Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12616 Grand Trunk Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Grand Trunk Express, running with train number 12616? Belonging to Southern Railways, Grand Trunk Express runs in between New Delhi junction to Chennai Central junction in India. Train 12616 runs from New Delhi junction to MGR Chennai Central junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 2181 km. The operating speed of the train is 61.78 km/hour and the travel time is of around 35 hours and 50 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12616 leaves from New Delhi junction at 18:40 hours and reaches MGR Chennai Central junction at 06:20 hours on third day of the travel. It stops by at 39 halts in total in between the travel and few of them are at Tenali, Vijayawada, Warangal, Balharshah, Nagpur, Itarsi, Bhopal, Bina, Jhansi, Agra Cantt, Mathura, etc. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes first class AC, second AC tier, third AC tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12616, get an access to the Spot your train utility and know about everything within seconds with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12616/

Check the current running status of 12616/Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) which runs between to Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12616 / Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)( - ) Running Train Status

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 01 Jan 1970
  • Last Updated 03 Aug 2020 23:31
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin

18:40

-

-

1

N.A

Mathura Junction (MTJ)

20:35

20:40

5

-

1

N.A

Raja Ki Mandi (RKM)

21:16

21:18

2

-

1

N.A

Agra Cantt. (AGC)

21:30

21:35

5

-

1

N.A

Dholpur Junction (DHO)

22:20

22:22

2

-

1

N.A

Morena (MRA)

22:45

22:47

2

-

1

N.A

Gwalior Junction (GWL)

23:16

23:21

5

-

1

N.A

Jhansi Junction (JHS)

00:45

00:55

10

-

2

N.A

Bina Junction (BINA)

03:15

03:20

5

-

2

N.A

Ganj Basoda (BAQ)

03:52

03:54

2

-

2

N.A

Vidisha (BHS)

04:23

04:25

2

-

2

N.A

Bhopal Junction (BPL)

05:20

05:25

5

-

2

N.A

HabibGanj (HBJ)

05:37

05:39

2

-

2

N.A

Hoshangabad (HBD)

06:50

06:52

2

-

2

N.A

Itarsi Junction (ET)

07:21

07:30

9

-

2

N.A

Ghoradongri (GDYA)

08:28

08:30

2

-

2

N.A

Betul (BZU)

09:15

09:18

3

-

2

N.A

Amla Junction (AMLA)

09:43

09:45

2

-

2

N.A

Pandhurna (PAR)

10:41

10:43

2

-

2

N.A

Narkher Junction (NRKR)

10:59

11:01

2

-

2

N.A

Nagpur Junction (NGP)

12:25

12:30

5

-

2

N.A

Sewagram Junction (SEGM)

13:32

13:34

2

-

2

N.A

Hinganghat (HGT)

14:02

14:04

2

-

2

N.A

Chandrapur (CD)

15:08

15:11

3

-

2

N.A

Balharshah Junction (BPQ)

16:00

16:05

5

-

2

N.A

Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR)

16:54

16:55

1

-

2

N.A

Bellampalli (BPA)

17:31

17:32

1

-

2

N.A

Manchiryal (MCI)

17:48

17:49

1

-

2

N.A

Ramagundam (RDM)

17:59

18:00

1

-

2

N.A

Warangal (WL)

19:30

19:35

5

-

2

N.A

Khammam (KMT)

20:58

21:00

2

-

2

N.A

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

23:15

23:20

5

-

2

N.A

Tenali Junction (TEL)

23:48

23:49

1

-

2

N.A

Bapatla (BPP)

00:21

00:22

1

-

3

N.A

Chirala (CLX)

00:33

00:34

1

-

3

N.A

Ongole (OGL)

01:17

01:18

1

-

3

N.A

Nellore (NLR)

02:34

02:35

1

-

3

N.A

Gudur Junction (GDR)

03:53

03:55

2

-

3

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

06:20

destination

-

-

3

N.A

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • New Delhi - Dibrugarh Covid - 19 AC Special(02424) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 16:45 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination Dibrugarh(DBRG) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived Dibrugarh 38 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - Dibrugarh Covid - 19 AC Special(02424) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 16:45 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination Dibrugarh(DBRG) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Late Arrived Dibrugarh 38 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - KSR Bengaluru Covid - 19 AC Special(02692) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 21:15 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived KSR Bengaluru City Junction 121 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • KSR Bengaluru - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02691) Departed from KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at 20:30 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived New Delhi 69 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02431) Departed from Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -29 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Covid-19 AC Special(02824) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 17:05 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination Bhubaneswar(BBS) at destination on 2020-05-29 Status: Late Arrived Bhubaneswar 87 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - KSR Bengaluru Covid - 19 AC Special(02692) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 21:15 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Late Arrived KSR Bengaluru City Junction 121 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • KSR Bengaluru - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02691) Departed from KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at 20:30 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Late Arrived New Delhi 69 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02431) Departed from Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -29 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Covid-19 AC Special(02824) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 17:05 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination Bhubaneswar(BBS) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived Bhubaneswar 87 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival