12635 Vaigai Superfast Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Vaigai Superfast Express
  • Number
    12635
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Train Avg. speed
    64km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    493km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12636
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12635/ Vaigai Superfast Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 493km and average speed of the train is 64km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12635/ Vaigai Superfast Express has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 13:40 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 14:08 14:10 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 14:38 14:40 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 15:50 15:55 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 16:35 16:37 2 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 17:24 17:25 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 18:35 18:40 5 0
Manaparai(MPA) 19:07 19:08 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 20:03 20:05 2 0
Sholavandan(SDN) 20:34 20:35 1 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 21:20 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Egmore - Madurai Tejas Express 22671 Chennai Egmore 06:00 Madurai Junction 12:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Pandian SF Express (PT) 12637 Chennai Egmore 21:40 Madurai Junction 05:30 Daily
Vaigai Superfast Express 12635 Chennai Egmore 13:40 Madurai Junction 21:20 Daily
Mahal Superfast Express (PT) 22623 Chennai Egmore 23:50 Madurai Junction 10:00 Friday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Vaigai Superfast Express ?
  • Vaigai Superfast Express Train Number is 12635.

  • How many days in a week 12635 Vaigai Superfast Express runs ?
  • 12635 Vaigai Superfast Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12635 Vaigai Superfast Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12635 Vaigai Superfast Express train is 5m at Villupuram Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Vaigai Superfast Express ?
  • Vaigai Superfast Express runs between Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 13:40 and reaches Madurai Junction/MDU at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12635 ?
  • 12635 arrives on platform number 4 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 3 at Madurai Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Vaigai Superfast Express?
  • Vaigai Superfast Express took 7h 40m to cover total distance of 493km between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Junction.

  • What is the last station of Vaigai Superfast Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Madurai Junction at 21:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains