Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12459 New Delhi Amritsar SF Express

Northeren railways zone operated this Superfast train by the titled as New Delhi Amritsar SF express which is currently operated by 12459/12460. This Superfast train is a daily serving superfast express which connects two major cities New Delhi and Saharsa covering the states of New Delhi and Amritsar. Overall , this superfast train (12459) takes approximately 8 hour 5 min to complete entire journey of 448 kms , maintaining with an average speed of 55 km/h & 34 mph. Train stops by in total at 13 station with 76 halts in between the journey and they are at Ambala Cant Jn, Ludhiana Jn, Jalandhar City, Sonipat, Panipat Jn, Kurukshetra Jn, Rajpura Jn, Sirhind Jn, Phillaur Jn, Phagwara Jn and Beas.

As per Train schedule, NewDelhi Amritsar SF Express starts its journey from New Delhi(NDLs) at 19:50 pm and train arrives its destination station at Saharsa Jn on second day around 20:30 pm. New Delhi Amritsar SF Express manages with an LHB Rake and has a total of 19 coaches. It consists of 2 ac chair car coaches, 2 second seating unreserved coaches and 13 non-ac chair car coaches.Train(12459) is hauled by WAP 4 or WAP 5 electrified locomotive powers the train for its entire journey.

The fare structure of the train is Rs 615/- for first chair car coaches , Rs 170/- for second seating unreserved coaches and Rs 150 for General coach passengers. Train does not having Pantry and baggage facilities for Passenger. After getting all the desired details about the train your journey will more comfortable!

Spot your running train status 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express

Check the current running status of 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express which runs between NDLS to ASR Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12459 / New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express(NDLS - ASR) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Kurukshetra Junction,KKDE
  • Start Date 14 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 16:00 14-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:38/14:30

14:40/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:11/15:00

15:13/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:34/15:24

15:36/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:00/16:02

16:04/16:04

4 min

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:05/17:05

17:10/17:10

5

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:20/17:20

17:22/17:22

2

On Time

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:35/17:35

17:37/17:37

2

On Time

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

17:55/17:55

17:57/17:57

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

18:58/18:58

19:03/19:03

5

On Time

1

N.A

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:17/19:17

19:19/19:19

2

On Time

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:37/19:37

19:39/19:39

2

On Time

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:08/20:08

20:13/20:13

5

On Time

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

20:45/20:45

20:47/20:47

2

On Time

1

N.A

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:45/21:45

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 13 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 21:47 13-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:34/14:30

14:39/14:32

5 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:07/15:00

15:07/15:02

0 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:38/15:24

15:39/15:26

1 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:08/16:02

16:08/16:04

0 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

16:42/17:05

17:10/17:10

28 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:24/17:20

17:26/17:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:41/17:35

17:44/17:37

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:04/17:55

18:05/17:57

1 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:09/18:58

19:20/19:03

11 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:38/19:17

19:39/19:19

1 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:55/19:37

19:57/19:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:27/20:08

20:32/20:13

5 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Junction (BEAS)

21:01/20:45

21:03/20:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:45/21:45

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 12 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 21:47 12-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:34/14:30

14:39/14:32

5 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:16/15:00

15:18/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:42/15:24

15:56/15:26

14 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:18/16:02

16:20/16:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

16:54/17:05

17:10/17:10

16 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:23/17:20

17:24/17:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:38/17:35

17:40/17:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:03/17:55

18:05/17:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:08/18:58

19:13/19:03

5 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:38/19:17

19:39/19:19

1 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:47/19:37

19:49/19:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:19/20:08

20:24/20:13

5 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

20:54/20:45

20:56/20:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:45/21:45

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 11 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 22:34 11-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:38/14:30

14:40/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:15/15:00

15:18/15:02

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:47/15:24

15:47/15:26

0 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:11/16:02

16:12/16:04

1 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

16:48/17:05

17:10/17:10

22 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:25/17:20

17:28/17:22

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:44/17:35

17:45/17:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:06/17:55

18:08/17:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:03/18:58

19:23/19:03

20 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:41/19:17

19:43/19:19

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

20:00/19:37

20:00/19:39

0 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

21:15/20:08

21:20/20:13

5 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 7min

1

Platform 1

Beas Junction (BEAS)

21:51/20:45

21:51/20:47

0 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 4min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

22:30/21:45

destination/destination

-

Late by 45 min

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 10 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 21:52 10-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:36/14:30

14:38/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:15/15:00

15:18/15:02

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:51/15:24

15:53/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:29/16:02

16:31/16:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:06/17:05

17:12/17:10

6 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:23/17:20

17:24/17:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:40/17:35

17:41/17:37

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:01/17:55

18:02/17:57

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

18:50/18:58

19:15/19:03

25 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:41/19:17

19:43/19:19

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:50/19:37

19:52/19:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:18/20:08

20:23/20:13

5 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Junction (BEAS)

21:03/20:45

21:05/20:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:45/21:45

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 09 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 22:16 09-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:41/14:30

14:43/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:17/15:00

15:19/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:59/15:24

16:17/15:26

18 min

Departed /Late by 51 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:29/16:02

16:31/16:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:03/17:05

17:14/17:10

11 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:26/17:20

17:27/17:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:43/17:35

17:46/17:37

3 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:05/17:55

18:06/17:57

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:28/18:58

19:40/19:03

12 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:41/19:17

19:43/19:19

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

20:18/19:37

20:20/19:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 41 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:48/20:08

20:53/20:13

5 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

21:03/20:45

21:05/20:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

22:00/21:45

destination/destination

-

Late by 15 min

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 08 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 22:27 08-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:34/14:30

14:36/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:11/15:00

15:13/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:43/15:24

15:45/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:07/16:02

16:09/16:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

16:41/17:05

17:10/17:10

29 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:23/17:20

17:25/17:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:41/17:35

17:44/17:37

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:04/17:55

18:06/17:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:16/18:58

19:25/19:03

9 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 3

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:44/19:17

19:46/19:19

2 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

20:14/19:37

20:16/19:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:52/20:08

20:57/20:13

5 min

Departed /Late by 44 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Junction (BEAS)

21:26/20:45

21:27/20:47

1 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

22:26/21:45

destination/destination

-

Late by 41 min

1

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12459 / New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express

Station Arrival 2022-08-13 2022-08-12 2022-08-11 2022-08-10 2022-08-09 2022-08-08 2022-08-07
New Delhi (NDLS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Sonipat Junction (SNP) 14:30 4 min 4 min 8 min 6 min 11 min 4 min 2 min
Panipat Junction (PNP) 15:00 7 min 16 min 15 min 15 min 17 min 11 min 11 min
Karnal (KUN) 15:24 14 min 18 min 23 min 27 min 35 min 19 min 16 min
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 16:02 6 min 16 min 9 min 27 min 27 min 5 min 13 min
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 17:05 0 min 0 min 0 min 1 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Ambala City (UBC) 17:20 4 min 3 min 5 min 3 min 6 min 3 min 4 min
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 17:35 6 min 3 min 9 min 5 min 8 min 6 min 9 min
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 17:55 9 min 8 min 11 min 6 min 10 min 9 min 10 min
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 18:58 11 min 10 min 5 min 0 min 30 min 18 min 18 min
Phillaur Junction (PHR) 19:17 21 min 21 min 24 min 24 min 24 min 27 min 27 min
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 19:37 18 min 10 min 23 min 13 min 41 min 37 min 10 min
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 20:08 19 min 11 min 67 min 10 min 40 min 44 min 7 min
Beas Junction (BEAS) 20:45 16 min 9 min 66 min 18 min 18 min 41 min 4 min
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 21:45 0 min 0 min 45 min 0 min 15 min 41 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Bagmati Express (PT)(12578) Departed from Mysuru Junction(MYS) at on 2022-08-12 Reached its Destination Darbhanga Junction(DBG) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: On Time Arrived Darbhanga Junction

  • Dehradun - Varanasi Janta Express(14266) Departed from Dehradun(DDN) at 18:15 on 2022-08-13 Reached its Destination Varanasi Junction(BSB) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Varanasi Junction 14 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Visakha Express (PT)(17016) Departed from Secunderabad Junction(SC) at on 2022-08-13 Reached its Destination Bhubaneswar(BBS) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Bhubaneswar 14 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Leelan SF Express(12467) Departed from Jaisalmer(JSM) at 01:41 on 2022-08-14 Reached its Destination Jaipur Junction(JP) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Jaipur Junction 78 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Dahod - Bhopal InterCity Express(19339) Departed from Dahod(DHD) at on 2022-08-14 Reached its Destination Bhopal Junction(BPL) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Bhopal Junction 19 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • West Coast SF Express(22638) Departed from Mangaluru Central(MAQ) at 23:50 on 2022-08-13 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: On Time Arrived Chennai Central

  • New Delhi - Mumbai Central AC Duronto Express(22210) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 22:10 on 2022-08-13 Reached its Destination Mumbai Central(MMCT) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: On Time Arrived Mumbai Central

  • Tirupati - Puri Express (PT)(17480) Departed from Tirupati Main(TPTY) at on 2022-08-13 Reached its Destination Puri(PURI) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Puri 49 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rohtak - New Delhi Intercity Express(14324) Departed from Rohtak Junction(ROK) at on 2022-08-14 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: On Time Arrived New Delhi

  • Uttaranchal Sampark Kranti Express(15036) Departed from Kathgodam(KGM) at 08:45 on 2022-08-14 Reached its Destination Old Delhi Junction(DLI) at destination on 2022-08-14 Status: Late Arrived Old Delhi Junction 14 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival