Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12398 Mahabodhi Express

Want to get an insight of the Mahabodhi express, running with train number 12398? If yes, do read on the following and you will get to know of the same for sure. Belonging to Northern Railway zone, Mahabodhi express is among of the superfast trains running in between Gaya and New Delhi junction in India. Train 12398 runs from New Delhi to Gaya junction across the country. The distance travelled by the train in total is 992 kms. The operating speed of the superfast train is 65 km/hour and the travel time is of around 15 hours and 10 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12398 leaves from New Delhi at 12:10 hours and reaches Gaya junction at 03:20 hours next day. It stops by at 14 halts in total in between the journey and few of them are at Kanpur Central, Allahabad, Vindhyachal, Bhabua Road, Kudra, Sasaram junction, Dehri on Sone, RafiGanj and more. The train has 22 coaches available in total including AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. There is a pantry car attached within and if desired, do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. Also, know about the train’s whereabouts with the help of Spot your train utility with the help of train number within seconds. Have a safe and hassle free journey.

Spot your running train status 12398/MAHABODHI EXP

Check the current running status of 12398/MAHABODHI EXP which runs between NDLS to GAYA Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12398 / MAHABODHI EXP (NDLS - GAYA) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station New Delhi
  • Start Date 15 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 10:32 15-Jul-2024
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

Origin/Origin

12:50/12:50

-

On Time

1

Platform 6

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

14:30/14:30

14:32/14:32

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

17:55/17:55

18:00/18:00

5 min

On Time

1

Platform 5

Bharwari (BRE)

19:34/19:34

19:35/19:35

1 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

20:25/20:25

20:30/20:30

5 min

On Time

1

Platform 4

Vindhyachal (BDL)

21:38/21:38

21:40/21:40

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

23:20/23:20

23:30/23:30

10 min

On Time

1

Platform 3

Bhabua Road (BBU)

00:06/00:06

00:08/00:08

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 3

Kudra (KTQ)

00:23/00:23

00:25/00:25

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

00:45/00:45

00:47/00:47

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

01:02/01:02

01:04/01:04

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 4

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

01:18/01:18

01:20/01:20

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 3

RafiGanj (RFJ)

01:41/01:41

01:43/01:43

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

01:55/01:55

01:57/01:57

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 2

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

02:55/02:55

02:55/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Gaya Junction
  • Start Date 14 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 06:01 15-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

12:53/Origin

12:53/12:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 6

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

14:56/14:30

15:00/14:32

4 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

18:05/17:55

18:12/18:00

7 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 5

Bharwari (BRE)

19:53/19:34

19:55/19:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 1

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

20:31/20:25

20:36/20:30

5 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 4

Vindhyachal (BDL)

21:40/21:38

21:42/21:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

23:20/23:20

23:30/23:30

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Bhabua Road (BBU)

00:20/00:06

00:24/00:08

4 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 3

Kudra (KTQ)

00:41/00:23

00:43/00:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

00:59/00:45

01:02/00:47

3 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

01:22/01:02

01:24/01:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 4

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

01:39/01:18

01:41/01:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

Platform 3

RafiGanj (RFJ)

02:07/01:41

02:10/01:43

3 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

2

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

02:21/01:55

02:27/01:57

6 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

Platform 2

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

02:56/02:55

02:56/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Gaya Junction
  • Start Date 13 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 06:39 15-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

12:53/Origin

12:53/12:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 6

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

14:56/14:30

15:00/14:32

4 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

18:05/17:55

18:12/18:00

7 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 5

Bharwari (BRE)

19:53/19:34

19:55/19:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 1

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

20:31/20:25

20:36/20:30

5 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 4

Vindhyachal (BDL)

21:40/21:38

21:42/21:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

23:20/23:20

23:30/23:30

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Bhabua Road (BBU)

00:20/00:06

00:24/00:08

4 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 3

Kudra (KTQ)

00:41/00:23

00:43/00:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

00:59/00:45

01:02/00:47

3 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

01:22/01:02

01:24/01:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 4

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

01:39/01:18

01:41/01:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

Platform 3

RafiGanj (RFJ)

02:07/01:41

02:10/01:43

3 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

2

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

02:21/01:55

02:27/01:57

6 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

Platform 2

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

02:56/02:55

02:56/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Gaya Junction
  • Start Date 12 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:40 15-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

12:54/Origin

12:54/12:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 6

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

14:38/14:30

14:42/14:32

4 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

17:55/17:55

18:00/18:00

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 5

Bharwari (BRE)

19:34/19:34

19:35/19:35

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

20:25/20:25

20:55/20:30

30 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 4

Vindhyachal (BDL)

22:03/21:38

22:06/21:40

3 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

23:20/23:20

23:33/23:30

13 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 3

Bhabua Road (BBU)

00:16/00:06

00:18/00:08

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

Platform 3

Kudra (KTQ)

00:37/00:23

00:39/00:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

00:57/00:45

00:59/00:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

01:19/01:02

01:21/01:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

Platform 4

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

01:34/01:18

01:37/01:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

Platform 3

RafiGanj (RFJ)

01:58/01:41

02:00/01:43

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

02:12/01:55

02:13/01:57

1 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 2

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

02:55/02:55

02:55/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Gaya Junction
  • Start Date 11 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:34 14-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

12:53/Origin

12:53/12:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 6

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

14:40/14:30

14:43/14:32

3 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 2

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

17:55/17:55

18:01/18:00

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 5

Bharwari (BRE)

19:41/19:34

19:43/19:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 1

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

20:25/20:25

20:30/20:30

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Vindhyachal (BDL)

21:38/21:38

21:40/21:40

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

23:20/23:20

23:30/23:30

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Bhabua Road (BBU)

00:17/00:06

00:19/00:08

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

Platform 3

Kudra (KTQ)

00:38/00:23

00:40/00:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

00:56/00:45

00:59/00:47

3 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

01:24/01:02

01:27/01:04

3 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

Platform 4

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

01:41/01:18

01:43/01:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

Platform 3

RafiGanj (RFJ)

02:13/01:41

02:15/01:43

2 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

02:27/01:55

02:30/01:57

3 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

2

Platform 2

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

02:59/02:55

02:59/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Gaya Junction
  • Start Date 10 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:44 13-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

12:51/Origin

12:51/12:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 6

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

14:37/14:30

14:40/14:32

3 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

17:55/17:55

18:01/18:00

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 5

Bharwari (BRE)

19:50/19:34

19:52/19:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 1

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

20:33/20:25

20:41/20:30

8 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 4

Vindhyachal (BDL)

21:38/21:38

21:40/21:40

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

23:20/23:20

23:30/23:30

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Bhabua Road (BBU)

00:23/00:06

00:25/00:08

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

Platform 3

Kudra (KTQ)

00:45/00:23

01:02/00:25

17 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

01:20/00:45

01:23/00:47

3 min

Departed /Late by 36 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

01:43/01:02

01:46/01:04

3 min

Departed /Late by 42 min

2

Platform 4

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

02:00/01:18

02:02/01:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 42 min

2

Platform 3

RafiGanj (RFJ)

02:25/01:41

02:26/01:43

1 min

Departed /Late by 43 min

2

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

02:38/01:55

02:40/01:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 43 min

2

Platform 2

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

03:02/02:55

03:02/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

Platform 3

  • Current Station Gaya Junction
  • Start Date 09 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:43 12-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

12:50/Origin

12:50/12:50

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 6

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

14:54/14:30

15:00/14:32

6 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

18:56/17:55

19:12/18:00

16 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 12min

1

Platform 5

Bharwari (BRE)

20:45/19:34

20:47/19:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 12min

1

Platform 1

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

21:30/20:25

21:38/20:30

8 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 8min

1

Platform 4

Vindhyachal (BDL)

22:46/21:38

22:47/21:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 7min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

00:02/23:20

00:08/23:30

6 min

Departed /Late by 38 min

1

Platform 3

Bhabua Road (BBU)

00:54/00:06

00:56/00:08

2 min

Departed /Late by 48 min

2

Platform 3

Kudra (KTQ)

01:14/00:23

01:16/00:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 51 min

2

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

01:33/00:45

01:35/00:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 48 min

2

Platform 3

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

01:58/01:02

02:00/01:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 56 min

2

Platform 4

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

02:13/01:18

02:16/01:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 56 min

2

Platform 3

RafiGanj (RFJ)

02:37/01:41

02:39/01:43

2 min

Departed /Late by 56 min

2

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

02:50/01:55

02:52/01:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 55 min

2

Platform 2

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

03:26/02:55

03:26/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 31 min

2

Platform 3

Train Delay Pattern of 12398 / MAHABODHI EXP

Station Arrival 2024-07-14 2024-07-13 2024-07-12 2024-07-11 2024-07-10 2024-07-09 2024-07-08
New Delhi (NDLS) Origin 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min
Aligarh Jn (ALJN) 14:30 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min
Kanpur Ctrl (CNB) 17:55 33 min 33 min 33 min 33 min 33 min 33 min 33 min
Bharwari (BRE) 19:34 46 min 46 min 46 min 46 min 46 min 46 min 46 min
Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ) 20:25 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Vindhyachal (BDL) 21:38 58 min 58 min 58 min 58 min 58 min 58 min 58 min
Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU) 23:20 71 min 71 min 71 min 71 min 71 min 71 min 71 min
Bhabua Road (BBU) 00:06 69 min 69 min 69 min 69 min 69 min 69 min 69 min
Kudra (KTQ) 00:23 72 min 72 min 72 min 72 min 72 min 72 min 72 min
Sasaram Jn (SSM) 00:45 81 min 81 min 81 min 81 min 81 min 81 min 81 min
Dehri On Sone (DOS) 01:02 84 min 84 min 84 min 84 min 84 min 84 min 84 min
Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR) 01:18 92 min 92 min 92 min 92 min 92 min 92 min 92 min
RafiGanj (RFJ) 01:41 89 min 89 min 89 min 89 min 89 min 89 min 89 min
Guraru (GRRU) 01:55 96 min 96 min 96 min 96 min 96 min 96 min 96 min
Gaya Jn (GAYA) 02:55 96 min 96 min 96 min 96 min 96 min 96 min 96 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • MAHABODHI EXP (12398) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP (12398) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP (12398) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP (12398) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP (12398) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP (12398) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP (12398) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived