Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12303 Poorva Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Poorva Express, running with train number 12303? Belonging to Eastern Railways, Poorva Express runs in between New Delhi junction and Howrah junction in India. Train 12303 runs from Howrah junction to New Delhi junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 1531 km. The operating speed of the train is 68 km/hour and the travel time is of around 21 hours and 50 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12303 leaves from Howrah junction at 08:00 hours and reaches New Delhi junction at 06:05 hours on next day of the travel. It stops by at only 22 halts in between the travel and few of them are at Kanpur Central, Agra Cantt, Allahabad, Pt DD Upadhyaya junction, Patna, Kiul, Jhajha, Asansol, etc. The train has 22 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC first class, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12303, get an access to the Spot your train utility and know about everything within seconds with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12303/Poorva Express (via Patna) (PT)

Check the current running status of 12303/Poorva Express (via Patna) (PT) which runs between HWH to NDLS Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12303 / Poorva Express (via Patna) (PT)(HWH - NDLS) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Howrah Junction,HWH
  • Start Date 28 Mar 2020
  • Last Updated 22 Mar 2020 18:57
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Howrah Junction (HWH)

origin

08:00

-

-

1

N.A

Barddhaman Junction (BWN)

09:07

09:10

3

-

1

N.A

Durgapur (DGR)

10:01

10:03

2

-

1

N.A

Asansol Junction (ASN)

10:32

10:37

5

-

1

N.A

Chittaranjan (CRJ)

11:00

11:02

2

-

1

N.A

Madhupur Junction (MDP)

11:41

11:43

2

-

1

N.A

Jasidih Junction (JSME)

12:08

12:12

4

-

1

N.A

Jhajha (JAJ)

13:12

13:17

5

-

1

N.A

Jamui (JMU)

13:34

13:36

2

-

1

N.A

Kiul Junction (KIUL)

13:58

14:00

2

-

1

N.A

Mokama (MKA)

14:29

14:31

2

-

1

N.A

Barh (BARH)

14:48

14:50

2

-

1

N.A

Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP)

15:05

15:07

2

-

1

N.A

Patna Junction (PNBE)

16:00

16:10

10

-

1

N.A

Danapur (DNR)

16:25

16:27

2

-

1

N.A

Ara Junction (ARA)

16:54

16:56

2

-

1

N.A

Buxar (BXR)

17:41

17:43

2

-

1

N.A

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU)

19:34

19:44

10

-

1

N.A

Allahabad Junction (ALD)

21:40

21:45

5

-

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

00:05

00:10

5

-

2

N.A

Etawah Junction (ETW)

01:30

01:32

2

-

2

N.A

Tundla Junction (TDL)

02:45

02:47

2

-

2

N.A

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

03:36

03:38

2

-

2

N.A

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:05

destination

-

-

2

N.A

  • Current Station Howrah Junction,HWH
  • Start Date 27 Mar 2020
  • Last Updated 22 Mar 2020 18:57
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Howrah Junction (HWH)

origin

08:00

-

-

1

N.A

Barddhaman Junction (BWN)

09:07

09:10

3

-

1

N.A

Durgapur (DGR)

10:01

10:03

2

-

1

N.A

Asansol Junction (ASN)

10:32

10:37

5

-

1

N.A

Chittaranjan (CRJ)

11:00

11:02

2

-

1

N.A

Madhupur Junction (MDP)

11:41

11:43

2

-

1

N.A

Jasidih Junction (JSME)

12:08

12:12

4

-

1

N.A

Jhajha (JAJ)

13:12

13:17

5

-

1

N.A

Jamui (JMU)

13:34

13:36

2

-

1

N.A

Kiul Junction (KIUL)

13:58

14:00

2

-

1

N.A

Mokama (MKA)

14:29

14:31

2

-

1

N.A

Barh (BARH)

14:48

14:50

2

-

1

N.A

Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP)

15:05

15:07

2

-

1

N.A

Patna Junction (PNBE)

16:00

16:10

10

-

1

N.A

Danapur (DNR)

16:25

16:27

2

-

1

N.A

Ara Junction (ARA)

16:54

16:56

2

-

1

N.A

Buxar (BXR)

17:41

17:43

2

-

1

N.A

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU)

19:34

19:44

10

-

1

N.A

Allahabad Junction (ALD)

21:40

21:45

5

-

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

00:05

00:10

5

-

2

N.A

Etawah Junction (ETW)

01:30

01:32

2

-

2

N.A

Tundla Junction (TDL)

02:45

02:47

2

-

2

N.A

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

03:36

03:38

2

-

2

N.A

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:05

destination

-

-

2

N.A

  • Current Station Howrah Junction,HWH
  • Start Date 24 Mar 2020
  • Last Updated 25 Mar 2020 13:15
  • Status Train Diverted
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Howrah Junction (HWH)

origin/origin

08:00

-

On Time

1

N.A

Barddhaman Junction (BWN)

09:07/09:07

09:10

3

On Time

1

Platform 2

Durgapur (DGR)

10:00/10:01

10:03

2

On Time

1

Platform 3

Asansol Junction (ASN)

10:32/10:32

10:37

5

On Time

1

Platform 4

Chittaranjan (CRJ)

11:00/11:00

11:02/11:02

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Madhupur Junction (MDP)

11:41/11:41

11:43/11:43

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jasidih Junction (JSME)

12:08/12:08

12:12/12:12

4 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jhajha (JAJ)

13:12/13:12

13:17/13:17

5 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jamui (JMU)

13:34/13:34

13:36/13:36

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Kiul Junction (KIUL)

13:58/13:58

14:00/14:00

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Mokama (MKA)

14:29/14:29

14:31/14:31

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Barh (BARH)

14:48/14:48

14:50/14:50

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP)

15:05/15:05

15:07/15:07

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Patna Junction (PNBE)

16:00/16:00

16:10/16:10

10 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Danapur (DNR)

16:25/16:25

16:27/16:27

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Ara Junction (ARA)

16:54/16:54

16:56/16:56

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Buxar (BXR)

17:41/17:41

17:43/17:43

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU)

19:34/19:34

19:44/19:44

10

On Time

1

N.A

Allahabad Junction (ALD)

21:40/21:40

21:45/21:45

5

On Time

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

00:05/00:05

00:10/00:10

5

On Time

2

N.A

Etawah Junction (ETW)

01:30/01:30

01:32/01:32

2

On Time

2

N.A

Tundla Junction (TDL)

02:45/02:45

02:47/02:47

2

On Time

2

N.A

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

03:36/03:36

03:38/03:38

2

On Time

2

N.A

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:05/06:05

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Howrah Junction,HWH
  • Start Date 23 Mar 2020
  • Last Updated 25 Mar 2020 13:15
  • Status Train Diverted
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Howrah Junction (HWH)

origin/origin

08:00

-

On Time

1

N.A

Barddhaman Junction (BWN)

09:07/09:07

09:10

3

On Time

1

Platform 2

Durgapur (DGR)

10:00/10:01

10:03

2

On Time

1

Platform 3

Asansol Junction (ASN)

10:32/10:32

10:37

5

On Time

1

Platform 4

Chittaranjan (CRJ)

11:00/11:00

11:02/11:02

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Madhupur Junction (MDP)

11:41/11:41

11:43/11:43

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jasidih Junction (JSME)

12:08/12:08

12:12/12:12

4 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jhajha (JAJ)

13:12/13:12

13:17/13:17

5 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jamui (JMU)

13:34/13:34

13:36/13:36

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Kiul Junction (KIUL)

13:58/13:58

14:00/14:00

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Mokama (MKA)

14:29/14:29

14:31/14:31

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Barh (BARH)

14:48/14:48

14:50/14:50

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP)

15:05/15:05

15:07/15:07

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Patna Junction (PNBE)

16:00/16:00

16:10/16:10

10 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Danapur (DNR)

16:25/16:25

16:27/16:27

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Ara Junction (ARA)

16:54/16:54

16:56/16:56

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Buxar (BXR)

17:41/17:41

17:43/17:43

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU)

19:34/19:34

19:44/19:44

10

On Time

1

N.A

Allahabad Junction (ALD)

21:40/21:40

21:45/21:45

5

On Time

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

00:05/00:05

00:10/00:10

5

On Time

2

N.A

Etawah Junction (ETW)

01:30/01:30

01:32/01:32

2

On Time

2

N.A

Tundla Junction (TDL)

02:45/02:45

02:47/02:47

2

On Time

2

N.A

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

03:36/03:36

03:38/03:38

2

On Time

2

N.A

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:05/06:05

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 21 Mar 2020
  • Last Updated 22 Mar 2020 11:51
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Howrah Junction (HWH)

origin/origin

08:01/08:00

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Barddhaman Junction (BWN)

09:06/09:07

09:11/09:10

5 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Durgapur (DGR)

09:50/10:01

10:03/10:03

13 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Asansol Junction (ASN)

10:36/10:32

10:41/10:37

5 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 4

Chittaranjan (CRJ)

11:04/11:00

11:06/11:02

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Madhupur Junction (MDP)

11:45/11:41

11:47/11:43

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jasidih Junction (JSME)

12:12/12:08

12:16/12:12

4 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jhajha (JAJ)

13:16/13:12

13:21/13:17

5 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jamui (JMU)

13:38/13:34

13:40/13:36

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Kiul Junction (KIUL)

14:02/13:58

14:04/14:00

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Mokama (MKA)

14:33/14:29

14:35/14:31

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Barh (BARH)

14:52/14:48

14:54/14:50

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP)

15:09/15:05

15:11/15:07

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Patna Junction (PNBE)

16:04/16:00

16:14/16:10

10 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Danapur (DNR)

16:29/16:25

16:31/16:27

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Ara Junction (ARA)

16:58/16:54

17:00/16:56

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Buxar (BXR)

17:45/17:41

17:47/17:43

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU)

22:12/19:34

22:22/19:44

10 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 38min

1

N.A

Allahabad Junction (ALD)

00:18/21:40

00:23/21:45

5

-

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

05:55/00:05

06:00/00:10

5 min

Departed /Late by 5hr 50min

2

N.A

Etawah Junction (ETW)

07:50/01:30

07:52/01:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 6hr 20min

2

N.A

Tundla Junction (TDL)

09:05/02:45

09:07/02:47

2

-

2

N.A

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

09:56/03:36

09:58/03:38

2

-

2

N.A

New Delhi (NDLS)

12:25/06:05

destination/destination

-

Late by 6hr 20min

2

N.A

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 20 Mar 2020
  • Last Updated 21 Mar 2020 08:21
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Howrah Junction (HWH)

origin/origin

08:01/08:00

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Barddhaman Junction (BWN)

09:13/09:07

09:16/09:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

Durgapur (DGR)

09:54/10:01

10:03/10:03

9 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Asansol Junction (ASN)

10:36/10:32

10:41/10:37

5 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 4

Chittaranjan (CRJ)

11:04/11:00

11:06/11:02

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Madhupur Junction (MDP)

11:45/11:41

11:47/11:43

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jasidih Junction (JSME)

12:12/12:08

12:16/12:12

4 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jhajha (JAJ)

13:16/13:12

13:21/13:17

5 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Jamui (JMU)

13:38/13:34

13:40/13:36

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Kiul Junction (KIUL)

14:02/13:58

14:04/14:00

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Mokama (MKA)

14:33/14:29

14:35/14:31

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Barh (BARH)

14:52/14:48

14:54/14:50

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP)

15:09/15:05

15:11/15:07

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Patna Junction (PNBE)

16:04/16:00

16:14/16:10

10 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Danapur (DNR)

16:29/16:25

16:31/16:27

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Ara Junction (ARA)

16:58/16:54

17:00/16:56

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Buxar (BXR)

17:45/17:41

17:47/17:43

2 min

Diverted

1

N.A

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU)

19:34/19:34

19:44/19:44

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Allahabad Junction (ALD)

21:40/21:40

21:45/21:45

5

On Time

1

N.A

Kanpur Central (CNB)

01:39/00:05

01:44/00:10

5 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 34min

2

N.A

Etawah Junction (ETW)

03:29/01:30

03:31/01:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 59min

2

N.A

Tundla Junction (TDL)

05:06/02:45

05:08/02:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 21min

2

N.A

Aligarh Junction (ALJN)

06:18/03:36

06:20/03:38

2 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 42min

2

N.A

New Delhi (NDLS)

08:15/06:05

destination/destination

-

Late by 2hr 10min

2

Platform 14

Train Delay Pattern of 12303 / Poorva Express (via Patna) (PT)

Station Arrival 2020-03-28 2020-03-27 2020-03-24 2020-03-23 2020-03-21 2020-03-20 2020-03-17
Howrah Junction (HWH) origin cancel cancel cancel cancel 1 min 1 min 158 min
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 09:07 cancel cancel cancel cancel -1 min 6 min 169 min
Durgapur (DGR) 10:01 cancel cancel cancel cancel -11 min -7 min 179 min
Asansol Junction (ASN) 10:32 cancel cancel cancel cancel 4 min 4 min 187 min
Chittaranjan (CRJ) 11:00 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 191 min
Madhupur Junction (MDP) 11:41 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 192 min
Jasidih Junction (JSME) 12:08 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 193 min
Jhajha (JAJ) 13:12 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 168 min
Jamui (JMU) 13:34 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 178 min
Kiul Junction (KIUL) 13:58 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 181 min
Mokama (MKA) 14:29 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 181 min
Barh (BARH) 14:48 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 183 min
Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP) 15:05 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 186 min
Patna Junction (PNBE) 16:00 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 182 min
Danapur (DNR) 16:25 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 182 min
Ara Junction (ARA) 16:54 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 207 min
Buxar (BXR) 17:41 cancel cancel cancel cancel diverted diverted 209 min
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU) 19:34 cancel cancel cancel cancel 158 min 0 min 183 min
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 21:40 cancel cancel cancel cancel 158 min 0 min 183 min
Kanpur Central (CNB) 00:05 cancel cancel cancel cancel 350 min 94 min 285 min
Etawah Junction (ETW) 01:30 cancel cancel cancel cancel 380 min 119 min 376 min
Tundla Junction (TDL) 02:45 cancel cancel cancel cancel 380 min 141 min 383 min
Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 03:36 cancel cancel cancel cancel 380 min 162 min 399 min
New Delhi (NDLS) 06:05 cancel cancel cancel cancel 380 min 130 min 382 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Avadh Assam Express (PT)(15910) Departed from Lalgarh Junction(LGH) at 19:51 on 2020-03-21 Reached its Destination Dibrugarh(DBRG) at destination on 2020-03-24 Status: Before Arrived Dibrugarh -16 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Andaman Express(16032) Departed from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra(SVDK) at 21:55 on 2020-03-21 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2020-03-24 Status: Before Arrived Chennai Central -17 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Gandhidham - Kamakhya Express (PT)(15667) Departed from Gandhidham Junction(GIMB) at on 2020-03-21 Reached its Destination Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) at destination on 2020-03-24 Status: Late Arrived Kamakhya Junction 38 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Guwahati - Secunderabad Special Fare Special(02514) Departed from Guwahati(GHY) at on 2020-03-21 Reached its Destination Secunderabad Junction(SC) at destination on 2020-03-24 Status: Late Arrived Secunderabad Junction 45 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Avadh Assam Express (PT)(15909) Departed from Dibrugarh(DBRG) at 09:56 on 2020-03-21 Reached its Destination Lalgarh Junction(LGH) at destination on 2020-03-24 Status: Before Arrived Lalgarh Junction -48 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Kamakhya - Mumbai LTT Karmabhoomi Express (PT)(22512) Departed from Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) at on 2020-03-21 Reached its Destination Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) at destination on 2020-03-24 Status: Late Arrived Lokmanya Tilak Terminus 255 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Brahmaputra Mail (PT)(15956) Departed from Old Delhi Junction(DLI) at 23:40 on 2020-03-21 Reached its Destination Dibrugarh(DBRG) at destination on 2020-03-24 Status: Before Arrived Dibrugarh -26 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Varanasi - Mysuru Express(16230) Departed from Varanasi Junction(BSB) at 21:05 on 2020-03-21 Reached its Destination Mysuru Junction(MYS) at destination on 2020-03-24 Status: Before Arrived Mysuru Junction -4 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Kochuveli - Shri Ganganagar Weekly Express (PT)(16312) Departed from Kochuveli(KCVL) at on 2020-03-21 Reached its Destination Shri Ganganagar Junction(SGNR) at destination on 2020-03-24 Status: Before Arrived Shri Ganganagar Junction -35 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Garba SF Express (PT)(12937) Departed from Gandhidham Junction(GIMB) at 17:41 on 2020-03-21 Reached its Destination Howrah Junction(HWH) at destination on 2020-03-24 Status: Late Arrived Howrah Junction 682 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival