Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12635 Vaigai Express

If you are preparing to travel by this train, Vaigai-Express is a super fast Intercity express train that runs between Madurai and Chennai with train number 12635.The intercity express is operated by Southern Railway zone of the Indian railways and it covers 497 km to to reach Madurai Junction.

The average running speed of the train is 63 km/hour and the travel time is of about 8 hours and 05 minutes. Train stops by at 09 stoppages and 94 intermediate Stations and the prominent stoppages are at Tambaram , Chengalpattu , Villupuram, Vriddhavala , Ariyalur, Manaparai, Tiruchirapalli , Dindigul , sholavandan, and so.

Do you have any plans to travel in this train so far? Belonging to Southern Railway zone , it runs on daily basis. Vaigai Express(12635) departs from Chennai Egmore Railway Station at 13:40 and arrives at Vaigai Express at Madurai Junction at 21:20.There are 24 coaches available in the train 12635 and the coach composition includes 3 AC Chair Car and 14 Non AC Chair Car coaches including 1 pantry car services coach. The average fare for the Vaigai Express is Rs. 665 for AC Chair Car and Rs. 180 for Second Seating. Hope you have get the details which required to travel by this train and convert your journey into a safe travel.

Spot your running train status 12635/VAIGAI SF EXP

Check the current running status of 12635/VAIGAI SF EXP which runs between MS to MDU Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12635 / VAIGAI SF EXP (MS - MDU) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Dindigul Junction
  • Start Date 17 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 20:21 17-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

13:51/Origin

13:51/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

14:19/14:18

14:23/14:20

4 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

14:48/14:48

14:52/14:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 5

Villupuram Jn (VM)

16:08/16:00

16:14/16:05

6 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

16:59/16:45

17:01/16:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 3

Ariyalur (ALU)

17:39/17:23

17:41/17:24

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 2

Srirangam (SRGM)

18:33/18:04

18:35/18:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

18:57/18:50

19:01/18:55

4 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 5

Manaparai (MPA)

19:30/19:24

19:31/19:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 3

Dindigul Jn (DG)

20:43/20:05

20:44/20:07

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 4

Sholavandan (SDN)

20:43/20:36

20:44/20:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 1

Madurai Jn (MDU)

21:30/21:30

21:30/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 3

  • Current Station Madurai Junction
  • Start Date 16 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 21:05 17-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

13:50/Origin

13:50/13:50

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

14:19/14:18

14:22/14:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

14:49/14:48

14:51/14:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 5

Villupuram Jn (VM)

16:10/16:00

16:17/16:05

7 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

17:02/16:45

17:04/16:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 3

Ariyalur (ALU)

17:45/17:23

17:48/17:24

3 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 2

Srirangam (SRGM)

18:24/18:04

18:26/18:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

18:50/18:50

18:56/18:55

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 5

Manaparai (MPA)

19:24/19:24

19:26/19:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 3

Dindigul Jn (DG)

20:05/20:05

20:08/20:07

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Sholavandan (SDN)

20:40/20:36

20:42/20:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Madurai Jn (MDU)

21:30/21:30

21:30/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 3

  • Current Station Madurai Junction
  • Start Date 15 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:06 17-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

13:51/Origin

13:51/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

14:18/14:18

14:21/14:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

14:49/14:48

14:52/14:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 5

Villupuram Jn (VM)

16:15/16:00

16:25/16:05

10 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

17:10/16:45

17:11/16:47

1 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 3

Ariyalur (ALU)

18:09/17:23

18:11/17:24

2 min

Departed /Late by 47 min

1

Platform 2

Srirangam (SRGM)

18:49/18:04

18:51/18:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 45 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

19:10/18:50

19:14/18:55

4 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 5

Manaparai (MPA)

19:42/19:24

19:43/19:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 3

Dindigul Jn (DG)

20:23/20:05

20:26/20:07

3 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 4

Sholavandan (SDN)

21:02/20:36

21:11/20:37

9 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

1

Platform 1

Madurai Jn (MDU)

21:34/21:30

21:34/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 3

  • Current Station Madurai Junction
  • Start Date 14 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:17 16-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

13:50/Origin

13:50/13:50

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

14:22/14:18

14:24/14:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

14:55/14:48

14:57/14:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 5

Villupuram Jn (VM)

16:09/16:00

16:15/16:05

6 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

17:00/16:45

17:02/16:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 3

Ariyalur (ALU)

17:41/17:23

17:43/17:24

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 2

Srirangam (SRGM)

18:42/18:04

18:44/18:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 38 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

19:03/18:50

19:08/18:55

5 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 5

Manaparai (MPA)

19:36/19:24

19:38/19:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 3

Dindigul Jn (DG)

20:19/20:05

20:22/20:07

3 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 4

Sholavandan (SDN)

20:55/20:36

20:57/20:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 1

Madurai Jn (MDU)

21:30/21:30

21:30/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 3

  • Current Station Madurai Junction
  • Start Date 13 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:01 15-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

13:50/Origin

13:50/13:50

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

14:18/14:18

14:21/14:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

14:51/14:48

14:54/14:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 5

Villupuram Jn (VM)

16:14/16:00

16:22/16:05

8 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

17:05/16:45

17:21/16:47

16 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

1

Platform 3

Ariyalur (ALU)

18:00/17:23

18:01/17:24

1 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 2

Srirangam (SRGM)

18:39/18:04

18:40/18:06

1 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

19:00/18:50

19:06/18:55

6 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 5

Manaparai (MPA)

19:33/19:24

19:35/19:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 3

Dindigul Jn (DG)

20:11/20:05

20:15/20:07

4 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 4

Sholavandan (SDN)

20:46/20:36

20:47/20:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 1

Madurai Jn (MDU)

21:30/21:30

21:30/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 3

  • Current Station Madurai Junction
  • Start Date 12 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 00:59 14-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

13:51/Origin

13:51/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

14:23/14:18

14:26/14:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

14:55/14:48

15:02/14:50

7 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 5

Villupuram Jn (VM)

16:24/16:00

16:31/16:05

7 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

17:15/16:45

17:34/16:47

19 min

Departed /Late by 47 min

1

Platform 3

Ariyalur (ALU)

18:10/17:23

18:11/17:24

1 min

Departed /Late by 47 min

1

Platform 2

Srirangam (SRGM)

18:54/18:04

18:55/18:06

1 min

Departed /Late by 49 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

19:17/18:50

19:24/18:55

7 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

Platform 5

Manaparai (MPA)

19:53/19:24

19:54/19:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

Platform 3

Dindigul Jn (DG)

20:17/20:05

20:34/20:07

17 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 4

Sholavandan (SDN)

21:04/20:36

21:05/20:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 1

Madurai Jn (MDU)

21:30/21:30

21:30/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 3

  • Current Station Madurai Junction
  • Start Date 11 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:03 13-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

13:51/Origin

13:51/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

14:18/14:18

14:21/14:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

14:50/14:48

14:53/14:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 5

Villupuram Jn (VM)

16:07/16:00

16:15/16:05

8 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

17:00/16:45

17:02/16:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 3

Ariyalur (ALU)

17:41/17:23

17:43/17:24

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 2

Srirangam (SRGM)

18:44/18:04

18:46/18:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

19:05/18:50

19:10/18:55

5 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 5

Manaparai (MPA)

19:38/19:24

19:39/19:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 3

Dindigul Jn (DG)

20:20/20:05

20:23/20:07

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 4

Sholavandan (SDN)

20:52/20:36

20:53/20:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 1

Madurai Jn (MDU)

21:30/21:30

21:30/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 3

Train Delay Pattern of 12635 / VAIGAI SF EXP

Station Arrival 2024-07-16 2024-07-15 2024-07-14 2024-07-13 2024-07-12 2024-07-11 2024-07-10
Chennai Egmore (MS) Origin 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min
Tambaram (TBM) 14:18 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min
Chengalpattu Jn (CGL) 14:48 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min
Villupuram Jn (VM) 16:00 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min
Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI) 16:45 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min
Ariyalur (ALU) 17:23 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min
Srirangam (SRGM) 18:04 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ) 18:50 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min
Manaparai (MPA) 19:24 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min
Dindigul Jn (DG) 20:05 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min
Sholavandan (SDN) 20:36 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min
Madurai Jn (MDU) 21:30 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • VAIGAI SF EXP (12635) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • VAIGAI SF EXP (12635) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • VAIGAI SF EXP (12635) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • VAIGAI SF EXP (12635) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • VAIGAI SF EXP (12635) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • VAIGAI SF EXP (12635) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • VAIGAI SF EXP (12635) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived