Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12562 Swatantrata Sainani Express

Swatantra Senani Express is a superfast category train, belonging to East Central Indian Railways. It is operating with train numbers 12561 and 12562 from both ends. The express is connecting Jaynagar and New Delhi station in the country. The express runs daily and it covers a total distance of 1235 km in about 22 hours and 30 minutes.

Do you have plans to travel in the superfast express 12562? Want to know about the timetable and arrival/departure information of the train 12562? Train 12562 stops by at 14 junctions between the source and destination stations and they are at Aligarh, Kanpur Central, Prayagraj, Gyanpur Road, Varanasi, Aunrihar, Ghazipur City, Ballia, Suraimanpur, Chhapra, Sonpur, Hajipur, Muzaffarpur, Samastipur, Darbhanga, Sakri, and Madhubani. It runs with an average super speed of 57 km/hour. There are 22 coaches in the express and there are AC first class, AC second class, AC third class, sleeper, and general compartment coaches. There is even a pantry car attached in the express. It runs from New Delhi to Jaynagar station in the country and as per the time table, it leaves New Delhi at 21:15 hours and reaches Jaynagar at 19:23 hours on next day of the travel. Travellers can try out lip smacking e-catering food services if they want to, from the well established e-catering food delivery service provider that is Travel Khana. In general class, the fare that would be charged is Rs. 550 in sleeper, Rs. 1455 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 2100 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 3585 in AC first class coach.

Spot your train is the app that helps passengers and everyone to track the train’s whereabout in minutes. So, make sure to keep an eye on the status of the train and accordingly make the decisions.

Spot your running train status 12562/Swatantrata Senani Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12562/Swatantrata Senani Express (PT) which runs between NDLS to JYG Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12562 / Swatantrata Senani Express (PT)(NDLS - JYG) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Chhapra Junction,CPR
  • Start Date 05 Feb 2023
  • Last Updated 14:02 06-Feb-2023
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

21:15/21:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 13

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

23:28/22:58

23:31/23:00

3 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

03:04/02:35

03:09/02:40

5 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

2

Platform 4

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:34/05:25

05:44/05:35

10 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 8

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

06:53/06:38

06:56/06:40

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 1

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

07:53/08:05

08:15/08:15

22 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

08:59/08:50

09:01/08:52

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 3

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:34/09:30

09:40/09:35

6 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

N.A

Ballia (BUI)

10:42/10:45

10:51/10:50

9 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 2

Suraimanpur (SIP)

11:35/11:28

11:35/11:30

0 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

Platform 1

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:42/12:45

12:55/12:55

13 min

On Time

2

Platform 3

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

14:07/13:48

14:09/13:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

2

Platform 2

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

14:21/14:02

14:26/14:07

5

-

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:22/15:03

15:27/15:08

5

-

2

N.A

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

16:54/16:35

17:19/17:00

25

-

2

N.A

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

18:09/17:50

18:14/17:55

5

-

2

N.A

Sakri Junction (SKI)

18:32/18:13

18:34/18:15

2

-

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

18:48/18:29

18:50/18:31

2

-

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:44/19:25

destination/destination

-

-

2

N.A

  • Current Station Jaynagar,JYG
  • Start Date 04 Feb 2023
  • Last Updated 19:30 05-Feb-2023
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/21:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 13

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

23:26/22:58

23:30/23:00

4 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

03:14/02:35

03:22/02:40

8 min

Departed /Late by 42 min

2

Platform 4

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:39/05:25

05:40/05:35

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

Platform 8

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

07:48/06:38

07:50/06:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 10min

2

Platform 1

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

08:38/08:05

08:48/08:15

10 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

2

Platform 4

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

09:27/08:50

09:30/08:52

3 min

Departed /Late by 38 min

2

Platform 3

Ghazipur City (GCT)

10:02/09:30

10:10/09:35

8 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

2

Platform 2

Ballia (BUI)

11:06/10:45

11:12/10:50

6 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

2

Platform 2

Suraimanpur (SIP)

11:51/11:28

11:53/11:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

Platform 1

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:44/12:45

12:55/12:55

11 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 3

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

14:12/13:48

14:16/13:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

2

Platform 2

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

14:25/14:02

14:30/14:07

5 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:40/15:03

15:48/15:08

8 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

2

Platform 1

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

16:35/16:35

17:00/17:00

25 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

18:07/17:50

18:16/17:55

9 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

Platform 1

Sakri Junction (SKI)

18:38/18:13

18:40/18:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

19:01/18:29

19:03/18:31

2 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:26/19:25

destination/destination

-

Late by 1 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Jaynagar,JYG
  • Start Date 03 Feb 2023
  • Last Updated 19:30 05-Feb-2023
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin

21:15

-

-

1

N.A

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

22:58

23:00

2

-

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

02:35

02:40

5

-

2

N.A

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:25

05:35

10

-

2

N.A

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

06:38

06:40

2

-

2

N.A

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

08:05

08:15

10

-

2

N.A

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

08:50

08:52

2

-

2

N.A

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:30

09:35

5

-

2

N.A

Ballia (BUI)

10:45

10:50

5

-

2

N.A

Suraimanpur (SIP)

11:28

11:30

2

-

2

N.A

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:45

12:55

10

-

2

N.A

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

13:48

13:50

2

-

2

N.A

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

14:02

14:07

5

-

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:03

15:08

5

-

2

N.A

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

16:35

17:00

25

-

2

N.A

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

17:50

17:55

5

-

2

N.A

Sakri Junction (SKI)

18:13

18:15

2

-

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

18:29

18:31

2

-

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:26/19:25

destination/destination

-

Late by 1 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Jaynagar,JYG
  • Start Date 02 Feb 2023
  • Last Updated 19:56 03-Feb-2023
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/21:15

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 13

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

23:19/22:58

23:21/23:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

02:38/02:35

02:44/02:40

6 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

Platform 4

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:21/05:25

05:35/05:35

14 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 8

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

06:42/06:38

06:45/06:40

3 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

Platform 1

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

07:51/08:05

08:15/08:15

24 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

09:02/08:50

09:08/08:52

6 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 3

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:47/09:30

09:52/09:35

5 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

Platform 2

Ballia (BUI)

10:50/10:45

10:55/10:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

Platform 2

Suraimanpur (SIP)

11:45/11:28

11:48/11:30

3 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 1

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:50/12:45

13:19/12:55

29 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

2

Platform 3

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

14:23/13:48

14:25/13:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

2

Platform 2

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

14:34/14:02

14:39/14:07

5 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:56/15:03

16:04/15:08

8 min

Departed /Late by 56 min

2

Platform 1

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

16:53/16:35

17:18/17:00

25 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 1

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

18:18/17:50

18:23/17:55

5 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

Platform 1

Sakri Junction (SKI)

18:47/18:13

18:49/18:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

19:18/18:29

19:21/18:31

3 min

Departed /Late by 50 min

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:52/19:25

destination/destination

-

Late by 27 min

2

Platform 1

  • Current Station Jaynagar,JYG
  • Start Date 01 Feb 2023
  • Last Updated 19:56 03-Feb-2023
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin

21:15

-

-

1

N.A

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

22:58

23:00

2

-

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

02:35

02:40

5

-

2

N.A

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:25

05:35

10

-

2

N.A

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

06:38

06:40

2

-

2

N.A

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

08:05

08:15

10

-

2

N.A

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

08:50

08:52

2

-

2

N.A

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:30

09:35

5

-

2

N.A

Ballia (BUI)

10:45

10:50

5

-

2

N.A

Suraimanpur (SIP)

11:28

11:30

2

-

2

N.A

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:45

12:55

10

-

2

N.A

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

13:48

13:50

2

-

2

N.A

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

14:02

14:07

5

-

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:03

15:08

5

-

2

N.A

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

16:35

17:00

25

-

2

N.A

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

17:50

17:55

5

-

2

N.A

Sakri Junction (SKI)

18:13

18:15

2

-

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

18:29

18:31

2

-

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:52/19:25

destination/destination

-

Late by 27 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Jaynagar,JYG
  • Start Date 31 Jan 2023
  • Last Updated 19:58 01-Feb-2023
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

21:18/21:15

-

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 13

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

23:10/22:58

23:13/23:00

3 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

02:46/02:35

02:58/02:40

12 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

N.A

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:08/05:25

05:35/05:35

27 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 8

Gyanpur Road (GYN)

06:58/06:38

07:00/06:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 1

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

07:52/08:05

08:15/08:15

23 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 4

Aunrihar Junction (ARJ)

08:57/08:50

09:02/08:52

5 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

Platform 3

Ghazipur City (GCT)

09:34/09:30

09:39/09:35

5 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

Platform 2

Ballia (BUI)

Update/10:45

10:52/10:50

27927682 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

Platform 2

Suraimanpur (SIP)

12:00/11:28

12:02/11:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

Platform 1

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

12:46/12:45

12:56/12:55

10 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 3

Sonpur Junction (SEE)

14:04/13:48

14:08/13:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 2

Hajipur Junction (HJP)

14:18/14:02

14:26/14:07

8 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

2

N.A

Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP)

15:55/15:03

16:05/15:08

10 min

Departed /Late by 57 min

2

Platform 1

Samastipur Junction (SPJ)

17:15/16:35

17:47/17:00

32 min

Departed /Late by 47 min

2

Platform 1

Darbhanga Junction (DBG)

