Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12497 Shane Punjab

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Shan-e-Punjab Express, running with train number 12497? Belonging to Northern Railways, Shan e Punjab Express runs in between New Delhi junction and Amritsar junction in India. Train 12497 runs from New Delhi junction to Amritsar junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 448 km. The operating speed of the train is 58.43 km/hour and the travel time is of around 7 hours and 40 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12497 leaves from New Delhi junction at 06:40 hours and reaches Amritsar 14:25 hours on same day of the travel. It stops by at only 12 halts in between the travel and few of them are at Ludhiana, Doraha, Rajpura, Ambala Cantt, Karnal, Jalandhar City, Phagwara, Beas, etc. The train has 21 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC Chair Car, second class seating and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12497, get an access to the Spot your train utility and know about everything within seconds with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12497/

Check the current running status of 12497/Shan-e-Punjab Express which runs between to Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12497 / Shan-e-Punjab Express( - ) Running Train Status

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 01 Jan 1970
  • Last Updated 03 Jul 2020 22:13
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin

06:40

-

-

1

N.A

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

07:20

07:22

2

-

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

08:05

08:07

2

-

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

08:30

08:32

2

-

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

08:58

09:00

2

-

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

10:10

10:15

5

-

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

10:38

10:40

2

-

1

N.A

Khanna (KNN)

11:10

11:12

2

-

1

N.A

Doraha (DOA)

11:34

11:36

2

-

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

12:04

12:07

3

-

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

12:35

12:37

2

-

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

13:00

13:03

3

-

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

13:35

13:37

2

-

1

N.A

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

14:25

destination

-

-

1

N.A

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • New Delhi - Dibrugarh Covid - 19 AC Special(02424) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 16:45 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination Dibrugarh(DBRG) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived Dibrugarh 38 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - Dibrugarh Covid - 19 AC Special(02424) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 16:45 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination Dibrugarh(DBRG) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Late Arrived Dibrugarh 38 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - KSR Bengaluru Covid - 19 AC Special(02692) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 21:15 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived KSR Bengaluru City Junction 121 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • KSR Bengaluru - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02691) Departed from KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at 20:30 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived New Delhi 69 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02431) Departed from Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -29 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Covid-19 AC Special(02824) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 17:05 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination Bhubaneswar(BBS) at destination on 2020-05-29 Status: Late Arrived Bhubaneswar 87 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - KSR Bengaluru Covid - 19 AC Special(02692) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 21:15 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Late Arrived KSR Bengaluru City Junction 121 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • KSR Bengaluru - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02691) Departed from KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at 20:30 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Late Arrived New Delhi 69 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02431) Departed from Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -29 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Covid-19 AC Special(02824) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 17:05 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination Bhubaneswar(BBS) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived Bhubaneswar 87 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival