Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12497 Shane Punjab

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Shan-e-Punjab Express, running with train number 12497? Belonging to Northern Railways, Shan e Punjab Express runs in between New Delhi junction and Amritsar junction in India. Train 12497 runs from New Delhi junction to Amritsar junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 448 km. The operating speed of the train is 58.43 km/hour and the travel time is of around 7 hours and 40 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12497 leaves from New Delhi junction at 06:40 hours and reaches Amritsar 14:25 hours on same day of the travel. It stops by at only 12 halts in between the travel and few of them are at Ludhiana, Doraha, Rajpura, Ambala Cantt, Karnal, Jalandhar City, Phagwara, Beas, etc. The train has 21 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC Chair Car, second class seating and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12497, get an access to the Spot your train utility and know about everything within seconds with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12497/Shan-e-Punjab Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12497/Shan-e-Punjab Express (PT) which runs between NDLS to ASR Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12497 / Shan-e-Punjab Express (PT)(NDLS - ASR) Running Train Status

  • Current Station Ambala Cantt. Junction,UMB
  • Start Date 21 Aug 2019
  • Last Updated 21 Aug 2019 10:08
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

06:40/06:40

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 14

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

07:29/07:20

07:31/07:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

08:05/08:05

08:07/08:07

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

08:33/08:30

08:35/08:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

09:00/08:58

09:26/09:00

26 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

10:07/10:10

10:15/10:15

8 min

On Time

1

Platform 7

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

10:35/10:38

10:40/10:40

2

On Time

1

N.A

Khanna (KNN)

11:07/11:10

11:12/11:12

2

On Time

1

N.A

Doraha (DOA)

11:31/11:34

11:36/11:36

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

12:01/12:04

12:07/12:07

3

On Time

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

12:32/12:35

12:37/12:37

2

On Time

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

12:57/13:00

13:03/13:03

3

On Time

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

13:32/13:35

13:37/13:37

2

On Time

1

N.A

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

14:22/14:25

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12497 / Shan-e-Punjab Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2019-08-20 2019-08-19 2019-08-18 2019-08-17 2019-08-16 2019-08-15 2019-08-14
New Delhi (NDLS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Sonipat Junction (SNP) 07:20 12 min 20 min 12 min 16 min 18 min 18 min 15 min
Panipat Junction (PNP) 08:05 -2 min -2 min 3 min 6 min 10 min 11 min 2 min
Karnal (KUN) 08:30 1 min 18 min 3 min 7 min 11 min 17 min 9 min
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 08:58 1 min 35 min 1 min 4 min 9 min 29 min 13 min
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 10:10 -2 min 5 min 1 min -17 min -2 min -2 min 3 min
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 10:38 11 min 16 min 6 min 10 min 7 min 11 min 14 min
Khanna (KNN) 11:10 14 min 23 min 9 min 14 min 13 min 12 min 14 min
Doraha (DOA) 11:34 5 min 16 min 2 min 6 min 7 min 6 min 9 min
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 12:04 12 min 15 min 4 min 6 min 2 min 6 min 6 min
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 12:35 21 min 37 min 21 min 13 min 8 min 13 min 11 min
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 13:00 24 min 37 min 24 min 17 min 15 min 13 min 11 min
Beas Junction (BEAS) 13:35 21 min 30 min 20 min 13 min 18 min 10 min 13 min
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 14:25 10 min 15 min 10 min 0 min 5 min -5 min 0 min