Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12623 Trivandrum Mail

Want to know more of the analysis of the daily superfast running train Trivandrum mail express operating with train number 12623? If yes, please refer on the following and you will get to know of the same here for sure. Belonging to Southern railway zone, 12623 Trivandrum Express connects Chennai Central (MAS) and Trivandrum Central across the country. The distance covered by the train in total is 917 km and the average running speed of the train is 86 km/hour and it takes about 16 hr 30 min long hours to cover the entire distance. Train stops at 19 stations and some of the prominent stoppages includes katpadi, Salem, Erode Jn, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Thrisur, Ernakulam , Kollam and Varkala covering the states of Tamin nadu and Kerela.

As per the time table train leaves from Chennai Central (MAS) at 19:45 pm and reaches Trivandrum Central at 12:15 pm. Considering the coaches, the train has 23 coaches that includes 1 second ac coach, 11 sleeper coaches, 5 third ac coaches and 1 first ac cum second ac coaches . In view of the average Fare charges First AC around Rs 3,030/- , Second AC approximately Rs 1,785/-, Rs 1,245 for Third AC , Rs 470/- for Sleeper class , For General passengers around Rs 250/-. There is no pantry car services available inside the train and as per requirement, travellers can explore fresh food from TravelKhana. If you are travelling in this train, treat yourself with hygienic food delivered at your seat. Please feel free to keep an eye on the express train’s running status and actual position status using track train utility and know more of the train. Wishing for a safe journey!

Spot your running train status 12623/MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)

Check the current running status of 12623/MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT) which runs between MAS to TVC Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12623 / MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)(MAS - TVC) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Ernakulam Town,ERN
  • Start Date 16 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 06:57 17-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Central (MAS)

origin/origin

19:47/19:45

-

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 9

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

21:52/21:28

21:53/21:30

1 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Junction (SA)

00:35/00:12

00:38/00:15

3 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

Platform 4

Erode Junction (ED)

01:30/01:10

01:36/01:15

6 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

Platform 2

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:57/02:37

03:01/02:40

4 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

N.A

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

04:05/03:52

04:15/03:55

10 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 2

Thrissur (TCR)

05:17/05:02

05:25/05:05

8 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 1

Angamaly for Kalady (AFK)

06:18/05:44

06:19/05:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

2

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

06:31/05:55

06:33/05:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 36 min

2

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

06:54/06:35

06:59/06:40

5 min

Late by 19 min

2

N.A

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

07:18/06:59

07:19/07:00

1

-

2

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

08:16/07:57

08:19/08:00

3

-

2

N.A

Changanassery (CGY)

08:40/08:21

08:41/08:22

1

-

2

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

08:50/08:31

08:51/08:32

1

-

2

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

09:01/08:42

09:03/08:44

2

-

2

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

09:15/08:56

09:16/08:57

1

-

2

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

09:27/09:08

09:29/09:10

2

-

2

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

10:11/09:52

10:14/09:55

3

-

2

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

10:34/10:15

10:35/10:16

1

-

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP)

11:08/10:49

11:09/10:50

1

-

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

11:49/11:30

destination/destination

-

-

2

N.A

  • Current Station Thiruvananthapuram Central,TVC
  • Start Date 15 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 11:38 16-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Central (MAS)

origin/origin

/19:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 9

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

21:38/21:28

21:42/21:30

4 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Junction (SA)

00:10/00:12

00:16/00:15

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 4

Erode Junction (ED)

01:22/01:10

01:30/01:15

8 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 2

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:49/02:37

02:54/02:40

5 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

2

N.A

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

04:11/03:52

04:16/03:55

5 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

Platform 2

Thrissur (TCR)

05:14/05:02

05:20/05:05

6 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 1

Angamaly for Kalady (AFK)

06:07/05:44

06:08/05:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

06:23/05:55

06:25/05:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

06:47/06:35

06:51/06:40

4 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

Platform 2

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

07:10/06:59

07:11/07:00

1 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

08:05/07:57

08:09/08:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 1

Changanassery (CGY)

08:30/08:21

08:31/08:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 3

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

08:40/08:31

08:41/08:32

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

08:51/08:42

08:52/08:44

1 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

09:04/08:56

09:05/08:57

1 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

09:17/09:08

09:20/09:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

09:58/09:52

10:03/09:55

5 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

Platform 1

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

10:24/10:15

10:25/10:16

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP)

Update/10:49

10:55/10:50

27678565 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

11:35/11:30

destination/destination

-

Late by 5 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Thiruvananthapuram Central,TVC
  • Start Date 14 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 11:21 15-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Central (MAS)

origin/origin

/19:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

21:41/21:28

21:44/21:30

3 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Junction (SA)

00:27/00:12

00:31/00:15

4 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 4

Erode Junction (ED)

01:21/01:10

01:27/01:15

6 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

Platform 2

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:49/02:37

02:54/02:40

5 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

2

N.A

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

03:59/03:52

04:09/03:55

10 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

2

Platform 2

Thrissur (TCR)

05:09/05:02

05:13/05:05

4 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

Platform 1

Angamaly for Kalady (AFK)

06:00/05:44

06:01/05:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

06:15/05:55

06:17/05:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

06:45/06:35

06:50/06:40

5 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

Platform 2

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

07:10/06:59

07:11/07:00

1 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

08:03/07:57

08:09/08:00

6 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 1

Changanassery (CGY)

08:30/08:21

08:31/08:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 3

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

08:38/08:31

08:39/08:32

1 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

08:53/08:42

08:55/08:44

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

09:08/08:56

09:09/08:57

1 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

09:17/09:08

09:20/09:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

09:53/09:52

10:02/09:55

9 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

10:23/10:15

10:24/10:16

1 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

Platform 2

Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP)

Update/10:49

10:50/10:50

27678560 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

11:30/11:30

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Thiruvananthapuram Central,TVC
  • Start Date 13 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 11:35 14-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Central (MAS)

origin/origin

/19:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 9

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

21:54/21:28

21:58/21:30

4 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Junction (SA)

00:25/00:12

00:30/00:15

5 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 4

Erode Junction (ED)

01:24/01:10

01:31/01:15

7 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 2

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:44/02:37

02:45/02:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

N.A

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

04:17/03:52

04:23/03:55

6 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

Platform 2

Thrissur (TCR)

05:34/05:02

05:39/05:05

5 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

2

Platform 1

Angamaly for Kalady (AFK)

06:22/05:44

06:23/05:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 38 min

2

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

06:36/05:55

06:38/05:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 41 min

2

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

07:03/06:35

07:09/06:40

6 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

N.A

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

07:31/06:59

07:32/07:00

1 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

Platform 2

Kottayam (KTYM)

08:24/07:57

08:29/08:00

5 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

Platform 1

Changanassery (CGY)

08:51/08:21

08:52/08:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

Platform 3

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

09:01/08:31

09:02/08:32

1 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

09:12/08:42

09:13/08:44

1 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

09:24/08:56

09:25/08:57

1 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

09:33/09:08

09:37/09:10

4 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

2

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

10:16/09:52

10:23/09:55

7 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

10:45/10:15

10:47/10:16

2 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP)

Update/10:49

10:56/10:50

27678566 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

11:36/11:30

destination/destination

-

Late by 6 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Thiruvananthapuram Central,TVC
  • Start Date 12 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 11:45 13-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Central (MAS)

origin/origin

19:46/19:45

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

21:43/21:28

21:47/21:30

4 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Junction (SA)

00:39/00:12

00:44/00:15

5 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

Platform 4

Erode Junction (ED)

01:34/01:10

01:43/01:15

9 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

Platform 2

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:56/02:37

02:57/02:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

N.A

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

04:16/03:52

04:23/03:55

7 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

Platform 2

Thrissur (TCR)

05:34/05:02

05:39/05:05

5 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

2

Platform 1

Angamaly for Kalady (AFK)

06:24/05:44

06:25/05:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

2

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

06:37/05:55

06:39/05:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 42 min

2

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

07:03/06:35

07:09/06:40

6 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

Platform 2

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

07:31/06:59

07:32/07:00

1 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

08:25/07:57

08:29/08:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

Platform 1

Changanassery (CGY)

08:51/08:21

08:52/08:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

N.A

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

09:01/08:31

09:02/08:32

1 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

Platform 3

Chengannur (CNGR)

09:12/08:42

09:14/08:44

2 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

09:25/08:56

09:26/08:57

1 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

09:36/09:08

09:39/09:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

10:14/09:52

10:20/09:55

6 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

10:41/10:15

10:42/10:16

1 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

2

Platform 2

Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP)

Update/10:49

10:58/10:50

27678568 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

11:38/11:30

destination/destination

-

Late by 8 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Thiruvananthapuram Central,TVC
  • Start Date 11 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 11:33 12-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Central (MAS)

origin/origin

/19:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 9

Katpadi Junction (KPD)

21:41/21:28

21:48/21:30

7 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Junction (SA)

00:19/00:12

00:22/00:15

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

Platform 4

Erode Junction (ED)

01:12/01:10

01:19/01:15

7 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

Platform 2

Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE)

02:43/02:37

02:45/02:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

N.A

Palakkad Junction (PGT)

03:48/03:52

03:57/03:55

9 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

Platform 2

Thrissur (TCR)

05:10/05:02

05:13/05:05

3 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

Platform 1

Angamaly for Kalady (AFK)

06:17/05:44

06:18/05:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

2

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

06:29/05:55

06:31/05:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

2

N.A

Ernakulam Town (ERN)

07:03/06:35

07:09/06:40

6 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

Platform 2

Thrippunithura (TRTR)

07:29/06:59

07:31/07:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

2

N.A

Kottayam (KTYM)

08:25/07:57

08:34/08:00

9 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

2

Platform 1

Changanassery (CGY)

08:57/08:21

08:58/08:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 36 min

2

Platform 3

Tiruvalla (TRVL)

09:07/08:31

09:08/08:32

1 min

Departed /Late by 36 min

2

N.A

Chengannur (CNGR)

09:18/08:42

09:20/08:44

2 min

Departed /Late by 36 min

2

N.A

Mavelikara (MVLK)

09:32/08:56

09:32/08:57

0 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

2

N.A

Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ)

09:43/09:08

09:44/09:10

1 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

2

N.A

Kollam Junction (QLN)

10:20/09:52

10:24/09:55

4 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

N.A

Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)

10:45/10:15

10:47/10:16

2 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP)

Update/10:49

10:52/10:50

27678562 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

N.A

Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC)

11:32/11:30

destination/destination

-

Late by 2 min

2

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12623 / MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)

Station Arrival 2022-08-16 2022-08-15 2022-08-14 2022-08-13 2022-08-12 2022-08-11 2022-08-10
Chennai Central (MAS) origin 2 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 1 min 0 min 0 min
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 21:28 24 min 10 min 13 min 26 min 15 min 13 min 13 min
Salem Junction (SA) 00:12 23 min 0 min 15 min 13 min 27 min 7 min 9 min
Erode Junction (ED) 01:10 20 min 12 min 11 min 14 min 24 min 2 min 7 min
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 02:37 20 min 12 min 12 min 7 min 19 min 6 min 13 min
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 03:52 13 min 19 min 7 min 25 min 24 min 0 min 12 min
Thrissur (TCR) 05:02 15 min 12 min 7 min 32 min 32 min 8 min 6 min
Angamaly for Kalady (AFK) 05:44 34 min 23 min 16 min 38 min 40 min 33 min 15 min
Aluva (AWY) 05:55 36 min 28 min 20 min 41 min 42 min 34 min 20 min
Ernakulam Town (ERN) 06:35 19 min 12 min 10 min 28 min 28 min 28 min 9 min
Thrippunithura (TRTR) 06:59 19 min 11 min 11 min 32 min 32 min 30 min 11 min
Kottayam (KTYM) 07:57 19 min 8 min 6 min 27 min 28 min 28 min 7 min
Changanassery (CGY) 08:21 19 min 9 min 9 min 30 min 30 min 36 min 8 min
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 08:31 19 min 9 min 7 min 30 min 30 min 36 min 8 min
Chengannur (CNGR) 08:42 19 min 9 min 11 min 30 min 30 min 36 min 8 min
Mavelikara (MVLK) 08:56 19 min 8 min 12 min 28 min 29 min 36 min 7 min
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 09:08 19 min 9 min 9 min 25 min 28 min 35 min 5 min
Kollam Junction (QLN) 09:52 19 min 6 min 1 min 24 min 22 min 28 min 0 min
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 10:15 19 min 9 min 8 min 30 min 26 min 30 min 3 min
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP) 10:49 19 min 5 min 0 min 6 min 8 min 2 min 0 min
Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) 11:30 19 min 5 min 0 min 6 min 8 min 2 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Nagpur - Jabalpur SF Express(12159) Departed from Nagpur Junction(NGP) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Jabalpur Junction(JBP) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Jabalpur Junction

  • Sangam Express(14163) Departed from Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Meerut City Junction(MTC) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: Late Arrived Meerut City Junction 21 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Uttar Pradesh Sampark Kranti Express(12448) Departed from Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) at 20:00 on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Manikpur Junction(MKP) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Manikpur Junction

  • Grand Trunk Express (PT)(12615) Departed from Chennai Central(MAS) at on 2022-08-15 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: Late Arrived New Delhi 24 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Lucknow Jn. - MGR Chennai Central Express(16094) Departed from Lucknow Junction NER(LJN) at on 2022-08-15 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: Late Arrived Chennai Central 1 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Ekatmata Express (Via Sultanpur)(14262) Departed from Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) at 23:55 on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction

  • Howrah - Puri SF Express(12837) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Puri(PURI) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Puri

  • Cheran SF Express (PT)(12674) Departed from Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Chennai Central

  • Lucknow Mail (PT)(12229) Departed from Lucknow Junction NER(LJN) at 22:00 on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived New Delhi

  • Dharwad - Mysuru Express(17302) Departed from Dharwad(DWR) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Mysuru Junction(MYS) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Mysuru Junction