Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12633 Chennai Kanya kumari Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari SF Express, running with train number 12633? Belonging to Southern Railways, Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari SF Express runs in between Chennai Egmore junction and Kanniyakumari junction in India. Train 12633 runs from Chennai Egmore junction to Kanniyakumari junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 1346 km. The operating speed of the train is 57 km/hour and the travel time is of around 13 hours and 5 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12633 leaves from Chennai Egmore at 17:15 hours and reaches Kanniyakumari junction at 06:20 hours on next day of travel. It stops by at 15 halts in between the journey and some of them are at Madurai, Villupuram, Tambaram, etc. The train has 21 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC second class tier, AC third class tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12633, get access to robust and effective Spot your train utility and know about the train within seconds in a hassle free and smooth process with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12633/Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12633/Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT) which runs between MS to CAPE Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12633 / Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT)(MS - CAPE) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Tirunelveli Junction,TEN
  • Start Date 23 May 2022
  • Last Updated 04:10 24-May-2022
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:48/17:48

17:51/17:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:21/18:18

18:25/18:20

4 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:49/18:48

18:51/18:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:13/19:13

19:15/19:15

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:51/19:55

20:00/20:00

9 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:44/20:40

20:49/20:42

5 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:19/22:25

22:31/22:30

12 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:38/23:55

00:02/23:58

-1416 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:03/01:00

01:13/01:05

10 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:49/01:43

01:54/01:45

5 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:53/03:45

03:58/03:50

5 min

Late by 8 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:30/04:24

04:31/04:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:06/05:00

05:11/05:05

5

-

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

06:01/05:55

destination/destination

-

-

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 22 May 2022
  • Last Updated 05:44 23-May-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Tambaram (TBM)

17:46/17:48

17:51/17:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:19/18:18

18:22/18:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:44/18:48

18:50/18:50

6 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:11/19:13

19:15/19:15

4 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:46/19:55

20:00/20:00

14 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:44/20:40

20:48/20:42

4 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:13/22:25

22:30/22:30

17 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:39/23:55

23:59/23:58

20 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

00:47/01:00

01:25/01:05

38 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:59/01:43

02:03/01:45

4 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:45/03:45

03:54/03:50

9 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:31/04:24

04:33/04:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:12/05:00

05:23/05:05

11 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:42/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 21 May 2022
  • Last Updated 05:34 22-May-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tambaram (TBM)

17:48/17:48

17:52/17:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:24/18:18

18:29/18:20

5 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:55/18:48

18:56/18:50

1 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:18/19:13

19:20/19:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:50/19:55

20:00/20:00

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:46/20:40

20:52/20:42

6 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:19/22:25

22:31/22:30

12 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:37/23:55

23:59/23:58

22 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

00:58/01:00

01:06/01:05

8 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:41/01:43

01:47/01:45

6 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:40/03:45

03:51/03:50

11 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:26/04:24

04:27/04:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:02/05:00

05:13/05:05

11 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:33/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 20 May 2022
  • Last Updated 05:54 21-May-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:45/17:48

17:50/17:50

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:18/18:18

18:21/18:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:44/18:48

18:50/18:50

6 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:12/19:13

19:15/19:15

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:50/19:55

20:00/20:00

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:43/20:40

20:48/20:42

5 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:19/22:25

22:31/22:30

12 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:38/23:55

23:58/23:58

20 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

00:54/01:00

01:06/01:05

12 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:40/01:43

01:46/01:45

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:41/03:45

03:51/03:50

10 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:36/04:24

04:37/04:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:11/05:00

05:34/05:05

23 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:53/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 19 May 2022
  • Last Updated 06:05 20-May-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:45/17:48

17:50/17:50

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:23/18:18

18:27/18:20

4 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:50/18:48

18:52/18:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:22/19:13

19:24/19:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:53/19:55

20:00/20:00

7 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:46/20:40

20:50/20:42

4 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:25/22:25

22:32/22:30

7 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:36/23:55

23:58/23:58

22 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

00:50/01:00

01:07/01:05

17 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:54/01:43

01:58/01:45

4 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:40/03:45

03:51/03:50

11 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:56/04:24

04:57/04:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:36/05:00

05:42/05:05

6 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

06:03/05:55

destination/destination

-

Late by 8 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 18 May 2022
  • Last Updated 06:08 19-May-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:47/17:48

17:50/17:50

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:20/18:18

18:23/18:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:47/18:48

18:50/18:50

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:12/19:13

19:15/19:15

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:46/19:55

20:00/20:00

14 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:48/20:40

20:51/20:42

3 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:20/22:25

22:31/22:30

11 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:42/23:55

23:59/23:58

17 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

00:46/01:00

01:06/01:05

20 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:43/01:43

01:45/01:45

2 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:34/03:45

03:50/03:50

16 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:50/04:24

04:53/04:25

3 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:40/05:00

05:47/05:05

7 min

Departed /Late by 42 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

06:08/05:55

destination/destination

-

Late by 13 min

2

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12633 / Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2022-05-23 2022-05-22 2022-05-21 2022-05-20 2022-05-19 2022-05-18 2022-05-17
Chennai Egmore (MS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Tambaram (TBM) 17:48 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 18:18 3 min 1 min 6 min 0 min 5 min 2 min 2 min
Melmaruvathur (MLMR) 18:48 1 min 0 min 7 min 0 min 2 min 0 min 0 min
Tindivanam (TMV) 19:13 0 min 0 min 5 min 0 min 9 min 0 min 0 min
Villupuram Junction (VM) 19:55 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 20:40 4 min 4 min 6 min 3 min 6 min 8 min 4 min
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 22:25 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Dindigul Junction (DG) 23:55 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Madurai Junction (MDU) 01:00 3 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 4 min
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 01:43 6 min 16 min 0 min 0 min 11 min 0 min 8 min
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 03:45 8 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Valliyur (VLY) 04:24 6 min 7 min 2 min 12 min 32 min 26 min 7 min
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 05:00 6 min 12 min 2 min 11 min 36 min 40 min 12 min
Kanniyakumari (CAPE) 05:55 6 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 8 min 13 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Amrapur Aravali Express (PT)(14702) Departed from Bandra Terminus(BDTS) at on 2022-05-22 Reached its Destination Shri Ganganagar Junction(SGNR) at destination on 2022-05-24 Status: On Time Arrived Shri Ganganagar Junction

  • Janhit Express(13205) Departed from Saharsa Junction(SHC) at 23:31 on 2022-05-23 Reached its Destination Patliputra Junction(PPTA) at destination on 2022-05-24 Status: On Time Arrived Patliputra Junction

  • KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT)(12658) Departed from KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at 22:41 on 2022-05-23 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-05-24 Status: On Time Arrived Chennai Central

  • Rock Fort SF Express (PT)(12654) Departed from Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) at on 2022-05-23 Reached its Destination Chennai Egmore(MS) at destination on 2022-05-24 Status: Late Arrived Chennai Egmore 5 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Chirimiri - Bilaspur Express(18258) Departed from Chirimiri(CHRM) at on 2022-05-23 Reached its Destination Bilaspur Junction(BSP) at destination on 2022-05-24 Status: On Time Arrived Bilaspur Junction

  • Sethu SF Express(22661) Departed from Chennai Egmore(MS) at on 2022-05-23 Reached its Destination Rameswaram(RMM) at destination on 2022-05-24 Status: Late Arrived Rameswaram 2 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Bareilly - Prayagraj Sangam Express(14308) Departed from Bareilly Junction(BE) at on 2022-05-23 Reached its Destination Prayagraj Sangam(PYGS) at destination on 2022-05-24 Status: Late Arrived Prayagraj Sangam 37 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Palakkad Junction - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (Via Palani) (PT)(22652) Departed from Palakkad Junction(PGT) at on 2022-05-23 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-05-24 Status: On Time Arrived Chennai Central

  • New Jalpaiguri - Rajendra Nagar Terminal Capital Express (PT)(13245) Departed from New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) at on 2022-05-23 Reached its Destination Rajendra Nagar Terminal(RJPB) at destination on 2022-05-24 Status: Late Arrived Rajendra Nagar Terminal 3 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mangaluru Central - Thiruvananthapuram Express (PT)(16348) Departed from Mangaluru Central(MAQ) at on 2022-05-23 Reached its Destination Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at destination on 2022-05-24 Status: On Time Arrived Thiruvananthapuram Central