Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12397 Mahabodhi Express

Whenver people start any journey they have multiple doubts capture in their mind. Today we are going to helpling you in finding clarity on that In the year of 2002 almost 17 years ago this Mahabodhi express started its journey from Gaya to New delhi Jn solely managed by East Central railway zone. This superfast train takes 14 hr 15 minutes to complete entire journey distance of 992 kms . Also this train considered as one of the fastest train of India with maximum speed is more than 130 km/h and an normal speed of 66 km/h. As this is superfast train it stops at 14 stations along with 160 intermediate stations which were Allahabad Jn,Deendayal Upadhyaya Jn,Bhabua Road,Chandauli Mjhwr,Vindhyachal,Aligarh Jn and Kanpur Central.

Superfast train (12397) have 07 days service frequency in a week which is Sunday,Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday,Thursday,Friday and Saturday. Mahabodhi Express operates with an LHB Rake which has a total of 22 coaches including 2 second ac coaches,10 sleeper coaches, 03 third ac coaches, 4 second seating unreserved coaches and 1 pantry car coach. Lets discuss about Train fare composition, Indian railways charge Rs 1860 for Second AC coach , for Third ac coach Rs 1300 and Rs 488 for sleeper coach and just Rs 265/- for general passengers.

As per Indian railway tracking system , train 12397 departs from origin station Gaya Jn around 14:15pm and arrives back to last destination New Delhi at 04:30 am with an average delay of 1 hr 53 min. Single WAP-4 and WAP-7 locomotive engine functions this Superfast fast during its entire journey. Pantry car attached within train to serve passengers according to their choices . With this we are ending this conversation by wishing you safe journey!

Spot your running train status 12397/

Check the current running status of 12397/Mahabodhi Express (PT) which runs between to Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12397 / Mahabodhi Express (PT)( - ) Running Train Status

  • Current Station Gaya Junction,GAYA
  • Start Date 01 Jan 1970
  • Last Updated 27 Nov 2020 03:02
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Gaya Junction (GAYA)

origin

14:15

-

-

1

N.A

Guraru (GRRU)

14:33

14:35

2

-

1

N.A

RafiGanj (RFJ)

14:47

14:49

2

-

1

N.A

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

15:10

15:12

2

-

1

N.A

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

15:28

15:30

2

-

1

N.A

Sasaram Junction (SSM)

15:42

15:44

2

-

1

N.A

Kudra (KTQ)

16:03

16:05

2

-

1

N.A

Bhabua Road (BBU)

16:21

16:23

2

-

1

N.A

Chandauli Majhwar (CDMR)

16:47

16:49

2

-

1

N.A

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU)

17:30

17:40

10

-

1

N.A

Vindhyachal (BDL)

18:42

18:44

2

-

1

N.A

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

19:50

20:00

10

-

1

N.A

Bharwari (BRE)

20:27

20:28

1

-

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

22:15

22:20

5

-

1

N.A

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

01:32

01:34

2

-

2

N.A

New Delhi (NDLS)

04:30

destination

-

-

2

N.A

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Naini - Doon Covid - 19 Jan Shatabdi Special(02092) Departed from Kathgodam(KGM) at on 2020-10-18 Reached its Destination Dehradun(DDN) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Dehradun -2 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mahanagri COVID-19 Special Express(01094) Departed from Varanasi Junction(BSB) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Late Arrived Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 25 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Hussain Sagar COVID-19 SF Special Express(02701) Departed from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) at 21:50 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: On Time Arrived Hyderabad Deccan Nampally

  • Sapt Kranti SF Covid-19 Special(02558) Departed from Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Muzaffarpur Junction -86 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Jaipur - Mumbai Central (Gangaur) Covid-19 Special(02956) Departed from Jaipur Junction(JP) at 14:00 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Mumbai Central(MMCT) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Mumbai Central -17 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Ashram Express Covid-19 Special(02916) Departed from Old Delhi Junction(DLI) at 15:20 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Ahmedabad Junction -20 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Godavari Covid - 19 Special(02728) Departed from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived Visakhapatnam Junction -18 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Howrah - Patna Covid - 19 Jan Shatabdi Special(02023) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 14:35 on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination Patna Junction(PNBE) at destination on 2020-10-17 Status: Before Arrived Patna Junction -39 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Gomti Express (COVID-19 Special)(02419) Departed from Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-10-17 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -12 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Telangana COVID-19 Special Express(02723) Departed from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at on 2020-10-17 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-10-18 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -7 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival