Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12623 Trivandrum Mail

Want to know more of the analysis of the daily superfast running train Trivandrum mail express operating with train number 12623? If yes, please refer on the following and you will get to know of the same here for sure. Belonging to Southern railway zone, 12623 Trivandrum Express connects Chennai Central (MAS) and Trivandrum Central across the country. The distance covered by the train in total is 917 km and the average running speed of the train is 86 km/hour and it takes about 16 hr 30 min long hours to cover the entire distance. Train stops at 19 stations and some of the prominent stoppages includes katpadi, Salem, Erode Jn, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Thrisur, Ernakulam , Kollam and Varkala covering the states of Tamin nadu and Kerela.

As per the time table train leaves from Chennai Central (MAS) at 19:45 pm and reaches Trivandrum Central at 12:15 pm. Considering the coaches, the train has 23 coaches that includes 1 second ac coach, 11 sleeper coaches, 5 third ac coaches and 1 first ac cum second ac coaches . In view of the average Fare charges First AC around Rs 3,030/- , Second AC approximately Rs 1,785/-, Rs 1,245 for Third AC , Rs 470/- for Sleeper class , For General passengers around Rs 250/-. There is no pantry car services available inside the train and as per requirement, travellers can explore fresh food from TravelKhana. If you are travelling in this train, treat yourself with hygienic food delivered at your seat. Please feel free to keep an eye on the express train’s running status and actual position status using track train utility and know more of the train. Wishing for a safe journey!

Spot your running train status 12623/MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)

Check the current running status of 12623/MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT) which runs between to Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12623 / MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)( - ) Running Train Status

  • Current Station Chennai Central,MAS
  • Start Date 18 Oct 2019
  • Last Updated 18 Oct 2019 12:09
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Central (MAS)

origin

19:45

-

-

1

N.A

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

21:23

21:25

2

-

1

N.A

Salem Junction (SA)

00:12

00:15

3

-

2

N.A

Erode Junction (ED)

01:12

01:15

3

-

2

N.A

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:37

02:40

3

-

2

N.A

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

03:57

04:00

3

-

2

N.A

Thrissur (TCR)

05:15

05:18

3

-

2

N.A

Angamaly for Kalady (AFK)

05:59

06:00

1

-

2

N.A

Aluva (AWY)

06:08

06:10

2

-

2

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

06:45

06:50

5

-

2

N.A

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

07:09

07:10

1

-

2

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

08:07

08:10

3

-

2

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

08:34

08:35

1

-

2

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

08:44

08:45

1

-

2

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

08:54

08:55

1

-

2

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

09:04

09:05

1

-

2

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

09:18

09:20

2

-

2

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

10:17

10:20

3

-

2

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

10:49

10:50

1

-

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP)

11:14

11:15

1

-

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

12:15

destination

-

-

2

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12623 / MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)

Station Arrival 2019-10-17 2019-10-16 2019-10-15 2019-10-14 2019-10-13 2019-10-12 2019-10-11
Chennai Central (MAS) origin 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 2 min 2 min 1 min
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 21:23 18 min 20 min 26 min 28 min 15 min 23 min 21 min
Salem Junction (SA) 00:12 -2 min 12 min 12 min 20 min 21 min 19 min 12 min
Erode Junction (ED) 01:12 -3 min 18 min 8 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 02:37 -6 min 16 min 14 min 21 min 19 min 20 min 14 min
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 03:57 0 min 7 min 16 min 9 min 12 min 4 min 9 min
Thrissur (TCR) 05:15 18 min 12 min 23 min 2 min 11 min 14 min 19 min
Angamaly for Kalady (AFK) 05:59 21 min 20 min 24 min 15 min 22 min 20 min 25 min
Aluva (AWY) 06:08 28 min 29 min 33 min 32 min 32 min 28 min 32 min
Ernakulam Town (ERN) 06:45 20 min 14 min 20 min 16 min 27 min 19 min 18 min
Thrippunithura (TRTR) 07:09 20 min 17 min 21 min 19 min 28 min 22 min 19 min
Kottayam (KTYM) 08:07 10 min 14 min 11 min 10 min 19 min 14 min 13 min
Changanassery (CGY) 08:34 9 min 15 min 20 min 13 min 39 min 14 min 27 min
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 08:44 9 min 15 min 20 min 13 min 39 min 13 min 28 min
Chengannur (CNGR) 08:54 11 min 17 min 22 min 15 min 41 min 14 min 29 min
Mavelikara (MVLK) 09:04 12 min 21 min 23 min 17 min 43 min 15 min 31 min
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 09:18 8 min 17 min 19 min 14 min 40 min 11 min 27 min
Kollam Junction (QLN) 10:17 -10 min 1 min 0 min 0 min 22 min -7 min 8 min
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 10:49 -7 min -6 min -4 min -5 min 14 min -6 min 1 min
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP) 11:14 0 min 3 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 3 min
Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) 12:15 0 min 3 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 3 min