Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12497 Shane Punjab

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Shan-e-Punjab Express, running with train number 12497? Belonging to Northern Railways, Shan e Punjab Express runs in between New Delhi junction and Amritsar junction in India. Train 12497 runs from New Delhi junction to Amritsar junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 448 km. The operating speed of the train is 58.43 km/hour and the travel time is of around 7 hours and 40 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12497 leaves from New Delhi junction at 06:40 hours and reaches Amritsar 14:25 hours on same day of the travel. It stops by at only 12 halts in between the travel and few of them are at Ludhiana, Doraha, Rajpura, Ambala Cantt, Karnal, Jalandhar City, Phagwara, Beas, etc. The train has 21 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC Chair Car, second class seating and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12497, get an access to the Spot your train utility and know about everything within seconds with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12497/Shan-e-Punjab Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12497/Shan-e-Punjab Express (PT) which runs between NDLS to ASR Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12497 / Shan-e-Punjab Express (PT)(NDLS - ASR) Running Train Status

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 15 Oct 2019
  • Last Updated 15 Oct 2019 14:38
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

06:40/06:40

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 14

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

07:35/07:20

07:38/07:22

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

08:06/08:05

08:10/08:07

4 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

08:35/08:30

08:41/08:32

6 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

09:10/08:58

09:23/09:00

13 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

10:10/10:10

10:15/10:15

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

10:48/10:38

10:50/10:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

11:21/11:10

11:23/11:12

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

Doraha (DOA)

11:39/11:34

11:41/11:36

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

12:05/12:04

12:07/12:07

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

12:47/12:35

12:48/12:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

13:11/13:00

13:15/13:03

4 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Junction (BEAS)

13:48/13:35

13:50/13:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

14:25/14:25

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12497 / Shan-e-Punjab Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2019-10-14 2019-10-13 2019-10-12 2019-10-11 2019-10-10 2019-10-09 2019-10-08
New Delhi (NDLS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Sonipat Junction (SNP) 07:20 9 min 16 min 9 min 16 min 18 min 10 min 132 min
Panipat Junction (PNP) 08:05 -3 min -3 min -5 min 6 min 4 min -4 min 121 min
Karnal (KUN) 08:30 0 min 13 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 9 min 121 min
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 08:58 6 min 30 min 28 min 26 min 22 min 27 min 126 min
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 10:10 -1 min -4 min -4 min -3 min -3 min -3 min 89 min
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 10:38 11 min 40 min 11 min 7 min 6 min 6 min 108 min
Khanna (KNN) 11:10 11 min 40 min 12 min 8 min 7 min 5 min 109 min
Doraha (DOA) 11:34 4 min 34 min 6 min 3 min 2 min -1 min 103 min
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 12:04 1 min 27 min 3 min 0 min 2 min 0 min 118 min
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 12:35 13 min 33 min 13 min 6 min 9 min 8 min 132 min
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 13:00 17 min 30 min 11 min 14 min 10 min 9 min 132 min
Beas Junction (BEAS) 13:35 12 min 12 min 10 min 14 min 5 min 5 min 130 min
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 14:25 -5 min 15 min 0 min 0 min -5 min -6 min 112 min