58

23:03/23:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 4

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

01:07/01:07

01:17/01:17

10 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Bhabua Road (BBU)

02:02/01:54

02:04/01:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

02:35/02:23

02:37/02:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

02:54/02:38

02:56/02:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 4

Nabinagar Road (NBG)

03:36/03:08

03:38/03:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

Platform 1

Japla (JPL)

03:52/03:23

03:55/03:25

3 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

Platform 1

Garhwa Road Jn (GHD)

04:48/04:38

04:52/04:43

4 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 3

DaltonGanj (DTO)

05:25/05:09

05:28/05:11

3 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

Platform 2

Latehar (LTHR)

06:39/06:06

06:41/06:08

2 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

2

Platform 1

Tori Jn (TORI)

07:39/06:32

07:42/06:34

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 8min

2

Platform 4

Barkakana Jn (BRKA)

08:50/08:30

08:54/08:35

4 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

2

Platform 4

Muri Jn (MURI)

09:55/09:30

10:00/09:32

5 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

Platform 2

Ranchi Jn (RNC)

11:25/11:20

11:25/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Ranchi Junction
  • Start Date 18 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:09 20-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

16:11/Origin

16:11/16:10

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 14

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

20:52/20:52

21:05/20:57

13 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 5

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

23:15/22:58

23:19/23:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 4

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

01:07/01:07

01:17/01:17

10 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Bhabua Road (BBU)

02:02/01:54

02:04/01:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

02:34/02:23

02:36/02:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

02:54/02:38

02:56/02:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 4

Nabinagar Road (NBG)

03:29/03:08

03:31/03:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

Platform 1

Japla (JPL)

03:45/03:23

03:47/03:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

2

Platform 1

Garhwa Road Jn (GHD)

04:38/04:38

04:43/04:43

5 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 3

DaltonGanj (DTO)

05:17/05:09

05:19/05:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

Platform 2

Latehar (LTHR)

06:12/06:06

06:15/06:08

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

Platform 1

Tori Jn (TORI)

06:47/06:32

06:50/06:34

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 4

Barkakana Jn (BRKA)

08:30/08:30

08:36/08:35

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 4

Muri Jn (MURI)

09:40/09:30

09:42/09:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

Platform 2

Ranchi Jn (RNC)

11:20/11:20

11:20/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Ranchi Junction
  • Start Date 16 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:08 18-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

16:11/Origin

16:11/16:10

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 14

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

20:53/20:52

21:08/20:57

15 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 5

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

23:03/22:58

23:09/23:00

6 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 4

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

01:07/01:07

01:17/01:17

10 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Bhabua Road (BBU)

01:59/01:54

02:02/01:56

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

02:33/02:23

02:35/02:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

02:53/02:38

02:55/02:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 4

Nabinagar Road (NBG)

03:29/03:08

03:31/03:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

Platform 1

Japla (JPL)

03:45/03:23

03:48/03:25

3 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

Platform 1

Garhwa Road Jn (GHD)

04:38/04:38

04:43/04:43

5 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 3

DaltonGanj (DTO)

05:22/05:09

05:27/05:11

5 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 2

Latehar (LTHR)

06:25/06:06

06:28/06:08

3 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 1

Tori Jn (TORI)

07:00/06:32

07:02/06:34

2 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

Platform 4

Barkakana Jn (BRKA)

08:30/08:30

08:35/08:35

5 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Muri Jn (MURI)

09:45/09:30

09:48/09:32

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 2

Ranchi Jn (RNC)

11:20/11:20

11:20/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Ranchi Junction
  • Start Date 14 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:11 16-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

16:11/Origin

16:11/16:10

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 14

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

20:52/20:52

20:57/20:57

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 5

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

22:58/22:58

23:01/23:00

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

01:07/01:07

01:17/01:17

10 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Bhabua Road (BBU)

01:58/01:54

02:02/01:56

4 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

02:31/02:23

02:34/02:25

3 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

02:51/02:38

02:53/02:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

Platform 4

Nabinagar Road (NBG)

03:26/03:08

03:28/03:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 1

Japla (JPL)

03:42/03:23

03:43/03:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 1

Garhwa Road Jn (GHD)

04:38/04:38

04:44/04:43

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 3

DaltonGanj (DTO)

05:17/05:09

05:19/05:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

Platform 2

Latehar (LTHR)

06:11/06:06

06:15/06:08

4 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

Platform 1

Tori Jn (TORI)

06:50/06:32

06:54/06:34

4 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 4

Barkakana Jn (BRKA)

08:30/08:30

08:36/08:35

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 4

Muri Jn (MURI)

09:35/09:30

09:50/09:32

15 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 2

Ranchi Jn (RNC)

11:20/11:20

11:20/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Ranchi Junction
  • Start Date 11 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 00:58 13-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

16:10/Origin

16:10/16:10

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 14

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

20:52/20:52

20:57/20:57

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 5

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

23:25/22:58

23:27/23:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 4

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

01:13/01:07

01:20/01:17

7 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

2

Platform 1

Bhabua Road (BBU)

02:08/01:54

02:10/01:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

02:43/02:23

02:45/02:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

03:03/02:38

03:05/02:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

Platform 4

Nabinagar Road (NBG)

03:42/03:08

03:45/03:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

2

Platform 1

Japla (JPL)

04:00/03:23

04:02/03:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

2

Platform 1

Garhwa Road Jn (GHD)

05:09/04:38

05:13/04:43

4 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

Platform 3

DaltonGanj (DTO)

05:58/05:09

06:02/05:11

4 min

Departed /Late by 51 min

2

Platform 2

Latehar (LTHR)

06:53/06:06

06:56/06:08

3 min

Departed /Late by 48 min

2

Platform 1

Tori Jn (TORI)

07:26/06:32

07:29/06:34

3 min

Departed /Late by 55 min

2

Platform 4

Barkakana Jn (BRKA)

08:42/08:30

08:46/08:35

4 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

Platform 4

Muri Jn (MURI)

09:38/09:30

09:45/09:32

7 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

Platform 2

Ranchi Jn (RNC)

11:20/11:20

11:20/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Ranchi Junction
  • Start Date 09 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 00:51 11-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

16:11/Origin

16:11/16:10

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 14

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

20:59/20:52

21:06/20:57

7 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 5

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

23:01/22:58

23:03/23:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 4

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

01:07/01:07

01:17/01:17

10 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Bhabua Road (BBU)

01:58/01:54

02:00/01:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

02:31/02:23

02:34/02:25

3 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

02:50/02:38

02:52/02:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

Platform 4

Nabinagar Road (NBG)

03:29/03:08

03:31/03:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

Platform 1

Japla (JPL)

03:45/03:23

03:48/03:25

3 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

Platform 1

Garhwa Road Jn (GHD)

04:38/04:38

04:43/04:43

5 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 3

DaltonGanj (DTO)

05:15/05:09

05:18/05:11

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

Platform 2

Latehar (LTHR)

06:10/06:06

06:12/06:08

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

Platform 1

Tori Jn (TORI)

06:41/06:32

06:44/06:34

3 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

Platform 4

Barkakana Jn (BRKA)

08:30/08:30

08:35/08:35

5 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Muri Jn (MURI)

09:47/09:30

09:55/09:32

8 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

Platform 2

Ranchi Jn (RNC)

11:20/11:20

11:20/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 3

Train Delay Pattern of 12878 / NDLS-RNC GARIBRATH EXP

Station Arrival 2024-07-21 2024-07-18 2024-07-16 2024-07-14 2024-07-11 2024-07-09 2024-07-07
New Delhi (NDLS) Origin 72 min 72 min 72 min 72 min 72 min 72 min 0 min
Kanpur Ctrl (CNB) 20:52 53 min 53 min 53 min 53 min 53 min 53 min 0 min
Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ) 22:58 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU) 01:07 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 0 min
Bhabua Road (BBU) 01:54 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 0 min
Sasaram Jn (SSM) 02:23 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 0 min
Dehri On Sone (DOS) 02:38 29 min 29 min 29 min 29 min 29 min 29 min 0 min
Nabinagar Road (NBG) 03:08 40 min 40 min 40 min 40 min 40 min 40 min 0 min
Japla (JPL) 03:23 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min 0 min
Garhwa Road Jn (GHD) 04:38 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 0 min
DaltonGanj (DTO) 05:09 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 0 min
Latehar (LTHR) 06:06 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 0 min
Tori Jn (TORI) 06:32 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min 0 min
Barkakana Jn (BRKA) 08:30 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 0 min
Muri Jn (MURI) 09:30 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Ranchi Jn (RNC) 11:20 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • RNC GARIB RATH (12878) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • RNC GARIB RATH (12878) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • RNC GARIB RATH (12878) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • RNC GARIB RATH (12878) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • RNC GARIB RATH (12878) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • RNC GARIB RATH (12878) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • RNC GARIB RATH (12878) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived