Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12562 Swatantrata Sainani Express

Swatantra Senani Express is a superfast category train, belonging to East Central Indian Railways. It is operating with train numbers 12561 and 12562 from both ends. The express is connecting Jaynagar and New Delhi station in the country. The express runs daily and it covers a total distance of 1235 km in about 22 hours and 30 minutes.

Do you have plans to travel in the superfast express 12562? Want to know about the timetable and arrival/departure information of the train 12562? Train 12562 stops by at 14 junctions between the source and destination stations and they are at Aligarh, Kanpur Central, Prayagraj, Gyanpur Road, Varanasi, Aunrihar, Ghazipur City, Ballia, Suraimanpur, Chhapra, Sonpur, Hajipur, Muzaffarpur, Samastipur, Darbhanga, Sakri, and Madhubani. It runs with an average super speed of 57 km/hour. There are 22 coaches in the express and there are AC first class, AC second class, AC third class, sleeper, and general compartment coaches. There is even a pantry car attached in the express. It runs from New Delhi to Jaynagar station in the country and as per the time table, it leaves New Delhi at 21:15 hours and reaches Jaynagar at 19:23 hours on next day of the travel. Travellers can try out lip smacking e-catering food services if they want to, from the well established e-catering food delivery service provider that is Travel Khana. In general class, the fare that would be charged is Rs. 550 in sleeper, Rs. 1455 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 2100 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 3585 in AC first class coach.

Spot your train is the app that helps passengers and everyone to track the train’s whereabout in minutes. So, make sure to keep an eye on the status of the train and accordingly make the decisions.

Spot your running train status 12562/Swatantrata Senani Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12562/Swatantrata Senani Express (PT) which runs between NDLS to JYG Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12562 / Swatantrata Senani Express (PT)(NDLS - JYG) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Hajipur Junction,HJP
  • Start Date 13 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 14:16 14-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

21:15/21:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 13

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

23:18/22:58

23:20/23:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

02:40/02:35

02:44/02:40

4 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

Platform 4

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:26/05:25

05:40/05:35

14 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

Platform 8

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

07:05/06:48

07:07/06:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

Platform 1

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

08:03/08:05

08:15/08:15

12 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

09:03/08:50

09:07/08:52

4 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 3

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:48/09:30

09:51/09:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 2

Ballia (BUI)

11:08/10:55

11:17/11:00

9 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

Platform 2

Suraimanpur (SIP)

11:57/11:47

12:00/11:49

3 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

Platform 1

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:46/12:45

12:55/12:55

9 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 3

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

13:47/13:58

14:00/14:00

13 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 2

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

13:57/14:10

14:15/14:15

18 min

On Time

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:25/15:25

15:30/15:30

5 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

16:35/16:35

17:00/17:00

25

On Time

2

N.A

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

17:45/17:45

17:50/17:50

5

On Time

2

N.A

Sakri Junction (SKI)

18:09/18:09

18:11/18:11

2

On Time

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

18:26/18:26

18:28/18:28

2

On Time

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:23/19:23

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Jaynagar,JYG
  • Start Date 12 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 19:26 13-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/21:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 13

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

23:20/22:58

23:23/23:00

3 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

03:05/02:35

03:11/02:40

6 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

2

Platform 4

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:32/05:25

05:39/05:35

7 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

N.A

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

06:54/06:48

06:56/06:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

2

Platform 1

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

07:52/08:05

08:15/08:15

23 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

08:58/08:50

09:01/08:52

3 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 3

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:32/09:30

09:35/09:35

3 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 2

Ballia (BUI)

10:50/10:55

11:00/11:00

10 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 2

Suraimanpur (SIP)

11:40/11:47

11:49/11:49

9 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:41/12:45

12:55/12:55

14 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 3

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

13:59/13:58

14:01/14:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 2

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

14:14/14:10

14:19/14:15

5 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:09/15:25

15:30/15:30

21 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

16:31/16:35

17:00/17:00

29 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

17:49/17:45

18:01/17:50

12 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

Platform 1

Sakri Junction (SKI)

18:28/18:09

18:30/18:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

18:46/18:26

19:00/18:28

14 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:26/19:23

destination/destination

-

Late by 3 min

2

Platform 1

  • Current Station Jaynagar,JYG
  • Start Date 11 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 19:26 13-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin

21:15

-

-

1

N.A

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

22:58

23:00

2

-

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

02:35

02:40

5

-

2

N.A

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:25

05:35

10

-

2

N.A

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

06:48

06:50

2

-

2

N.A

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

08:05

08:15

10

-

2

N.A

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

08:50

08:52

2

-

2

N.A

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:30

09:35

5

-

2

N.A

Ballia (BUI)

10:55

11:00

5

-

2

N.A

Suraimanpur (SIP)

11:47

11:49

2

-

2

N.A

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:45

12:55

10

-

2

N.A

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

13:58

14:00

2

-

2

N.A

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

14:10

14:15

5

-

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:25

15:30

5

-

2

N.A

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

16:35

17:00

25

-

2

N.A

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

17:45

17:50

5

-

2

N.A

Sakri Junction (SKI)

18:09

18:11

2

-

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

18:26

18:28

2

-

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:26/19:23

destination/destination

-

Late by 3 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Jaynagar,JYG
  • Start Date 10 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 19:09 11-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

21:15/21:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 13

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

23:28/22:58

23:33/23:00

5 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

03:04/02:35

03:11/02:40

7 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

2

Platform 4

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:38/05:25

05:40/05:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

N.A

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

06:56/06:48

06:58/06:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

Platform 1

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

07:50/08:05

08:15/08:15

25 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

08:56/08:50

09:01/08:52

5 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 3

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:33/09:30

09:36/09:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 2

Ballia (BUI)

10:49/10:55

11:00/11:00

11 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 2

Suraimanpur (SIP)

11:52/11:47

11:54/11:49

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

Platform 1

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:46/12:45

12:55/12:55

9 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 3

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

14:02/13:58

14:06/14:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

2

Platform 2

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

14:12/14:10

14:17/14:15

5 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:24/15:25

15:31/15:30

7 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 1

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

16:28/16:35

17:00/17:00

32 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

17:49/17:45

17:57/17:50

8 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

Platform 1

Sakri Junction (SKI)

18:20/18:09

18:22/18:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

18:38/18:26

18:40/18:28

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:06/19:23

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Jaynagar,JYG
  • Start Date 09 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 20:58 10-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/21:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 13

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

23:10/22:58

23:14/23:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

02:50/02:35

03:05/02:40

15 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

Platform 4

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:35/05:25

05:40/05:35

5 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

N.A

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

07:03/06:48

07:05/06:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 1

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

08:00/08:05

08:15/08:15

15 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

09:02/08:50

09:06/08:52

4 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

2

Platform 3

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:42/09:30

09:55/09:35

13 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 2

Ballia (BUI)

11:25/10:55

11:29/11:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

Platform 2

Suraimanpur (SIP)

12:11/11:47

12:13/11:49

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

2

Platform 1

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:50/12:45

13:33/12:55

43 min

Departed /Late by 38 min

2

Platform 3

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

14:59/13:58

15:21/14:00

22 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 21min

2

Platform 2

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

15:31/14:10

15:38/14:15

7 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 23min

2

Platform 4

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

16:50/15:25

16:56/15:30

6 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 26min

2

Platform 1

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

18:05/16:35

18:42/17:00

37 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 42min

2

Platform 1

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

19:24/17:45

19:41/17:50

17 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 51min

2

Platform 1

Sakri Junction (SKI)

20:11/18:09

20:13/18:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 2min

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

20:26/18:26

20:28/18:28

2 min

Departed /Late by 2hr

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

20:52/19:23

destination/destination

-

Late by 1hr 29min

2

Platform 1

  • Current Station Jaynagar,JYG
  • Start Date 08 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 19:09 09-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/21:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 13

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

23:27/22:58

23:29/23:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

02:48/02:35

02:55/02:40

7 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 4

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:13/05:25

05:35/05:35

22 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

06:38/06:48

06:50/06:50

12 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

07:51/08:05

08:15/08:15

24 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

09:05/08:50

09:08/08:52

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 3

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:42/09:30

09:45/09:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

Platform 2

Ballia (BUI)

11:07/10:55

11:11/11:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

Platform 2

Suraimanpur (SIP)

11:49/11:47

11:54/11:49

5 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

Platform 1

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

13:23/12:45

13:37/12:55

14 min

Departed /Late by 42 min

2

Platform 3

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

14:41/13:58

14:45/14:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 45 min

2

Platform 2

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

14:51/14:10

14:55/14:15

4 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:45/15:25

15:55/15:30

10 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

Platform 1

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

16:45/16:35

17:14/17:00

29 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

2

Platform 1

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

17:58/17:45

18:04/17:50

6 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

2

Platform 1

Sakri Junction (SKI)

18:24/18:09

18:27/18:11

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

18:41/18:26

18:44/18:28

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:08/19:23

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12562 / Swatantrata Senani Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2022-08-13 2022-08-12 2022-08-11 2022-08-10 2022-08-09 2022-08-08 2022-08-07
New Delhi (NDLS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 22:58 20 min 22 min 0 min 30 min 12 min 29 min 23 min
Kanpur Central (CNB) 02:35 5 min 30 min 0 min 29 min 15 min 13 min 14 min
Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ) 05:25 1 min 7 min 0 min 13 min 10 min 0 min 4 min
Gyanpur Road (GYN) 06:48 17 min 6 min 0 min 8 min 15 min 0 min 10 min
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 08:05 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Aunrihar Junction (ARJ) 08:50 13 min 8 min 0 min 6 min 12 min 15 min 4 min
Ghazipur City (GCT) 09:30 18 min 2 min 0 min 3 min 12 min 12 min 4 min
Ballia (BUI) 10:55 13 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 30 min 12 min 12 min
Suraimanpur (SIP) 11:47 10 min 0 min 0 min 5 min 24 min 2 min 2 min
Chhapra Junction (CPR) 12:45 1 min 0 min 0 min 1 min 5 min 38 min 3 min
Sonpur Junction (SEE) 13:58 0 min 1 min 0 min 4 min 61 min 43 min 21 min
Hajipur Junction (HJP) 14:10 0 min 4 min 0 min 2 min 81 min 41 min 20 min
Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP) 15:25 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 85 min 20 min 8 min
Samastipur Junction (SPJ) 16:35 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 90 min 10 min 0 min
Darbhanga Junction (DBG) 17:45 0 min 4 min 0 min 4 min 99 min 13 min 12 min
Sakri Junction (SKI) 18:09 0 min 19 min 0 min 11 min 122 min 15 min 15 min
Madhubani (MBI) 18:26 0 min 20 min 0 min 12 min 120 min 15 min 19 min
Jaynagar (JYG) 19:23 0 min 3 min 3 min 0 min 89 min 0 min 2 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Mumbai LTT - Guwahati Express (PT)(15647) Departed from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) at 08:06 on 2022-08-12 Reached its Destination Guwahati(GHY) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Guwahati 74 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Bhrigu Superfast Express(22428) Departed from Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) at 23:56 on 2022-08-13 Reached its Destination Ballia(BUI) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Ballia 7 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rourkela - Gunupur Rajya Rani Express (PT)(18117) Departed from Rourkela Junction(ROU) at on 2022-08-13 Reached its Destination Gunupur(GNPR) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Gunupur 60 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Ajmer - Bandra Terminus SF Express (PT)(12996) Departed from Ajmer Junction(AII) at on 2022-08-13 Reached its Destination Bandra Terminus(BDTS) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: On Time Arrived Bandra Terminus

  • Rewari - Phulera Express (UnReserved)(19724) Departed from Rewari Junction(RE) at on 2022-08-14 Reached its Destination Phulera Junction(FL) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Phulera Junction 25 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express(16579) Departed from Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) at on 2022-08-14 Reached its Destination Shivamogga Town(SMET) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: On Time Arrived Shivamogga Town

  • Vaigai Superfast Express(12636) Departed from Madurai Junction(MDU) at on 2022-08-14 Reached its Destination Chennai Egmore(MS) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: On Time Arrived Chennai Egmore

  • Gonda - Varanasi Intercity Express(14214) Departed from Gonda Junction(GD) at on 2022-08-14 Reached its Destination Varanasi Junction(BSB) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Varanasi Junction 15 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Taj Express(12280) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 06:55 on 2022-08-14 Reached its Destination Virangana Lakshmibai Jn(VGLB) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Virangana Lakshmibai Jn 7 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Amritsar - Haridwar Jan Shatabdi Express(12054) Departed from Amritsar Junction(ASR) at on 2022-08-14 Reached its Destination Haridwar(HW) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: On Time Arrived Haridwar