Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12616 Grand Trunk Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Grand Trunk Express, running with train number 12616? Belonging to Southern Railways, Grand Trunk Express runs in between New Delhi junction to Chennai Central junction in India. Train 12616 runs from New Delhi junction to MGR Chennai Central junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 2181 km. The operating speed of the train is 61.78 km/hour and the travel time is of around 35 hours and 50 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12616 leaves from New Delhi junction at 18:40 hours and reaches MGR Chennai Central junction at 06:20 hours on third day of the travel. It stops by at 39 halts in total in between the travel and few of them are at Tenali, Vijayawada, Warangal, Balharshah, Nagpur, Itarsi, Bhopal, Bina, Jhansi, Agra Cantt, Mathura, etc. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes first class AC, second AC tier, third AC tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12616, get an access to the Spot your train utility and know about everything within seconds with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12616/Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12616/Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) which runs between to Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12616 / Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)( - ) Running Train Status

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 16 Dec 2019
  • Last Updated 16 Dec 2019 02:42
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin

18:40

-

-

1

N.A

Mathura Junction (MTJ)

20:40

20:45

5

-

1

N.A

Raja Ki Mandi (RKM)

21:19

21:21

2

-

1

N.A

Agra Cantt. (AGC)

21:35

21:40

5

-

1

N.A

Dholpur Junction (DHO)

22:28

22:30

2

-

1

N.A

Morena (MRA)

22:55

22:57

2

-

1

N.A

Gwalior Junction (GWL)

23:26

23:31

5

-

1

N.A

Jhansi Junction (JHS)

00:55

01:05

10

-

2

N.A

Bina Junction (BINA)

03:15

03:20

5

-

2

N.A

Ganj Basoda (BAQ)

03:52

03:54

2

-

2

N.A

Vidisha (BHS)

04:23

04:25

2

-

2

N.A

Bhopal Junction (BPL)

05:25

05:30

5

-

2

N.A

HabibGanj (HBJ)

05:42

05:44

2

-

2

N.A

Hoshangabad (HBD)

06:53

06:55

2

-

2

N.A

Itarsi Junction (ET)

07:25

07:35

10

-

2

N.A

Ghoradongri (GDYA)

08:28

08:30

2

-

2

N.A

Betul (BZU)

09:15

09:18

3

-

2

N.A

Amla Junction (AMLA)

09:42

09:45

3

-

2

N.A

Pandhurna (PAR)

10:41

10:43

2

-

2

N.A

Narkher Junction (NRKR)

10:59

11:01

2

-

2

N.A

Nagpur Junction (NGP)

12:20

12:30

10

-

2

N.A

Sewagram Junction (SEGM)

13:32

13:34

2

-

2

N.A

Hinganghat (HGT)

14:02

14:04

2

-

2

N.A

Chandrapur (CD)

15:08

15:11

3

-

2

N.A

Balharshah Junction (BPQ)

15:55

16:05

10

-

2

N.A

Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR)

16:54

16:55

1

-

2

N.A

Bellampalli (BPA)

17:31

17:32

1

-

2

N.A

Manchiryal (MCI)

17:48

17:49

1

-

2

N.A

Ramagundam (RDM)

17:59

18:00

1

-

2

N.A

Warangal (WL)

19:30

19:35

5

-

2

N.A

Khammam (KMT)

21:20

21:22

2

-

2

N.A

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

23:15

23:20

5

-

2

N.A

Tenali Junction (TEL)

23:48

23:49

1

-

2

N.A

Bapatla (BPP)

00:21

00:22

1

-

3

N.A

Chirala (CLX)

00:33

00:34

1

-

3

N.A

Ongole (OGL)

01:17

01:18

1

-

3

N.A

Nellore (NLR)

02:34

02:35

1

-

3

N.A

Gudur Junction (GDR)