18:40/17:50

18:49/17:55

9 min

Departed /Late by 54 min

2

Platform 1

Sakri Junction (SKI)

19:11/18:13

19:13/18:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 58 min

2

N.A

Madhubani (MBI)

19:30/18:29

19:32/18:31

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 1min

2

N.A

Jaynagar (JYG)

19:54/19:25

destination/destination

-

Late by 29 min

2

Platform 1

Train Delay Pattern of 12562 / Swatantrata Senani Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2023-02-05 2023-02-04 2023-02-03 2023-02-02 2023-02-01 2023-01-31 2023-01-30
New Delhi (NDLS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 3 min 0 min
Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 22:58 30 min 28 min 0 min 21 min 0 min 12 min 52 min
Kanpur Central (CNB) 02:35 29 min 39 min 0 min 3 min 0 min 11 min 158 min
Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ) 05:25 9 min 14 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 144 min
Gyanpur Road (GYN) 06:38 15 min 70 min 0 min 4 min 0 min 20 min 152 min
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 08:05 0 min 33 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 120 min
Aunrihar Junction (ARJ) 08:50 9 min 37 min 0 min 12 min 0 min 7 min 127 min
Ghazipur City (GCT) 09:30 4 min 32 min 0 min 17 min 0 min 4 min 135 min
Ballia (BUI) 10:45 0 min 21 min 0 min 5 min 0 min 0 min 122 min
Suraimanpur (SIP) 11:28 7 min 23 min 0 min 17 min 0 min 32 min 124 min
Chhapra Junction (CPR) 12:45 0 min 0 min 0 min 5 min 0 min 1 min 103 min
Sonpur Junction (SEE) 13:48 19 min 24 min 0 min 35 min 0 min 16 min 116 min
Hajipur Junction (HJP) 14:02 19 min 23 min 0 min 32 min 0 min 16 min 113 min
Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP) 15:03 19 min 37 min 0 min 53 min 0 min 52 min 103 min
Samastipur Junction (SPJ) 16:35 19 min 0 min 0 min 18 min 0 min 40 min 84 min
Darbhanga Junction (DBG) 17:50 19 min 17 min 0 min 28 min 0 min 50 min 94 min
Sakri Junction (SKI) 18:13 19 min 25 min 0 min 34 min 0 min 58 min 105 min
Madhubani (MBI) 18:29 19 min 32 min 0 min 49 min 0 min 61 min 108 min
Jaynagar (JYG) 19:25 19 min 1 min 1 min 27 min 27 min 29 min 75 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Sayaji Nagari Superfast Express (PT)(20908) Departed from Bhuj(BHUJ) at on 2023-02-05 Reached its Destination Dadar Western(DDR) at destination on 2023-02-06 Status: Late Arrived Dadar Western 6 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Thiruvananthapuram - Mangaluru Central Express (PT)(16347) Departed from Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at on 2023-02-05 Reached its Destination Mangaluru Central(MAQ) at destination on 2023-02-06 Status: Late Arrived Mangaluru Central 197 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Palakkad Town - Tiruchchirappalli Express (UnReserved)(16844) Departed from Palakkad Town(PGTN) at on 2023-02-06 Reached its Destination Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) at destination on 2023-02-06 Status: Late Arrived Tiruchchirappalli Junction 6 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Coimbatore - Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi Express(12084) Departed from Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) at on 2023-02-06 Reached its Destination Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) at destination on 2023-02-06 Status: On Time Arrived Mayiladuturai Junction

  • Nagavali Express(20809) Departed from Sambalpur Junction(SBP) at on 2023-02-05 Reached its Destination Hazur Sahib Nanded(NED) at destination on 2023-02-06 Status: Late Arrived Hazur Sahib Nanded 8 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express(16579) Departed from Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) at on 2023-02-06 Reached its Destination Shivamogga Town(SMET) at destination on 2023-02-06 Status: On Time Arrived Shivamogga Town

  • Lucknow - Varanasi InterCity Express(14204) Departed from Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) at on 2023-02-06 Reached its Destination Varanasi Junction(BSB) at destination on 2023-02-06 Status: Late Arrived Varanasi Junction 99 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Bhubaneswar - Balangir Intercity SF Express(12893) Departed from Bhubaneswar(BBS) at 06:36 on 2023-02-06 Reached its Destination Bolangir(BLGR) at destination on 2023-02-06 Status: Late Arrived Bolangir 35 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Jaipur - Hisar Express (UnReserved)(19791) Departed from Jaipur Junction(JP) at on 2023-02-06 Reached its Destination Hisar Junction(HSR) at destination on 2023-02-06 Status: Late Arrived Hisar Junction 11 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express(12042) Departed from New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) at on 2023-02-06 Reached its Destination Howrah Junction(HWH) at destination on 2023-02-06 Status: Late Arrived Howrah Junction 7 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival