Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12703 Falaknuma Express

Before 24 years ago , in the year of 1994 Indian railways started this superfast train by the name of Falaknuma superfast express which is currently operated by 12703 & 12704 by South Central Railway zone. Falaknuma express render its services everyday week also the train connects two major cities Howrah Jn and Secunderabad Jn covering the states of West Bengal and Hyderabad. Overall , this superfast train (12703) takes approximately 25 hour 50 min to complete entire journey of 1544 kms , maintaining with an average speed of 60km/h & 37 mph. Train stops by in total at 24 station with 279 halts in between the journey and they are at Kharagpur Jn, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road Jn, Brahmapur, Vizianagram Jn, Vishakapatnam,Vijayawada Jn, Guntur Jn,Balasore,Bhadrakh,Jajpur Keonjhar Road,Balugaon,Srikakulam Road,Rajamundry,Eluru and Ramannapet.

As per Train schedule, Hirakud Express starts its journey from Vishakapatnam (VSKP) at 23:50 pm and train arrives its destination station at Amritsar Jn on third day around 23:30 pm. Falaknuma SF Express manages with an ICF Rake and has a total of 24 coaches. It consists of 1 second ac coach, 1 pantry car coach, 13 sleeper coaches, 3 third ac coaches and 1 first ac cum second ac coach. The fare structure of the train is Rs 4165/- for first ac coache, Rs 2425/- for second ac coaches , Rs 1675 for third ac coaches , Rs 630/- for Sleeper , Rs 350 for General coach passengers. Train having Pantry along with baggage facilities below the seats for Passenger. After getting all the desired details about the train your journey will more comfortable!

Spot your running train status 12703/Falaknuma Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12703/Falaknuma Express (PT) which runs between HWH to SC Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12703 / Falaknuma Express (PT)(HWH - SC) Running Train Status

  • Current Station Srikakulam Road,CHE
  • Start Date 20 Oct 2019
  • Last Updated 20 Oct 2019 21:17
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Howrah Junction (HWH)

origin/origin

/07:25

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 21

Kharagpur Junction (KGP)

10:18/09:05

10:19/09:10

1 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 9min

1

Platform 3

Balasore (BLS)

12:35/10:35

12:37/10:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 2hr

1

Platform 2

Bhadrak (BHC)

13:25/11:35

13:28/11:37

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 51min

1

Platform 2

Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR)

14:13/12:13

14:15/12:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 2hr

1

Platform 3

Cuttack Junction (CTC)

15:14/13:18

15:27/13:23

13 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 4min

1

Platform 3

Bhubaneswar (BBS)

15:57/14:05

16:03/14:10

6 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 53min

1

Platform 5

Khurda Road Junction (KUR)

16:25/14:40

16:40/15:00

15 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 40min

1

N.A

Balugaon (BALU)

17:37/15:49

17:39/15:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 48min

1

Platform 2

Brahmapur (BAM)

18:34/16:50

18:38/16:55

4 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 43min

1

Platform 2

Ichchapuram (IPM)

18:56/17:13

18:58/17:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 43min

1

N.A

Palasa (PSA)

19:36/18:05

19:40/18:07

4 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 33min

1

N.A

Srikakulam Road (CHE)

20:35/19:00

20:37/19:02

2 min

Late by 1hr 35min

1

Platform 4

Vizianagaram Junction (VZM)

21:30/19:57

21:35/20:02

5 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 33min

1

Platform 1

Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP)

22:38/21:05

22:58/21:25

20

-

1

N.A

Samalkot Junction (SLO)

01:08/23:35

01:09/23:36

1

-

1

N.A

Rajahmundry (RJY)

02:02/00:29

02:04/00:31

2

-

2

N.A

Tadepalligudem (TDD)

02:41/01:08

02:42/01:09

1

-

2

N.A

Eluru (EE)

03:12/01:39

03:13/01:40

1

-

2

N.A

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

04:43/03:10

04:58/03:25

15

-

2

N.A

Guntur Junction (GNT)

05:43/04:10

05:53/04:20

10

-

2

N.A

Piduguralla (PGRL)

06:52/05:19

06:53/05:20

1

-

2

N.A

Miryalaguda (MRGA)

07:48/06:15

07:49/06:16

1

-

2

N.A

Nalgonda (NLDA)

08:18/06:45

08:19/06:46

1

-

2

N.A

Ramannapet (RMNP)

08:54/07:21

08:55/07:22

1

-

2

N.A

Secunderabad Junction (SC)

10:48/09:15

destination/destination

-

-

2

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12703 / Falaknuma Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2019-10-19 2019-10-18 2019-10-17 2019-10-16 2019-10-15 2019-10-14 2019-10-13
Howrah Junction (HWH) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 6 min
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 09:05 4 min 0 min 6 min -69 min -2 min -1 min -1 min
Balasore (BLS) 10:35 2 min 2 min 2 min 9 min 4 min 4 min 5 min
Bhadrak (BHC) 11:35 0 min -4 min 0 min 1 min -3 min -7 min -6 min
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR) 12:13 -4 min -3 min 0 min -2 min -2 min -2 min 9 min
Cuttack Junction (CTC) 13:18 -2 min 9 min 3 min 7 min 5 min 6 min 0 min
Bhubaneswar (BBS) 14:05 -11 min 0 min -3 min -3 min -1 min 22 min 17 min
Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 14:40 -8 min 3 min 0 min -4 min -5 min 18 min 16 min
Balugaon (BALU) 15:49 90 min 14 min 23 min 87 min 8 min 49 min 18 min
Brahmapur (BAM) 16:50 92 min 10 min 13 min 13 min 6 min 59 min 24 min
Ichchapuram (IPM) 17:13 97 min 97 min 97 min 98 min 5 min 64 min 26 min
Palasa (PSA) 18:05 88 min 0 min 0 min 120 min -5 min 55 min 12 min
Srikakulam Road (CHE) 19:00 102 min 25 min 26 min 152 min 1 min 64 min 15 min
Vizianagaram Junction (VZM) 19:57 116 min 45 min 23 min 153 min -2 min 79 min 10 min
Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) 21:05 105 min 55 min 19 min 19 min 2 min 69 min 3 min
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 23:35 112 min 68 min 19 min 192 min 12 min 69 min 3 min
Rajahmundry (RJY) 00:29 98 min 62 min 12 min 186 min 8 min 64 min 16 min
Tadepalligudem (TDD) 01:08 106 min 65 min 19 min 196 min 14 min 73 min 20 min
Eluru (EE) 01:39 108 min 71 min 30 min 204 min 17 min 75 min 26 min
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 03:10 80 min 38 min 38 min 175 min -19 min 45 min -9 min
Guntur Junction (GNT) 04:10 68 min 30 min 9 min 188 min 0 min 40 min -4 min
Piduguralla (PGRL) 05:19 73 min 31 min 5 min 191 min 7 min 37 min 5 min
Miryalaguda (MRGA) 06:15 62 min 25 min -2 min 184 min -2 min 30 min 2 min
Nalgonda (NLDA) 06:45 71 min 39 min 5 min 5 min 4 min 37 min 4 min
Ramannapet (RMNP) 07:21 66 min 33 min 5 min 187 min 8 min 30 min 3 min
Secunderabad Junction (SC) 09:15 35 min 19 min 1 min 1 min 978 min 940 min 1408 min