03:53

03:55

2

-

3

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

06:20

destination

-

-

3

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12616 / Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2019-12-15 2019-12-14 2019-12-13 2019-12-12 2019-12-11 2019-12-10 2019-12-09
New Delhi (NDLS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 20:40 13 min 21 min 21 min 5 min 13 min 4 min 4 min
Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 21:19 6 min 23 min 7 min 122 min 17 min 4 min 4 min
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 21:35 7 min 21 min 4 min 121 min 16 min 2 min 2 min
Dholpur Junction (DHO) 22:28 4 min 24 min 9 min 130 min 21 min 11 min 19 min
Morena (MRA) 22:55 14 min 26 min 15 min 135 min 23 min 12 min 21 min
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 23:26 3 min 21 min 34 min 124 min 17 min 4 min 4 min
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 00:55 41 min 17 min 45 min 143 min 11 min 20 min 12 min
Bina Junction (BINA) 03:15 20 min 22 min 43 min 124 min 15 min 34 min 26 min
Ganj Basoda (BAQ) 03:52 20 min 22 min 46 min 133 min 14 min 34 min 30 min
Vidisha (BHS) 04:23 20 min 20 min 52 min 132 min 20 min 34 min 32 min
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 05:25 20 min 13 min 50 min 126 min 7 min 22 min 28 min
HabibGanj (HBJ) 05:42 20 min 18 min 50 min 131 min 11 min 21 min 35 min
Hoshangabad (HBD) 06:53 20 min 12 min 12 min 136 min 11 min 18 min 25 min
Itarsi Junction (ET) 07:25 20 min 4 min 4 min 130 min 2 min 13 min 17 min
Ghoradongri (GDYA) 08:28 20 min 14 min 46 min 134 min -4 min 23 min 10 min
Betul (BZU) 09:15 20 min 18 min 43 min 128 min 15 min 26 min 15 min
Amla Junction (AMLA) 09:42 20 min 29 min 40 min 123 min 9 min 24 min 24 min
Pandhurna (PAR) 10:41 20 min 30 min 38 min 127 min 127 min 28 min 15 min
Narkher Junction (NRKR) 10:59 20 min 28 min 37 min 129 min 12 min 29 min 29 min
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 12:20 20 min 20 min 25 min 113 min -9 min 26 min 1 min
Sewagram Junction (SEGM) 13:32 20 min 48 min 52 min 137 min 22 min 30 min 0 min
Hinganghat (HGT) 14:02 20 min 48 min 48 min 134 min 20 min 28 min -2 min
Chandrapur (CD) 15:08 20 min 40 min 55 min 133 min 20 min 22 min 1 min
Balharshah Junction (BPQ) 15:55 20 min 14 min 21 min 98 min -16 min -13 min -17 min
Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR) 16:54 20 min 39 min 44 min 110 min 13 min 13 min 15 min
Bellampalli (BPA) 17:31 20 min 34 min 40 min 104 min 11 min 14 min 18 min
Manchiryal (MCI) 17:48 20 min 40 min 46 min 108 min 24 min 16 min 23 min
Ramagundam (RDM) 17:59 20 min 43 min 49 min 111 min 30 min 22 min 31 min
Warangal (WL) 19:30 20 min 46 min 55 min 102 min 56 min 28 min 52 min
Khammam (KMT) 21:20 20 min 49 min 66 min 103 min 52 min 30 min 44 min
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 23:15 20 min 5 min 5 min 73 min 73 min 7 min -10 min
Tenali Junction (TEL) 23:48 20 min 21 min 26 min 111 min 111 min 13 min 13 min
Bapatla (BPP) 00:21 20 min 42 min 45 min 115 min 41 min 20 min 44 min
Chirala (CLX) 00:33 20 min 46 min 47 min 117 min 42 min 23 min 46 min
Ongole (OGL) 01:17 20 min 41 min 42 min 112 min 39 min 18 min 42 min
Nellore (NLR) 02:34 20 min 0 min 75 min 118 min 40 min 40 min 0 min
Gudur Junction (GDR) 03:53 20 min 0 min 45 min 78 min 7 min -3 min 7 min
Chennai Central (MAS) 06:20 20 min 0 min 42 min 109 min 4 min -1 min -18 min

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Lucknow Jn. - Agra Fort InterCity SF Express(12179) Departed from Lucknow Junction NER(LJN) at on 2019-12-15 Reached its Destination Agra Fort(AF) at destination on 2019-12-16 Status: Late Arrived Agra Fort 261 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Kamakhya - Bhagat Ki Kothi Weekly Express(15624) Departed from Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) at 17:31 on 2019-12-13 Reached its Destination Bhagat ki Kothi(BGKT) at destination on 2019-12-16 Status: Late Arrived Bhagat ki Kothi 215 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Gorakhpur - Thiruvananthapuram Central Rapti Sagar SF Express (PT)(12511) Departed from Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) at 06:37 on 2019-12-13 Reached its Destination Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at destination on 2019-12-16 Status: Late Arrived Thiruvananthapuram Central 505 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Gwalior - Barauni Mail (PT)(11124) Departed from Gwalior Junction(GWL) at 11:45 on 2019-12-14 Reached its Destination Barauni Junction(BJU) at destination on 2019-12-15 Status: Late Arrived Barauni Junction 235 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Tutari (Rajyarani) Express(11004) Departed from Sawantwadi Road(SWV) at on 2019-12-15 Reached its Destination Dadar Central(DR) at destination on 2019-12-16 Status: Late Arrived Dadar Central 100 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Matsyagandha Express (PT)(12619) Departed from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) at 15:20 on 2019-12-14 Reached its Destination Mangaluru Central(MAQ) at destination on 2019-12-15 Status: Late Arrived Mangaluru Central 74 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - Hazrat Nizamuddin SF Express (via Kottayam) (PT)(22653) Departed from Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at on 2019-12-14 Reached its Destination Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) at destination on 2019-12-16 Status: Before Arrived Hazrat Nizamuddin -10 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Habibganj - New Delhi Shatabdi Express(12001) Departed from HabibGanj(HBJ) at on 2019-12-15 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2019-12-16 Status: Late Arrived New Delhi 115 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Koyna Express(11029) Departed from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) at on 2019-12-15 Reached its Destination Kolhapur SCSMT(KOP) at destination on 2019-12-15 Status: Late Arrived Kolhapur SCSMT 322 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mangala Lakshadweep Express (PT)(12618) Departed from Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) at on 2019-12-13 Reached its Destination Ernakulam Junction(ERS) at destination on 2019-12-15 Status: Late Arrived Ernakulam Junction 47 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival