Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12459 New Delhi Amritsar SF Express

Northeren railways zone operated this Superfast train by the titled as New Delhi Amritsar SF express which is currently operated by 12459/12460. This Superfast train is a daily serving superfast express which connects two major cities New Delhi and Saharsa covering the states of New Delhi and Amritsar. Overall , this superfast train (12459) takes approximately 8 hour 5 min to complete entire journey of 448 kms , maintaining with an average speed of 55 km/h & 34 mph. Train stops by in total at 13 station with 76 halts in between the journey and they are at Ambala Cant Jn, Ludhiana Jn, Jalandhar City, Sonipat, Panipat Jn, Kurukshetra Jn, Rajpura Jn, Sirhind Jn, Phillaur Jn, Phagwara Jn and Beas.

As per Train schedule, NewDelhi Amritsar SF Express starts its journey from New Delhi(NDLs) at 19:50 pm and train arrives its destination station at Saharsa Jn on second day around 20:30 pm. New Delhi Amritsar SF Express manages with an LHB Rake and has a total of 19 coaches. It consists of 2 ac chair car coaches, 2 second seating unreserved coaches and 13 non-ac chair car coaches.Train(12459) is hauled by WAP 4 or WAP 5 electrified locomotive powers the train for its entire journey.

The fare structure of the train is Rs 615/- for first chair car coaches , Rs 170/- for second seating unreserved coaches and Rs 150 for General coach passengers. Train does not having Pantry and baggage facilities for Passenger. After getting all the desired details about the train your journey will more comfortable!

Spot your running train status 12459/ASR INTERCITY

Check the current running status of 12459/ASR INTERCITY which runs between NDLS to ASR Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12459 / ASR INTERCITY (NDLS - ASR) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station New Delhi
  • Start Date 15 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 06:30 15-Jul-2024
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

Origin/Origin

13:50/13:50

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:30/14:30

14:32/14:32

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:00/15:00

15:02/15:02

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:24/15:24

15:26/15:26

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:04/16:04

16:06/16:06

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:00/17:00

17:05/17:05

5 min

On Time

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:39/17:39

17:41/17:41

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

17:54/17:54

17:56/17:56

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

18:17/18:17

18:19/18:19

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

19:25/19:25

19:35/19:35

10 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

19:49/19:49

19:51/19:51

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

20:09/20:09

20:11/20:11

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

20:45/20:45

20:50/20:50

5 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

21:20/21:20

21:22/21:22

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

22:25/22:25

22:25/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 14 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 05:56 15-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

14:07/Origin

14:07/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:50/14:30

14:53/14:32

3 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:20/15:00

15:22/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:48/15:24

15:50/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:11/16:04

16:12/16:06

1 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:00/17:00

17:05/17:05

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:40/17:39

18:02/17:41

22 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

17:55/17:54

17:58/17:56

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

18:17/18:17

18:19/18:19

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

19:39/19:25

19:46/19:35

7 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

20:04/19:49

20:06/19:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

20:24/20:09

20:25/20:11

1 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

20:47/20:45

20:51/20:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

21:24/21:20

21:26/21:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

22:35/22:25

22:35/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 13 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:01 15-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

14:22/Origin

14:22/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

15:07/14:30

15:09/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:30/15:00

15:32/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:58/15:24

15:59/15:26

1 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:22/16:04

16:24/16:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

18:59/17:00

19:15/17:05

16 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 10min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

19:48/17:39

19:50/17:41

2 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 9min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

19:45/17:54

19:46/17:56

1 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 50min

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

20:11/18:17

20:12/18:19

1 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 53min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

21:18/19:25

21:27/19:35

9 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 52min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

21:41/19:49

21:42/19:51

1 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 51min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

22:09/20:09

22:11/20:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 2hr

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

22:50/20:45

22:58/20:50

8 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 8min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

23:25/21:20

23:26/21:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 4min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

23:51/22:25

23:51/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 1hr 26min

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 12 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 00:59 14-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

13:51/Origin

13:51/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:36/14:30

14:37/14:32

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:16/15:00

15:18/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:48/15:24

15:49/15:26

1 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:07/16:04

16:08/16:06

1 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:00/17:00

17:06/17:05

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:40/17:39

17:46/17:41

6 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

17:54/17:54

17:56/17:56

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

18:17/18:17

18:19/18:19

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

19:25/19:25

19:35/19:35

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

19:51/19:49

19:53/19:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

20:17/20:09

20:19/20:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

20:45/20:45

20:50/20:50

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

21:27/21:20

21:33/21:22

6 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

22:25/22:25

22:25/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 11 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:03 13-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

13:51/Origin

13:51/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:32/14:30

14:34/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:02/15:00

15:04/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:40/15:24

15:42/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:12/16:04

16:14/16:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:00/17:00

17:06/17:05

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:40/17:39

18:02/17:41

22 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

17:54/17:54

17:56/17:56

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

18:17/18:17

18:19/18:19

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

19:59/19:25

20:12/19:35

13 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

20:28/19:49

20:30/19:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 39 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

21:17/20:09

21:52/20:11

35 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 41min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

22:50/20:45

23:00/20:50

10 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 10min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

00:33/21:20

00:35/21:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 3hr 13min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

01:11/22:25

01:11/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 2hr 46min

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 10 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:03 12-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

13:50/Origin

13:50/13:50

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:34/14:30

14:35/14:32

1 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:05/15:00

15:07/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:40/15:24

15:42/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:14/16:04

16:15/16:06

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:00/17:00

17:05/17:05

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:44/17:39

18:03/17:41

19 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

17:54/17:54

17:56/17:56

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

18:17/18:17

18:19/18:19

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

19:37/19:25

19:45/19:35

8 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

20:02/19:49

20:04/19:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

20:23/20:09

20:24/20:11

1 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

20:50/20:45

20:55/20:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

21:47/21:20

21:48/21:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

22:35/22:25

22:35/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 09 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 00:56 11-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

14:31/Origin

14:31/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 41 min

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

15:25/14:30

15:26/14:32

1 min

Departed /Late by 54 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

16:41/15:00

16:43/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 41min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

17:10/15:24

17:12/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 46min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

17:34/16:04

17:37/16:06

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 31min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

18:21/17:00

18:30/17:05

9 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 25min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

19:05/17:39

19:07/17:41

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 26min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

19:04/17:54

19:15/17:56

11 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 19min

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

19:30/18:17

19:32/18:19

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 13min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

20:30/19:25

20:36/19:35

6 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 1min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

20:52/19:49

20:54/19:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 3min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

21:17/20:09

21:19/20:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 8min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

21:39/20:45

21:44/20:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 54 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

22:28/21:20

22:30/21:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 8min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

23:10/22:25

23:10/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 45 min

1

Platform 5

Train Delay Pattern of 12459 / ASR INTERCITY

Station Arrival 2024-07-14 2024-07-13 2024-07-12 2024-07-11 2024-07-10 2024-07-09 2024-07-08
New Delhi (NDLS) Origin 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min
Sonipat Jn (SNP) 14:30 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min
Panipat Jn (PNP) 15:00 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min
Karnal (KUN) 15:24 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min
Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE) 16:04 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min
Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB) 17:00 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min
Ambala City (UBC) 17:39 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min
Rajpura Jn (RPJ) 17:54 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min
Sirhind Jn (SIR) 18:17 27 min 27 min 27 min 27 min 27 min 27 min 27 min
Ludhiana Jn (LDH) 19:25 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min
Phillaur Jn (PHR) 19:49 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min
Phagwara Jn (PGW) 20:09 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min
Jalandhar City Jn (JUC) 20:45 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min
Beas Jn (BEAS) 21:20 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min
Amritsar Jn (ASR) 22:25 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • ASR INTERCITY (12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY (12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY (12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY (12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY (12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY (12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY (12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived