Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12606 Pallavan Superfast Express

If you are planning to travel by this train, Pallavan Express is a superfast express train that connects the cities of Chennai to Karaikkudi via Chennai Egmore in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. The Pallavan express started its first service on 15 August 1984 somewhere 34 years ago from now. The Superfast train is operated by Southern Railway zone of the Indian railways and it covers 426 km overall distance to reach its destination Chennai Egmore. The average running speed of the train is 59 km/hour and the travel time is of about 07 hours and 05 minutes. Train stops by at 11 stoppages and 87 intermediate Stations and the prominent stoppages are at Tiruchirappalli , Vridhachalam Jn , Villupuram Jn, Chengalpattu , Srirangam, Lalgudi, Ariyalur , Mambalam , Tambaram, and so.

Do you have any plans to travel in this train so far? Belonging to Southern Railway zone , it runs on daily basis. Pallavan SF Express(12606) departs from Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI) at 05:05 and arrives at Chennai Egmore on same day at 12:10.There are 24 coaches available in the superfast train 12606 and the coach composition includes 1 pantry car coach, 3 ac chair car coaches and 14 non-ac chair car coaches.The average fare for the Pallavan Express is Rs. 600 for AC Chair Car, Rs. 165 for Second Seating and Rs 145 for general coach passengers. Pallavan SF Express(12606) functioned by an electric locomotive between Chennai egmore to Tirruchirapalli jn simultaneously train is hauled by diesel locomotive device in between Tiruchirapalli jn to Karaikuddi station. Hope you have get the details which required to travel by this train and convert your journey into a safe travel.

Spot your running train status 12606/PALLAVAN SF EXP

Check the current running status of 12606/PALLAVAN SF EXP which runs between KKDI to MS Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12606 / PALLAVAN SF EXP(KKDI - MS) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Chennai Egmore
  • Start Date 25 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 16:14 25-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

05:36/Origin

05:36/05:35

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

06:09/05:58

06:11/06:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

06:50/06:50

06:59/06:55

9 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 1

Srirangam (SRGM)

07:19/07:15

07:22/07:17

3 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Lalgudi (LLI)

07:36/07:32

07:37/07:33

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Ariyalur (ALU)

08:18/08:05

08:19/08:06

1 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

08:53/08:38

08:55/08:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 2

Villupuram Jn (VM)

09:35/09:28

09:38/09:30

3 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 1

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

10:28/10:18

10:29/10:20

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 1

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

10:58/10:45

11:01/10:47

3 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

11:27/11:18

11:31/11:20

4 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 5

Mambalam (MBM)

11:35/11:35

11:37/11:37

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Chennai Egmore (MS)

12:10/12:10

12:10/Destination

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore
  • Start Date 24 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 16:20 25-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

05:36/Origin

05:36/05:35

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

06:07/05:58

06:09/06:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 1

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

06:50/06:50

06:59/06:55

9 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 1

Srirangam (SRGM)

07:19/07:15

07:22/07:17

3 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Lalgudi (LLI)

07:40/07:32

07:42/07:33

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Ariyalur (ALU)

08:19/08:05

08:21/08:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

08:56/08:38

08:58/08:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 2

Villupuram Jn (VM)

09:38/09:28

09:41/09:30

3 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

10:30/10:18

10:33/10:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 1

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

11:06/10:45

11:09/10:47

3 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

11:37/11:18

11:40/11:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 5

Mambalam (MBM)

11:43/11:35

11:44/11:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 3

Chennai Egmore (MS)

12:10/12:10

12:10/Destination

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore
  • Start Date 23 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:20 25-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

05:35/Origin

05:35/05:35

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

06:09/05:58

06:12/06:00

3 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 1

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

06:50/06:50

07:00/06:55

10 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Srirangam (SRGM)

07:22/07:15

07:25/07:17

3 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 1

Lalgudi (LLI)

07:44/07:32

07:45/07:33

1 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 2

Ariyalur (ALU)

08:24/08:05

08:26/08:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

09:01/08:38

09:03/08:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

Platform 2

Villupuram Jn (VM)

09:45/09:28

09:48/09:30

3 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 1

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

10:39/10:18

10:41/10:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 1

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

11:09/10:45

11:12/10:47

3 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

11:43/11:18

11:46/11:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 5

Mambalam (MBM)

11:49/11:35

11:50/11:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 3

Chennai Egmore (MS)

12:13/12:10

12:13/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore
  • Start Date 22 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:09 24-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

05:35/Origin

05:35/05:35

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

06:07/05:58

06:10/06:00

3 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 1

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

06:50/06:50

06:56/06:55

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Srirangam (SRGM)

07:17/07:15

07:19/07:17

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 1

Lalgudi (LLI)

07:38/07:32

07:40/07:33

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 2

Ariyalur (ALU)

08:19/08:05

08:21/08:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

08:55/08:38

08:58/08:40

3 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 2

Villupuram Jn (VM)

09:38/09:28

09:41/09:30

3 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

10:31/10:18

10:33/10:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 1

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

11:02/10:45

11:04/10:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

11:37/11:18

11:40/11:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 5

Mambalam (MBM)

11:45/11:35

11:46/11:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 3

Chennai Egmore (MS)

12:13/12:10

12:13/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore
  • Start Date 21 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:04 23-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

05:35/Origin

05:35/05:35

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

06:06/05:58

06:09/06:00

3 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 1

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

06:50/06:50

06:59/06:55

9 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 1

Srirangam (SRGM)

07:20/07:15

07:22/07:17

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Lalgudi (LLI)

07:41/07:32

07:42/07:33

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Ariyalur (ALU)

08:19/08:05

08:21/08:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

08:55/08:38

08:57/08:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 2

Villupuram Jn (VM)

09:37/09:28

09:40/09:30

3 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 1

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

10:29/10:18

10:31/10:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

10:59/10:45

11:02/10:47

3 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

11:35/11:18

11:38/11:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 5

Mambalam (MBM)

11:45/11:35

11:46/11:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 3

Chennai Egmore (MS)

12:10/12:10

12:10/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore
  • Start Date 20 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:18 22-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

05:35/Origin

05:35/05:35

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

06:05/05:58

06:07/06:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 1

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

06:50/06:50

07:00/06:55

10 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Srirangam (SRGM)

07:22/07:15

07:23/07:17

1 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 1

Lalgudi (LLI)

07:42/07:32

07:44/07:33

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 2

Ariyalur (ALU)

08:20/08:05

08:22/08:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

08:56/08:38

08:58/08:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 2

Villupuram Jn (VM)

09:40/09:28

09:42/09:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 1

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

10:27/10:18

10:29/10:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 1

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

11:00/10:45

11:03/10:47

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

11:31/11:18

11:33/11:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 5

Mambalam (MBM)

11:37/11:35

11:38/11:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 3

Chennai Egmore (MS)

12:10/12:10

12:10/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore
  • Start Date 19 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:02 21-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI)

05:35/Origin

05:35/05:35

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

06:09/05:58

06:11/06:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)

06:50/06:50

07:03/06:55

13 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 1

Srirangam (SRGM)

07:25/07:15

07:27/07:17

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 1

Lalgudi (LLI)

07:46/07:32

07:47/07:33

1 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 2

Ariyalur (ALU)

08:23/08:05

08:25/08:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 3

Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)

08:59/08:38

09:01/08:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Villupuram Jn (VM)

09:42/09:28

09:46/09:30

4 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 1

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

10:32/10:18

10:34/10:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 1

Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)

11:02/10:45

11:05/10:47

3 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

11:28/11:18

11:31/11:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 5

Mambalam (MBM)

11:35/11:35

11:37/11:37

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Chennai Egmore (MS)

12:10/12:10

12:10/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 4

Train Delay Pattern of 12606 / PALLAVAN SF EXP

Station Arrival 2024-06-24 2024-06-23 2024-06-22 2024-06-21 2024-06-20 2024-06-19 2024-06-18
Karaikkudi Jn (KKDI) Origin 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min
Pudukkottai (PDKT) 05:58 3 min 3 min 3 min 3 min 3 min 3 min 3 min
Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ) 06:50 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min
Srirangam (SRGM) 07:15 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min
Lalgudi (LLI) 07:32 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min
Ariyalur (ALU) 08:05 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min
Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI) 08:38 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min
Villupuram Jn (VM) 09:28 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min
Melmaruvathur (MLMR) 10:18 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min
Chengalpattu Jn (CGL) 10:45 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min
Tambaram (TBM) 11:18 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min
Mambalam (MBM) 11:35 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Chennai Egmore (MS) 12:10 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • PALLAVAN SF EXP(12606) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • PALLAVAN SF EXP(12606) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • PALLAVAN SF EXP(12606) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • PALLAVAN SF EXP(12606) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • PALLAVAN SF EXP(12606) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • PALLAVAN SF EXP(12606) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • PALLAVAN SF EXP(12606) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived