Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12615 Grand Trunk Express

Want to know and grab rail info about 12615 Grand-Trunk-Express? Belonging and been managed by Indian Railways, it is a daily running superfast express train type supposed to be linking New Delhi city with Chennai Central crossing through Peshawar district based in Pakistan. Being recognized as a historic distance running train, it covers the entire distance within a day. The overall distance that is been covered by the train is 2183 km in 35 hrs 15 min and 12615-Grand-Trunk-Express runs at an average speed of 61.78 km/hour. Train 12615 departs from Chennai central at 19:15 pm and arrives New delhi at 06:30am .

Adding to this, it is known to go through stations such as Gudur Jn, Nellore, Ongole, Chirala, Bapatla, Vijaywada, Khammam, Warangal, Balharshah, Nagpur and Betul. Considering , the Fare composition Indian railways charge Rs 440 for general coach , Rs 780/- for sleeper class , Rs 2050 for 3A , Rs 3005 for 2AC , For 1AC Rs 5190/- .The coach composition of the express is been like comprised with 3 second ac coaches, 1 pantry car coaches,13 sleeper coaches , 2 third ac and 1 first ac cum second ac type of coaches which is in total 24 coaches. Advance reservation is required to travel in this train except if you opting General class travelling. It also has a pantry car attached known for providing food and drinks services as per the convenience and need of passengers. Hoping that we have given successful answers to all your queries . Happy Journey!

Spot your running train status 12615/

Check the current running status of 12615/Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) which runs between to Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12615 / Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)( - ) Running Train Status

  • Current Station Chennai Central,MAS
  • Start Date 01 Jan 1970
  • Last Updated 28 Nov 2020 22:52
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Central (MAS)

origin

19:15

-

-

1

N.A

Gudur Junction (GDR)

21:18

21:20

2

-

1

N.A

Nellore (NLR)

21:54

21:55

1

-

1

N.A

Ongole (OGL)

23:09

23:10

1

-

1

N.A

Chirala (CLX)

23:49

23:50

1

-

1

N.A

Bapatla (BPP)

00:12

00:13

1

-

2

N.A

Tenali Junction (TEL)

00:44

00:45

1

-

2

N.A

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

01:45

01:55

10

-

2

N.A

Khammam (KMT)

03:18

03:20

2

-

2

N.A

Warangal (WL)

04:58

05:00

2

-

2

N.A

Ramagundam (RDM)

06:19

06:20

1

-

2

N.A

Manchiryal (MCI)

06:33

06:34

1

-

2

N.A

Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR)

07:24

07:25

1

-

2

N.A

Balharshah Junction (BPQ)

08:40

08:45

5

-

2

N.A

Chandrapur (CD)

09:04

09:05

1

-

2

N.A

Hinganghat (HGT)

10:17

10:18

1

-

2

N.A

Sewagram Junction (SEGM)

10:59

11:00

1

-

2

N.A

Nagpur Junction (NGP)

12:20

12:25

5

-

2

N.A

Narkher Junction (NRKR)

13:30

13:31

1

-

2

N.A

Pandhurna (PAR)

13:49

13:50

1

-

2

N.A

Amla Junction (AMLA)

14:55

14:57

2

-

2

N.A

Betul (BZU)

15:16

15:17

1

-

2

N.A

Ghoradongri (GDYA)

15:58

15:59

1

-

2

N.A

Itarsi Junction (ET)

17:15

17:20

5

-

2

N.A

Hoshangabad (HBD)

17:39

17:40

1

-

2

N.A

HabibGanj (HBJ)

18:46

18:47

1

-

2

N.A

Bhopal Junction (BPL)

19:10

19:20

10

-

2

N.A

Vidisha (BHS)

20:01

20:02

1

-

2

N.A

Ganj Basoda (BAQ)

20:33

20:34

1

-

2

N.A

Bina Junction (BINA)

21:20

21:25

5

-

2

N.A

Jhansi Junction (JHS)

23:30

23:40

10

-

2

N.A

Gwalior Junction (GWL)

00:50

00:55

5

-

3

N.A

Morena (MRA)

01:21

01:22

1

-

3

N.A

Dholpur Junction (DHO)

01:52

01:53

1

-

3

N.A

Agra Cantt. (AGC)

02:35

02:40

5

-

3

N.A

Raja Ki Mandi (RKM)

02:49

02:50

1

-

3

N.A

Mathura Junction (MTJ)

03:35

03:40

5

-

3

N.A

Faridabad (FDB)

05:19

05:20

1

-

3

N.A

Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM)

06:00

06:02

2

-

3

N.A

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:30

destination

-

-

3

N.A

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Naini - Doon Covid - 19 Jan Shatabdi Special(02092) Departed from Kathgodam(KGM) at on 2020-10-18 Reached its Destination Dehradun(DDN) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Dehradun -2 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mahanagri COVID-19 Special Express(01094) Departed from Varanasi Junction(BSB) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Late Arrived Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 25 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Hussain Sagar COVID-19 SF Special Express(02701) Departed from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) at 21:50 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: On Time Arrived Hyderabad Deccan Nampally

  • Sapt Kranti SF Covid-19 Special(02558) Departed from Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Muzaffarpur Junction -86 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Jaipur - Mumbai Central (Gangaur) Covid-19 Special(02956) Departed from Jaipur Junction(JP) at 14:00 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Mumbai Central(MMCT) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Mumbai Central -17 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Ashram Express Covid-19 Special(02916) Departed from Old Delhi Junction(DLI) at 15:20 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Ahmedabad Junction -20 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Godavari Covid - 19 Special(02728) Departed from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Visakhapatnam Junction -18 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Howrah - Patna Covid - 19 Jan Shatabdi Special(02023) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 14:35 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Patna Junction(PNBE) at destination on 2020-10-17 Status: Before Arrived Patna Junction -39 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Gomti Express (COVID-19 Special)(02419) Departed from Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-10-17 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -12 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Telangana COVID-19 Special Express(02723) Departed from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -7 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival