Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12397 Mahabodhi Express

Whenver people start any journey they have multiple doubts capture in their mind. Today we are going to helpling you in finding clarity on that In the year of 2002 almost 17 years ago this Mahabodhi express started its journey from Gaya to New delhi Jn solely managed by East Central railway zone. This superfast train takes 14 hr 15 minutes to complete entire journey distance of 992 kms . Also this train considered as one of the fastest train of India with maximum speed is more than 130 km/h and an normal speed of 66 km/h. As this is superfast train it stops at 14 stations along with 160 intermediate stations which were Allahabad Jn,Deendayal Upadhyaya Jn,Bhabua Road,Chandauli Mjhwr,Vindhyachal,Aligarh Jn and Kanpur Central.

Superfast train (12397) have 07 days service frequency in a week which is Sunday,Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday,Thursday,Friday and Saturday. Mahabodhi Express operates with an LHB Rake which has a total of 22 coaches including 2 second ac coaches,10 sleeper coaches, 03 third ac coaches, 4 second seating unreserved coaches and 1 pantry car coach. Lets discuss about Train fare composition, Indian railways charge Rs 1860 for Second AC coach , for Third ac coach Rs 1300 and Rs 488 for sleeper coach and just Rs 265/- for general passengers.

As per Indian railway tracking system , train 12397 departs from origin station Gaya Jn around 14:15pm and arrives back to last destination New Delhi at 04:30 am with an average delay of 1 hr 53 min. Single WAP-4 and WAP-7 locomotive engine functions this Superfast fast during its entire journey. Pantry car attached within train to serve passengers according to their choices . With this we are ending this conversation by wishing you safe journey!

Spot your running train status 12397/MAHABODHI EXP

Check the current running status of 12397/MAHABODHI EXP which runs between GAYA to NDLS Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12397 / MAHABODHI EXP(GAYA - NDLS) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Saidraja
  • Start Date 17 Apr 2024
  • Last Updated 16:42 17-Apr-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

14:01/Origin

14:01/14:00

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

14:20/14:19

14:23/14:21

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 1

RafiGanj (RFJ)

14:38/14:33

14:40/14:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

14:58/14:54

15:01/14:56

3 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

15:18/15:12

15:22/15:14

4 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

15:36/15:26

15:38/15:28

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Kudra (KTQ)

15:54/15:44

15:56/15:46

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Bhabua Road (BBU)

16:14/16:00

16:16/16:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

17:10/17:10

17:20/17:20

10 min

On Time

1

Platform 8

Vindhyachal (BDL)

17:10/18:30

17:20/18:32

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 3

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

18:30/19:30

18:32/19:40

10 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Bharwari (BRE)

19:30/20:08

19:40/20:09

1 min

On Time

1

Platform 3

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

20:08/22:05

20:09/22:10

5 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

22:05/01:28

22:10/01:30

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 4

New Delhi (NDLS)

04:10/04:10

04:10/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 9

  • Current Station New Delhi
  • Start Date 16 Apr 2024
  • Last Updated 17:25 17-Apr-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

14:01/Origin

14:01/14:00

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

14:24/14:19

14:26/14:21

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

RafiGanj (RFJ)

14:42/14:33

14:44/14:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

15:03/14:54

15:05/14:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

15:36/15:12

15:40/15:14

4 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

15:53/15:26

15:56/15:28

3 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Kudra (KTQ)

16:12/15:44

16:14/15:46

2 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Bhabua Road (BBU)

16:32/16:00

16:34/16:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

17:20/17:10

17:32/17:20

12 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 8

Vindhyachal (BDL)

18:36/18:30

18:38/18:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 3

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

19:51/19:30

20:01/19:40

10 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Bharwari (BRE)

20:37/20:08

20:39/20:09

2 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

1

Platform 3

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

22:23/22:05

22:31/22:10

8 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

01:52/01:28

01:54/01:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

2

Platform 4

New Delhi (NDLS)

04:21/04:10

04:21/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

Platform 9

  • Current Station New Delhi
  • Start Date 15 Apr 2024
  • Last Updated 16:56 17-Apr-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

14:01/Origin

14:01/14:00

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

14:24/14:19

14:26/14:21

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

RafiGanj (RFJ)

14:42/14:33

14:44/14:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

15:03/14:54

15:05/14:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

15:36/15:12

15:40/15:14

4 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

15:53/15:26

15:56/15:28

3 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Kudra (KTQ)

16:12/15:44

16:14/15:46

2 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Bhabua Road (BBU)

16:32/16:00

16:34/16:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

17:20/17:10

17:32/17:20

12 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 8

Vindhyachal (BDL)

18:36/18:30

18:38/18:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 3

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

19:51/19:30

20:01/19:40

10 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Bharwari (BRE)

20:37/20:08

20:39/20:09

2 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

1

Platform 3

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

22:23/22:05

22:31/22:10

8 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

01:52/01:28

01:54/01:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

2

Platform 4

New Delhi (NDLS)

04:21/04:10

04:21/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

Platform 9

  • Current Station New Delhi
  • Start Date 14 Apr 2024
  • Last Updated 01:48 17-Apr-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

14:12/Origin

14:12/14:00

0 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

14:33/14:19

14:34/14:21

1 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 1

RafiGanj (RFJ)

14:33/14:33

14:35/14:35

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

15:18/14:54

15:20/14:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 2

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

15:45/15:12

15:49/15:14

4 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

16:09/15:26

16:13/15:28

4 min

Departed /Late by 45 min

1

Platform 2

Kudra (KTQ)

16:28/15:44

16:30/15:46

2 min

Departed /Late by 44 min

1

Platform 2

Bhabua Road (BBU)

16:48/16:00

16:52/16:02

4 min

Departed /Late by 50 min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

17:46/17:10

17:54/17:20

8 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

1

Platform 8

Vindhyachal (BDL)

18:51/18:30

18:53/18:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 3

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

19:54/19:30

20:17/19:40

23 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 2

Bharwari (BRE)

20:53/20:08

20:54/20:09

1 min

Departed /Late by 45 min

1

Platform 3

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

22:49/22:05

23:04/22:10

15 min

Departed /Late by 54 min

1

Platform 2

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

02:11/01:28

02:16/01:30

5 min

Departed /Late by 46 min

2

Platform 4

New Delhi (NDLS)

04:32/04:10

04:32/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 22 min

2

Platform 9

  • Current Station New Delhi
  • Start Date 13 Apr 2024
  • Last Updated 01:39 16-Apr-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

14:00/Origin

14:00/14:00

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

14:26/14:19

14:32/14:21

6 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

RafiGanj (RFJ)

14:55/14:33

14:57/14:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 2

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

15:18/14:54

15:20/14:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 2

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

15:41/15:12

15:44/15:14

3 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

1

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

15:59/15:26

16:02/15:28

3 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

1

Platform 2

Kudra (KTQ)

16:18/15:44

16:21/15:46

3 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

Platform 2

Bhabua Road (BBU)

16:39/16:00

16:41/16:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 39 min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

17:21/17:10

17:31/17:20

10 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 8

Vindhyachal (BDL)

18:45/18:30

18:47/18:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 3

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

20:01/19:30

20:09/19:40

8 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

Platform 2

Bharwari (BRE)

20:41/20:08

20:43/20:09

2 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

1

Platform 3

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

22:24/22:05

22:33/22:10

9 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

Platform 2

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

02:07/01:28

02:09/01:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 39 min

2

Platform 4

New Delhi (NDLS)

05:16/04:10

05:16/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 1hr 6min

2

Platform 9

  • Current Station New Delhi
  • Start Date 12 Apr 2024
  • Last Updated 18:44 14-Apr-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

14:01/Origin

14:01/14:00

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

14:21/14:19

14:23/14:21

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 1

RafiGanj (RFJ)

14:38/14:33

14:40/14:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

15:03/14:54

15:05/14:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

15:33/15:12

15:37/15:14

4 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

15:50/15:26

15:54/15:28

4 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 2

Kudra (KTQ)

16:12/15:44

16:14/15:46

2 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Bhabua Road (BBU)

16:32/16:00

16:35/16:02

3 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

17:22/17:10

17:28/17:20

6 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 8

Vindhyachal (BDL)

18:30/18:30

18:32/18:32

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

19:39/19:30

19:48/19:40

9 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Bharwari (BRE)

20:23/20:08

20:24/20:09

1 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 3

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

22:30/22:05

22:47/22:10

17 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 2

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

02:06/01:28

02:09/01:30

3 min

Departed /Late by 39 min

2

Platform 4

New Delhi (NDLS)

04:10/04:10

04:10/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 9

  • Current Station New Delhi
  • Start Date 11 Apr 2024
  • Last Updated 23:30 13-Apr-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Gaya Jn (GAYA)

14:00/Origin

14:00/14:00

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Guraru (GRRU)

14:31/14:19

14:33/14:21

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 1

RafiGanj (RFJ)

14:49/14:33

14:52/14:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 2

Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR)

15:10/14:54

15:46/14:56

36 min

Departed /Late by 50 min

1

Platform 2

Dehri On Sone (DOS)

16:11/15:12

16:14/15:14

3 min

Departed /Late by 60 min

1

Platform 3

Sasaram Jn (SSM)

16:31/15:26

16:34/15:28

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 6min

1

Platform 2

Kudra (KTQ)

16:50/15:44

16:52/15:46

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 6min

1

Platform 2

Bhabua Road (BBU)

17:11/16:00

17:13/16:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 11min

1

Platform 2

Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)

17:52/17:10

17:59/17:20

7 min

Departed /Late by 39 min

1

Platform 8

Vindhyachal (BDL)

19:07/18:30

19:11/18:32

4 min

Departed /Late by 39 min

1

Platform 3

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

20:25/19:30

20:33/19:40

8 min

Departed /Late by 53 min

1

Platform 2

Bharwari (BRE)

21:04/20:08

21:05/20:09

1 min

Departed /Late by 56 min

1

Platform 3

Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)

23:02/22:05

23:07/22:10

5 min

Departed /Late by 57 min

1

Platform 2

Aligarh Jn (ALJN)

02:18/01:28

02:21/01:30

3 min

Departed /Late by 51 min

2

Platform 4

New Delhi (NDLS)

04:25/04:10

04:25/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

Platform 9

Train Delay Pattern of 12397 / MAHABODHI EXP

Station Arrival 2024-04-16 2024-04-15 2024-04-14 2024-04-13 2024-04-12 2024-04-11 2024-04-10
Gaya Jn (GAYA) Origin 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min
Guraru (GRRU) 14:19 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min
RafiGanj (RFJ) 14:33 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min
Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR) 14:54 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min
Dehri On Sone (DOS) 15:12 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min
Sasaram Jn (SSM) 15:26 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min
Kudra (KTQ) 15:44 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min
Bhabua Road (BBU) 16:00 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min
Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU) 17:10 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min
Vindhyachal (BDL) 18:30 22 min 22 min 22 min 22 min 22 min 22 min 22 min
Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ) 19:30 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Bharwari (BRE) 20:08 71 min 71 min 71 min 71 min 71 min 71 min 71 min
Kanpur Ctrl (CNB) 22:05 62 min 62 min 62 min 62 min 62 min 62 min 62 min
Aligarh Jn (ALJN) 01:28 63 min 63 min 63 min 63 min 63 min 63 min 63 min
New Delhi (NDLS) 04:10 55 min 55 min 55 min 55 min 55 min 55 min 55 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • MAHABODHI EXP(12397) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP(12397) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP(12397) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP(12397) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP(12397) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP(12397) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • MAHABODHI EXP(12397) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived