Category Archives: Trains

About Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express 12863/64

Yeswantpur Howrah SF Express 12864 and 12863 Time Table

Checking out any train information and details related to Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express? It has been categorized under a superfast running train and is heading in between Howrah and Yesvantpur in India. It has been operating with train numbers 12863 and 12864. Amongst them, train 12863 is been running from Howrah to Yesvantpur and train 12864 in the opposite direction from Yesvantpur to Howrah. The distance travelled by the train is 1959 kms. Running with a fairly good speed of 57 km/hour, it takes about 34 hours and 40 minutes of time to cover the entire journey. As per the time table been defined, train 12863 leaves Howrah at 20:35 hours and reaches Yesvantpur on second day of the travel at 07:15 hours. Train 12864 leaves Yesvantpur at 19:35 hours and reaches Howrah at 19:35 hours. The leading stoppages in between the travel are at Kharagpur, Balasore, Bhadrak, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda road, Brahmapur, Palasa, Srikakulam road, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, Ongole, Renigunta, Tirupati and Jolarpettai excluding source and final destination junctions. It is always wise to have a look at the time table of the train and then accordingly make plans related to your travel.

About

The Express train runs between the cities of Yesvantpur in Bangalore to Howrah in Bangalore. The train runs with 2 numbers i.e. 12864 and 12863. The train 12864 runs from Yesvantpur to Howrah Junction and the train number 12863 runs in opposite direction from Howrah to Yesvantpur.

Timings

The Express 12864 runs from Yesvantpur to Howrah departing at 19.35 PM arriving on Howrah Junction at 6.10 AM. The Express 12683 runs from Howrah to Yesvantpur departing at 20.35 PM arriving at 7.15 AM.

Speed and Distance

This express train runs at an average speed of 57 km/hr covering a long distance of 1959 kilometers between the two cities. It takes as much as 34 hours and 40 minutes for the express train to cover the distance between two cities.

Route

With approx 33 halts the train’s route consist of Bangalore- Bangarapet- Katpadi- Gudur- Nellore- Chirala- Bapatla- Eluru- Rajamundry- Vishakapatnam- Palasa- Behrampur- Bhubaneswar- Jajpur- Balasore- Mecheda- Howrah. It halts for 10 minutes on major junctions and 2-5 minutes on remaining junctions.

Frequency and Seat Availability

The train has a daily frequency as it runs 7 days a week from both the junctions. There is no issue with 12864 train seat availability since the train has a daily frequency. Also, there are 25 coaches in the train.

Services and Fares

The train has excellent service in terms of cleanliness, safety, and punctuality. There is also service of pantry car, onboard catering and e-catering for the passengers.

The train charges reasonable prices from the passengers. The senior citizens can avail concessional rates for tickets.

Highlights of Yesvantpur Howrah Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 34h 40m
Halts: 33
Distance: 1959km
Avg Speed: 57km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12864/Yesvantpur Howrah Express Yesvantpur to Howrah Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) origin 19:35 origin 0
Banaswadi(BAND) 19:56 19:58 2 0
Krishnarajapuram(KJM) 20:11 20:13 2 0
Bangarapet Junction(BWT) 21:13 21:15 2 0
Kuppam(KPN) 21:34 21:35 1 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 22:55 23:00 5 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 02:25 02:30 5 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 02:50 03:00 10 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Nellore(NLR) 05:14 05:15 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 06:44 06:45 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 07:18 07:19 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 07:29 07:30 1 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 08:14 08:15 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 09:25 09:35 10 1
Eluru(EE) 10:21 10:22 1 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 10:59 11:00 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 12:00 12:05 5 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 12:43 12:44 1 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 15:55 16:15 20 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 17:10 17:15 5 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 18:10 18:12 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 19:13 19:15 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 20:15 20:17 2 1
Balugaon(BALU) 21:12 21:14 2 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 22:35 22:45 10 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 23:13 23:18 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 23:53 23:58 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 00:55 00:57 2 2
Bhadrak(BHC) 01:43 01:45 2 2
Balasore(BLS) 02:30 02:32 2 2
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 04:05 04:10 5 2
Mecheda(MCA) 04:56 04:57 1 2
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 05:44 05:45 1 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 06:25 destination destination 2

12863/ Howrah to Yesvantpur Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 20:35 origin 0
Mecheda(MCA) 21:30 21:33 3 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 22:25 22:30 5 0
Balasore(BLS) 23:54 23:56 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 01:36 01:38 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 02:40 02:45 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 03:25 03:30 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 04:00 04:10 10 1
Balugaon(BALU) 05:02 05:04 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 06:00 06:10 10 1
Palasa(PSA) 07:18 07:20 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 08:13 08:15 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 09:15 09:20 5 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 10:40 11:00 20 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 13:00 13:01 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 13:48 13:50 2 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 14:29 14:30 1 1
Eluru(EE) 15:02 15:03 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 16:45 17:00 15 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 17:24 17:25 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 17:59 18:00 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 18:11 18:12 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 18:56 18:57 1 1
Nellore(NLR) 20:03 20:05 2 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 21:23 21:25 2 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 22:38 22:40 2 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 23:00 23:05 5 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 01:50 02:00 10 2
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 03:18 03:20 2 2
Kuppam(KPN) 03:49 03:50 1 2
Bangarapet Junction(BWT) 04:43 04:45 2 2
Krishnarajapuram(KJM) 05:38 05:40 2 2
Banaswadi(BAND) 06:23 06:25 2 2
Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) 07:15 destination destination 2

Yeswantpur Howrah SF Express 12864 and 12863 Coach position seat map

Want to have a look at the coach position seat map of Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express? Here, you will get an idea about the same. The superfast express is been comprised with 24 coaches in total running with a maximum operating speed of 110 km/hour. The coaches in the express includes 1 AC II tier, 3 AC III tier, 14 sleeper class, 3 general unreserved and 2 seating cum luggage rake coaches. There is a pantry car attached too in the train. In S13 coach, the seats are 20, 21, 22 and 24. In S14 coach, the seats are 25, 26, 27 and 31. In S7 coach, the seats are 4, 5, 6 and 8. In S5 coach, the seats are like 1, 2, 3 and 7. It is always good to have a look at the coaches and the way in which seats are categorized in the train by looking at that seat map. If you get your tickets and know about the coach in which, you are going to travel, have a look at the coach position seat map and know about the seats with which they are allocated and so.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout All Classes:- Being a superfast running train, it has been heading in between Howrah and Yesvantpur in India. Adding to this, it has been operating with 12863 and 12864 train numbers from both ends. The superfast train has 24 coaches in total as of now. It has been backed with sleeper coach, second tier AC, third tier AC and general unreserved coaches. There is a pantry car in the express and as per the desire, passengers can take healthy and hot fresh meals too from leading e-catering service providers at pretty decent prices and turn their journey more satisfying.

First AC Coach (1A):- Checking out updates related to First AC Coach Type A coach position in Yesvantpur Howrah superfast train? If you are looking for details related to coach type A in first class, have a look at the seat map first below here and see for the cabins and everything. The cabins defined in the same vary from A to G, and every one of them is supposed to be having only 2 berths. If you do know about the cabin number, look for its location and also whether you got lower berth or upper berth in the same. Just for the information, users can specify their preference at the time of booking tickets if desired. So, get seats in the train at its earliest, make sure you have a safe travel and do have knowledge of the seats and coach position and its type and classification by glancing at the seat map for sure. 1a-a

Third AC Class Coach: Do you want to grab details of Third Tier AC coach in Yesvantpur Howrah SF express? Are you going to travel in between Howrah and Yesvantpur across the country or somewhere in between them? If yes, simply read on the following and you will come to know of the same. The superfast trains heads in between Yesvantpur and Howrah in India and runs from both ends with train numbers 12863 and 12864. The superfast train has as of now 24 coaches available and rake with numbers 19, 20 and 21 belongs to 3A coach. It even has a pantry car attached and if desired, users can seek for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana at cost effective rates. In third tier coach, berths that are available include lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. It is always better to simply have a look at the third tier coach seat map to grab more details of the same. The berths available in the coach are 64 in total. Each one of them is marked with different colour and it is completely understood from the same. People can even know about the seat position in the coach with the help of seat number. Do have a look at the seat map, dig up details from there and have a safe and happy journey.3a
Sleeper Class Coach :   Want to know about Sleeper class coach of Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express?If yes, read the below information and you will get to know about the same for sure. The train is heading in between Yesvantpur to Howrah Junctionwith train numbers 12863 and 12864.

Sleeper Class coaches are very popular among the Indian Middle class. Sleeper coach are divided into open-plan compartments featuring 8berths in each coupe. The bed births are stacked vertically in 3 tiers on either side of the compartments. Two tiers of beds are located outside the compartment in the aisles.

Fans on the carriage offer some cooling and windows feature bars for safety as they are mostly kept open. Sleeper coach has both type of Indian and Western toilets. But Sleeper class coach is notorious for being little dirty, noisy and crowded and does not offer privacy. It is also uncomfortable in summer heat and winter cold. But many prefer to travel in such because of the low fare prices and provide an experience of the real India.  There is plenty of entertainment from many vendors selling variety of items, singing beggars, friendly co-passengers and a clear view of the amazing landscape, through which the train is crossing in between.

The berths available in the sleeper coach are 64 or 72 in total and having regular sleeping 3-3 berths in 2 long ways which is categorized in lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Total number of coaches are 24 in Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express, out of these 24 there are 13 Sleeper coaches which start from coach position number 4th to 17th which is in the sequence of S1, S2…up to S13.

sl

Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express 12863/64 Fare:

Want to get information about YESVANTPUR HOWRAH SF EXPRESS 12863/64 fare? The superfast train is connecting Yesvantpur junction and Howrah junction across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12863 and 12864. Belonging to South Eastern Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 1346 km. The operating speed of the train is 57 km/hour and the travel time is of around 34 hours and 40 minutes. Wish to know about the timing at which YESVANTPUR HOWRAH SF EXPRESS leaves and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 12863 leaves from Howrah at 20:35 hours and reaches Yesvantpur at 07:15 hours on third day of travel. Train 12864 leaves from Yesvantpur at 19:35 hours and reaches Howrah at 06:25 hours, stopping by at 34 halts in between the travel. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. In general class, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 2860 in 2A, Rs. 1955 in 3A, Rs. 736 in SL and Rs. 415 in GN. In Tatkal quota, the fare changes to Rs. 3380 in 2A, Rs. 2380 in 3A, and Rs. 940 in SL. From a child, it will be Rs. 1430 in 2A, Rs. 985 in 3A, Rs. 375 in SL and Rs. 215 in GN. From a senior citizen male, it is Rs. 1755 in 2A, Rs. 1210 in 3A, Rs. 465 in SL and Rs. 415 in GN. Safe travel!

End on Generator(EOG):-

Do you want to get to know about the superfast running YESVANTPUR HOWRAH SF EXPRESS in the End on Generator (EOG) that is run and supervised by the South Eastern Railways? As the train name depicts, it runs in between Yesvantpur junction and Howrah junction across the country and from both ends, it operates with train numbers 12863 and 12864. The train runs on daily basis and as of now covers the total distance of 1959 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 57 km/hour and takes about 34 hours and 40 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It stops by at 33 halts in between the travel and has 22 coaches available in total. Rake with numbers 1 and 22 belongs to EOGs and there is even a pantry car attached within the train. If desired, feel free to try out e-catering food meal services in the train from Travel Khana as per the convenience and desire. Also, it is advised to travel in the same by simply making sure that you have reached the station on time and bought the tickets from the counter itself. Have a safe and happy travel!

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):-

Have you been thinking of travelling in the superfast YESVANTPUR HOWRAH SF EXPRESS in the Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GN) coach? Belonging and supervised in accord to South Eastern Railway zone, as the train name also depicts, it runs on daily basis in between Howrah junction and Yesvantpur junction across the country. The train is operating with train numbers 12863 and 12864 from both sides. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1959 km. Running with a superfast operating speed of 56 km/hour, it takes 34 hours and 40 minutes of time in completing the distance and stops by at about 34 halts within the travel. As far as coaches are into consideration, there are in total 22 coaches available and rake with numbers 2 and 21 belongs to unreserved second class compartment coaches. Aside from them, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper coaches are available along with the pantry car. To travel in the same, do make sure to look at the seat map of that coach to grab details of the same and get the bookings at its earliest as could be possible. Get the same and have a safe and smooth travel!

The do’s and don’ts of luggage carrying in trains

Do you want to get an insight of the rules and regulations when it comes to luggage travelling and keeping in trains? If you have been travelling in train for long distances, then it would be essential to carry out the luggage as well. Though, there are always certain norms that need to be followed while travelling in the train like the luggage must be labelled properly while being on the travel. It is must to pack all the luggage in a secure and safe way as well. Usually, people carry out the luggage with themselves but in case, it is more than 100 kgs, it is must to reach at the boarding station at least half an hour early and pay the surcharge amount right on time to avoid any hassle in the further travel. The inflammable and things that are explosive in nature are highly prohibited to carry along while being in the train travel. In AC first class, the free allowance is up to 70 kgs, in AC 2 tier, it goes up to 50 kgs, in AC 3 tier, it goes up to 40 kgs, in sleeper class, it goes up to 40 kgs and in second class, it is up to 35 kgs. Hope, the information is fruitful and understandable.

Do you know how can book extra luggage while travel in the train? Are you going on a long term vacation and have much stuff to carry around with you and so? Thinking about how to book extra luggage while travelling in the trains? Well, there are specific rules that are must to be followed while been travelling in the train and it is applicable to luggage as well. For each class of travel, there is a free allowance capacity and a marginal allowance capacity along with maximum quantity that is permitted in the same including in the free allowance. For AC first class it is 70 kgs in free, 15 kgs in marginal and 150 kgs in maximum quantity permitted. For AC II tier sleeper or first class, it is 50 kgs in free, 10 kgs in marginal and 100 kgs in maximum quantity permitted. For AC III tier sleeper or AC chair car, it is 40 kgs in free, 10 kgs in marginal and 80 kgs in maximum quantity permitted. For sleeper class, it is 40 kgs in free, 10 kgs in marginal and 80 kgs in maximum quantity permitted. For second class coach, it is 35 kgs in free, 10 kgs in marginal and 70 kgs in maximum quantity permitted. It is to be noted that passengers are allowed to book as well as carry along excess luggage beyond the free allowance limit in the respective compartment all depending on the payment of charge a 1.5 times of luggage rate.

Journey in train is mainly a long-distance journey and one when does it, they need to carry luggage as well. One may go for a vacation or going for a business trip and they need to carry their essential things and items which they will need through the journey and they can carry them along with them when they are availing a train journey.

But yes, there are some rules and regulations which are also needed to be followed and they have been cited by the officials of Indian Railways strictly.

The strict rules and regulations to be followed

  • The luggage which is carried has to be legibly addressed in Hindi or in English before boarding the train. Otherwise it is not acceptable.
  • Luggage has to be packed securely always. If they are left half opened or nit packed properly then the authorities will consider it as improper packing and will ask the owner of the property, the reason behind it. It might happen, that the authorities will not allow it to keep in train if they find those luggages improper.
  • In trains, mostly luggage travel with the passengers only. Passengers can carry them with themselves only. So, before traveling at least half an hour before boarding the train, one has to be present at the luggage office of the booking station and get the permission from the authorities. If one is carrying a package or a luggage which weighs more than 100 kgs, then one should pay a bulky amount of surcharge.
  • One should not carry things which are explosive by nature. Dangerous inflammable articles are strictly prohibited and one cannot carry them while they are riding a train. Things like acids, empty or full gas cylinders and dead poultry all are strictly prohibited by the railway authorities.
  • If one carries a trunk or a suitcase which has a measurement of 100cmsx 60cmsx25cms (length, breadth and height) then it can be carried along with the passenger only. If the luggage is bigger than this size, then it should be booked earlier before boarding the train and it should be carried separately in a brake van in a different compartment.
  • If a patient is traveling by train and needs oxygen support, then oxygen cylinders can be carried if a proper medical certificate is shown and if some additional medical luggage is needed, then it can also be carried along with it.

The amount of luggage allowed to carry

There are rules for luggage and amount of it which can be carried when traveling by a train. For AC first class it is 150 kgs and for 2 tier and 3 tier compartments it should be within 100 kgs. For Sleeper classes, it is not more than 80 kgs. For children, it is made into half.

If there is a theft of luggage while traveling, one need to make an FIR through the FIR forms available with the TTE’s or Guards. Then it should be reported to the nearest police station for further actions.

The following maximum limit free allowance, marginal allowance are admissible for carriage of luggage in the compartment :

Class Free allowance Marginal allowance Maximum quantity permitted ( including free allowance)
AC First Class 70 Kgs 15 Kgs 150 Kgs
AC 2-Tier sleeper/First class 50 Kgs 10 Kgs 100 Kgs
AC 3-tier sleeper/AC chair car 40 Kgs 10 Kgs 40 Kgs
Sleeper class 40 Kgs 10 Kgs 80 Kgs
Second class 35 Kgs 10 Kgs 70 Kgs

How to book extra luggage on travel time in train

People often think about the fact that how to book extra luggage on travel time in train?

If we want to book our luggage there are some requirements, such as:

  • Government issued ID
  • Train ticket
  • Reservation for the same train for which we want to book the luggage in.

In this case, there is a procedure for the booking of the luggage that one has to follow, such as:

  • Firstly, we have to go to the station a day before our journey is planned and fill out the form fir the luggage booking process. We should generally go a day before in order to make it sure that we can have a booking in case by going on the day we get to know that the brake van gets filled up and then are left with no options.
  • Then secondly, on the day of our journey is planned we need to reach the station much before that the scheduled time of the train departure.
  • After that we have to go to the parcel office and present the receipt of our booking and then our luggage will be transported to the platform for us. Moreover they will also load all of our luggage in the train, when train will be ready to leave the platform.

Now after reaching on to our destination we again need to go to the parcel office and present the receipt of our booking again and then they will only again offload all of our luggage from the train.

Railway Luggage Charges

Indian Railway is the major mode of transport amongst Indian population. People Love to travel by trains, and this is in trend from beginning to carry a lot of luggage along with and with this habit of the passengers a lot of hassle occur on the platforms. If in case you have a more number of luggage with you, then for sure it becomes a big problem for the fellow passenger in the train whoboard after you. Almost we all have faced this problem before, while travel by train.

After board in train specially if our boarding station is in between the soure& destination & we find previous passengersalreadyoccupied all the space of the luggage in each corner of baggage space with their heavy & more number of bags, then off course you get irritate as that space is also for you as well.But now as per the Indian Railways new rules all such cases not happening as those days now over. Passenger has to give penalty if they caught travelling with excess baggage. As per new norms, in AC first class passenger can carry 70 kg of luggage for free and a maximum of 150 kg, after paying a fee for the excess 80 kg. Whereas for AC two-tier passengers allow to take 50 kg and 100 kg, respectively.

Similarly, person travelling in a sleeper class can carry 40 kg luggage and 35 kg, respectively without paying extra money. If the weight exceed as per the mention limits then the traveler should be ready to pay extra amount

Following are the Railway Luggage Charges applicable as per Indian Railway government:

  • For Distance (1-50km), Weight of the parcel in between (1-10kg) you have to pay 4.73 means approx. 5 rs.only. For the same distance weight is up to 91-100 kg then have to pay Rs.47.
  • For Distance (51-60km), Weight of the parcel in between (1-10kg) thenyou have to pay 5.07. For the same distance weight is (51-60 kg) then have to pay Rs. 30.38.
  • For Distance (61-70km), Weight of the parcel in between (71-80 kg) then you have to pay 43.21. For the same distance weight is (91-100 kg) then have to pay Rs. 54.
  • For Distance (100-110km), Weight of the parcel in between (41-50 kg) then you have to pay 33. 75. For the same distance weight is (80-100 kg) then have to pay Rs. 60.75 & 67.5
  • For Distance (150-160km), Weight of the parcel in between (1-10kg) then you have to pay 8.4 only. For the same distance if the weight is (60-70 kg) then have to pay Rs58.76.
  • For Distance (190-200km), Weight of the parcel in between (1-10 kg) then you have to pay 9.68 only. For the same distance if the weight is (91-100kg) then have to pay Rs 96.75

Similarly, for the more details you can go through with Indian Railway website & get all such information in details.

Limitions of Luggage Carrying in Indian Railway:-

Do you want to know about the limitations of Luggage Carrying in Indian Railway? If you are a frequent train traveller, then it is important to do know about the luggage constraint as well. There are specific norms and regulations that should be known and followed while travelling in trains and that should be known in advance. One of them is that the luggage should be labelled in the right way and the other one is to pack it up in the safe and secure way. In trains, most of the people travel and keep the luggage by their own but in case the weight of the luggage is more than 100 kgs, it is advised to reach at the station at least in advance half an hour and meet at the counter to pay the surcharge and penalty fee. The free allowance capacity is different in different AC class coaches. Just for an example, in AC first class, it is up to 70 kgs, in AC 2 tier, it is up to 50 kgs and in AC 3 tier class, it is up to 40 kgs. In sleeper class, the luggage limitation is 40 kgs and in second class seating coach, it is about 35 kgs. Safe travel!

About 13245/46 Capital Express

Highlights of Capital Express

No of Coaches Total – 19,  AC – 5, SL – 6, GN – 8
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Average
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Excellent
Passenger Safety Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

This train connects two important cities New Jalpaiguri and Danapur, hence connecting the states of West Bengal to Bihar. This express train is a three-day a week train and runs from Danapur on Thursday, Friday and Saturday. With train number 13246, it starts the journey from Danapur at 22.25 and reaches the New Jalpaiguri station at 12.20. The train passes through Bihar and West Bengal, and hence it is much useful to the travelers of both of these states. This train covers the distance of 501 kilometers in 13 hours and 55 minutes and the average speed of the train is 36 kilometers per hour.

There are 36 stops on the route of this express train and the train is operated by the North East Railways. There are many salient features of this train, and therefore it is much useful to the frequent travelers on this route. The train has enough coaches that are usually found in excellent condition, and hence perfectly fit for a journey of 14 hours. It has seating arrangements, and the compartments are considered clean to enjoy the trip. The train does not have the facility of a pantry car that is a disappointing factor.

It starts the journey as the train number 13245 from New Jalpaiguri station to Danapur at 14.40 on Saturday, Sunday, and Monday and reaches Danapur at 04.48 the next day. The train is much useful for the pilgrims, who want to go to the famous KamakhyaTemple, which is very close to New Jalpaiguri. The train is known for its punctuality among travelers, and therefore it is a preferred choice of the pilgrims as well as other travelers. The train runs at a maximum speed of 110 kilometers per hour and is thus placed in the category of an express train.

13245/Capital Express, Jalpaiguri to Patna Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
NEW JALPAIGURI
origin
14:40
Origin
KISHANGANJ
15:49
15:54
5 min
DALKOLHA
16:17
16:19
2 min
TELTA
16:28
16:30
2 min
SUDHANI
16:40
16:42
2 min
BARSOI JN
16:55
16:57
2 min
AZAMNAGAR ROAD
17:11
17:13
2 min
KHURIAL
17:21
17:23
2 min
LABHA
17:48
17:50
2 min
KATIHAR JN
19:00
19:20
20 min
SEMAPUR
19:35
19:36
1 min
KARAGOLA ROAD
19:46
19:47
1 min
KURSELA
20:00
20:01
1 min
KATAREAH
20:18
20:19
1 min
NAUGACHIA
20:29
20:30
1 min
THANA BIHPUR JN
20:45
20:46
1 min
NARAYANPUR
20:55
20:56
1 min
MAHES KHUNT
21:15
21:16
1 min
MANSI JN
21:27
21:28
1 min
KHAGARIA
21:44
21:45
1 min
LAKHMINIA
22:21
22:22
1 min
BEGU SARAI
22:52
22:53
1 min
BARAUNI JN
23:50
00:35
45 min
MOKAMEH JN
01:59
02:02
3 min
BARH
02:20
02:21
1 min
BAKHTIYARPUR JN
02:37
02:39
2 min
KHUSROPUR
02:50
02:51
1 min
FATWA
03:00
03:01
1 min
BANKA GHAT
03:08
03:09
1 min
PATNA SAHEB
03:16
03:17
1 min
RAJENDRA NAGAR BIHAR
03:29
03:31
2 min
PATNA JN
04:00
04:10
10 min
PHULWANI SHARIF
04:21
04:22
1 min
DANAPUR
04:58
destination
Destination

13246/Capital Express, Patna to Jalpaiguri Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
DANAPUR
origin
22:25
Origin
PHULWANI SHARIF
22:31
22:32
1 min
PATNA JN
22:45
22:55
10 min
RAJENDRA NAGAR BIHAR
23:02
23:04
2 min
PATNA SAHEB
23:13
23:15
2 min
BANKA GHAT
23:21
23:23
2 min
FATWA
23:29
23:31
2 min
KHUSROPUR
23:39
23:41
2 min
BAKHTIYARPUR JN
23:55
23:57
2 min
BARH
00:08
00:10
2 min
MOKAMEH JN
00:32
00:34
2 min
Hathidah Upper
00:51
00:53
2 min
Rajendra Pul
01:00
01:01
1 min
Garhara
02:04
02:05
1 min
BARAUNI JN
02:15
02:40
25 min
BEGU SARAI
03:01
03:02
1 min
LAKHMINIA
03:21
03:22
1 min
KHAGARIA
04:00
04:01
1 min
MANSI JN
04:10
04:11
1 min
MAHES KHUNT
04:22
04:23
1 min
NARAYANPUR
04:46
04:47
1 min
THANA BIHPUR JN
04:57
04:58
1 min
NAUGACHIA
05:12
05:13
1 min
KATAREAH
05:23
05:24
1 min
KURSELA
05:37
05:38
1 min
KARAGOLA ROAD
06:03
06:04
1 min
SEMAPUR
06:35
06:36
1 min
KATIHAR JN
07:10
07:25
15 min
LABHA
07:52
07:54
2 min
KHURIAL
08:14
08:16
2 min
AZAMNAGAR ROAD
08:24
08:26
2 min
BARSOI JN
08:40
08:42
2 min
SUDHANI
08:55
08:57
2 min
TELTA
09:07
09:09
2 min
DALKOLHA
09:18
09:20
2 min
KISHANGANJ
09:45
09:50
5 min
NEW JALPAIGURI
12:20
destination
Destination
13245/46 Capital Express Seat Coach Position And Layout:-

Do you want to know about 13245/46 Capital Express Seat Coach Position and Layout? The train runs on tri weekly basis and runs in between New Jalpaiguri junction and Rajendra Nagar Terminal across the country. Belonging and supervised as per East Central Railways, the train is a regular running train and covers the total distance of 490 km in around 14 hours and 5 minutes. It stops by in between at 30 halts and runs with an operating speed of 35 km/hour. Considering the coaches, the train has 22 coaches available in total and it has AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within and if desired, feel free to try out hot and fresh e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana at cost efficient prices. Also, check out the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling from Travel Khana. Each coach is different in terms of coach position and layout. As in first class, 2 berths are there and in there AC 2 tier, four berths are there and so. Also, there are platforms available online that will let you know about the coach position and its sequence in like seconds. Safe and smooth travel!

22903/ 22904 Mumbai Bandra (T.) – Bhuj AC SuperFast Express

About 22903/ 22904 Mumbai Bandra (T.) – Bhuj AC SuperFast Express BDTS/Bandra Terminus:-

Do you want to know about 22903/ 22904 Mumbai Bandra (T.) – Bhuj AC SuperFast Express BDTS/Bandra Terminus? Being a superfast categorized train, the train runs in between Bhuj junction and Bandra Terminus across the country and runs on a tri-weekly basis. Supervised by Western Railways, the train covers a total distance of 839 km in around 12 hours and 55 minutes. It runs with a superfast operating speed of 65 km/hour and stops by at about 7 halts within travel. Considering the coaches and composition, the train has 18 coaches available in total as of now and it has AC first class, AC 2 tier and AC 3 tier class coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. If needed, do take hot and quality e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. Also, in whichever coach you are travelling, do check out its seat map to know more of that coach and relevant details like the berths it has to sit or sleep, entrance and exit points, seat position with the help of seat number if you have the confirmed reservation to travel to, etc. So, be aware of such details in advance to travel and have a safe journey.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 12h 45m
Halts: 6
Distance: 839 km
Avg Speed: 66 km/hr
Cleanliness: Excellent
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

22903/Mumbai Bandra (T.) – Bhuj AC SuperFast Express BDTS/Bandra Terminus – BHUJ/Bhuj Route, Schedule & Time Table

Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance (Km.) Halt Time Day
Day Sch Dep Distance (Km.) Sch Arr
BANDRA TERMINUS(BDTS) 23:45 0 1
BORIVALI(BVI) 0:15 0:20 19 0:05 2
SURAT(ST) 3:15 3:18 251 0:03 2
VADODARA JN(BRC) 4:43 4:48 380 0:05 2
AHMEDABAD JN(ADI) 6:20 6:40 480 0:20 2
SAMAKHIALI B G(SIOB) 10:12 10:14 728 0:02 2
GANDHIDHAM BG(GIMB) 11:05 11:30 781 0:25 2
BHUJ(BHUJ) 12:30 839 2

22904/Bhuj – Mumbai Bandra (T.) AC SuperFast Express BHUJ/Bhuj – BDTS/Bandra Terminus Route, Schedule & Time Table

Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance (Km.) Halt Time Day
BHUJ(BHUJ) 16:00 0 1
GANDHIDHAM BG(GIMB) 16:55 17:20 58 0:25 1
SAMAKHIALI B G(SIOB) 18:08 18:10 111 0:02 1
AHMEDABAD JN(ADI) 22:10 22:30 358 0:20 1
VADODARA JN(BRC) 0:06 0:11 458 0:05 2
SURAT(ST) 1:42 1:45 587 0:03 2
BORIVALI(BVI) 4:33 4:35 820 0:02 2
BANDRA TERMINUS(BDTS) 5:15 839 2

22903/ 22904 Mumbai Bandra (T.) – Bhuj AC SuperFast Express Coach position, Seat map & Fare

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

First Tier AC Coach(1A)1a-aSecond Tier AC Coach(2A)2a-aSecond Tier Extra AC Coach(AE)2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A)3aThird Tier Extra AC coach(BE)3aSleeper Class Non AC(SL)slEnd on Generator(EOG)

About 18463/18464 Prashanti Express

ABOUT 18463/18464 PRASHANTI EXPRESS:-

Do you want to know About 18463/18464 PRASHANTI EXPRESS that is supervised as per East Coast Railways? It runs on a daily basis and in between Bhubaneswar and Bengaluru City junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1548 km. It runs with an average speed of 51 km/hour and takes about 30 hours and 35 minutes to cover the entire distance. It is stopping by at 45 halts within the travel. Adding to this, the train is categorized as a regular running train and has 24 coaches available in total as of now. The coach composition is been like including second-tier AC, third-tier AC, sleeper and general unreserved class coaches. Even, there is a pantry car available in the train. Do make sure to always get the booking within time and be safe from any last-minute disappointment. Also, in whomsoever coach you have been travelling, it is advised to look at the seat map of the same and get information from there including the berths it is having to seat and to sleep, seat position with the help of seat number, entrance and exit points and more. Have a safe travel!

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 30h 35m
Halts: 45
Distance: 1547 km
Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

18463/18464 Prashanti Express Time Table and Route Map

Looking online to grab details about time table and route map of Prashanti express? If yes, here you will get to know about the same. The train is been a daily running train in between Howrah and Tiruchchirappalli junction. Being supervised by the East Coast railways, it is operating from both ends with train numbers 18463 and 18464. The distance travelled by the train is 1547 km. Running with an average speed of 50 km/hour, it takes about 30 hours and 35 minutes of time to cover the entire journey. In accord to the time table been scheduled and defined, train 18464 leaves Howrah at 16:10 hours and reaches Tiruchchirappalli junction at 03:30 hours. On the other side, train 18463 leaves Tiruchchitappalli junction at 16:00 hours and reaches Howrah junction at 03:15 hours. Considering the route, it covers the distance via Srirangam, Villupuram, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore, Nellore, Ongole, Eluru, Vizianagaram, Brahmapur, Bhubaneswar, Bhadrak, Kharagpur and so. It basically crosses 3 major states during its journey that is Odisha, Andhra and Karnataka. Considering the coach composition, it has been backed with 11 sleeper class coaches, 4 3 AC tier coaches, 1 2 AC coaches, 2 SLRs and 4 general class coaches. Adding to this, the train even has a pantry car attached for onboard food meal services. Feel free to even try out delicious and fresh e-catering food delivery in train services, as per the need and wishes and have a safe travel.

18464/Prashanti Express, BBS/Bhubaneswar -VSKP/Visakhapatnam Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) origin 13:50 origin 0
Bengaluru Cantt.(BNC) 14:02 14:04 2 0
Yelahanka Junction(YNK) 14:33 14:35 2 0
Gauribidanur(GBD) 15:29 15:30 1 0
Hindupur(HUP) 15:58 16:00 2 0
Penukonda Junction(PKD) 16:29 16:30 1 0
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam(SSPN) 17:08 17:10 2 0
Dharmavaram Junction(DMM) 17:55 18:00 5 0
Anantapur(ATP) 18:39 18:40 1 0
Gooty Junction(GY) 19:39 19:40 1 0
Guntakal Junction(GTL) 20:15 20:30 15 0
Dhone Junction(DHNE) 21:48 21:50 2 0
Betamcherla(BMH) 22:19 22:20 1 0
Nandyal Junction(NDL) 23:25 23:30 5 0
Diguvametta(DMT) 00:29 00:30 1 1
Giddalur(GID) 00:44 00:45 1 1
Cumbum(CBM) 01:04 01:05 1 1
Markapur Road(MRK) 01:34 01:35 1 1
Donakonda(DKD) 02:10 02:11 1 1
Vinukonda(VKN) 02:49 02:50 1 1
Narasaraopet(NRT) 03:24 03:25 1 1
Guntur Junction(GNT) 05:15 05:20 5 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 06:35 06:45 10 1
Eluru(EE) 07:31 07:32 1 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 08:04 08:05 1 1
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 08:24 08:25 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 09:15 09:17 2 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 10:00 10:02 2 1
Annavaram(ANV) 10:28 10:29 1 1
Tuni(TUNI) 10:48 10:49 1 1
Anakapalle(AKP) 11:39 11:40 1 1
Duvvada(DVD) 12:34 12:35 1 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 13:15 13:35 20 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 14:30 14:35 5 1
Chipurupalle(CPP) 15:02 15:04 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 15:36 15:38 2 1
Naupada Junction(NWP) 16:15 16:16 1 1
Palasa(PSA) 16:48 16:50 2 1
Sompeta(SPT) 17:18 17:19 1 1
Ichchapuram(IPM) 17:34 17:35 1 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 18:00 18:05 5 1
Chatrapur(CAP) 18:21 18:22 1 1
Khallikot(KIT) 18:52 18:53 1 1
Balugaon(BALU) 19:09 19:10 1 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 20:30 20:35 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 21:05 destination destination 1

18463/Prashanti Express, VSKP/Visakhapatnam -BBS/Bhubaneswar Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Bhubaneswar(BBS) origin 05:30 origin 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 05:55 06:00 5 0
Balugaon(BALU) 06:53 06:55 2 0
Khallikot(KIT) 07:08 07:10 2 0
Chatrapur(CAP) 07:39 07:41 2 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 08:00 08:05 5 0
Ichchapuram(IPM) 08:26 08:28 2 0
Sompeta(SPT) 08:41 08:43 2 0
Palasa(PSA) 09:25 09:27 2 0
Naupada Junction(NWP) 09:48 09:50 2 0
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 10:25 10:27 2 0
Chipurupalle(CPP) 10:57 10:59 2 0
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 11:27 11:32 5 0
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 12:45 13:05 20 0
Duvvada(DVD) 13:39 13:40 1 0
Anakapalle(AKP) 13:46 13:47 1 0
Tuni(TUNI) 14:30 14:31 1 0
Annavaram(ANV) 14:45 14:46 1 0
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 15:13 15:14 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 16:08 16:10 2 0
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 16:39 16:40 1 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 16:57 16:58 1 0
Eluru(EE) 17:31 17:32 1 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 19:10 19:25 15 0
Guntur Junction(GNT) 20:20 20:25 5 0
Narasaraopet(NRT) 21:09 21:10 1 0
Vinukonda(VKN) 21:44 21:45 1 0
Donakonda(DKD) 22:19 22:20 1 0
Markapur Road(MRK) 22:41 22:42 1 0
Cumbum(CBM) 23:04 23:05 1 0
Giddalur(GID) 23:49 23:50 1 0
Diguvametta(DMT) 00:09 00:10 1 1
Nandyal Junction(NDL) 01:30 01:35 5 1
Betamcherla(BMH) 02:08 02:10 2 1
Dhone Junction(DHNE) 02:58 03:00 2 1
Guntakal Junction(GTL) 04:35 04:40 5 1
Gooty Junction(GY) 05:08 05:10 2 1
Anantapur(ATP) 06:18 06:20 2 1
Dharmavaram Junction(DMM) 07:20 07:25 5 1
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam(SSPN) 08:08 08:10 2 1
Penukonda Junction(PKD) 08:29 08:30 1 1
Hindupur(HUP) 08:58 09:00 2 1
Gauribidanur(GBD) 09:24 09:25 1 1
Yelahanka Junction(YNK) 10:38 10:40 2 1
Bengaluru East(BNCE) 10:58 11:00 2 1
Bengaluru Cantt.(BNC) 11:18 11:20 2 1
KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) 12:05 destination destination 1

18463/18464 Prashanti Express Coach position, Seat map & Fare

Seeking online to get updates related to coach seat map and fare in Prashanti express? Want to travel in this daily running train that is heading in between Howrah and Tiruchchirapalli junction across the country or in between them somewhere? The train heads from both sides with train numbers 18463 and 18464. As far as the coaches are concerned, the train has 23 coaches available in total including AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. The fare in general quota that is charged from the respective class of coaches is Rs. 2405 in 2A, Rs. 1645 in 3A, Rs. 605 in SL and Rs. 340 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to Rs. 2905 in 2A, Rs. 2045 in 3A and Rs. 775 in SL. From a child, the fare that is applicable is Rs. 1165 in 2A, Rs. 790 in 3A, Rs. 290 in SL and Rs. 170 in GN. There is even a pantry car attached within the train. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana and have a safe journey. Do make sure to have a look at the seat map of the respective coaches in which you are travelling to dig up details of them. Each coach has a different seating arrangement and layout and once you see the seat map of that, users can know about the same from there. Have a safe and happy journey!

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):  Looking for updates related to Prashanti Express? Are you planning to travel in the second Tier AC (2AC) Coach of Prashanti? Want to travel in between Bhubaneswar and Bangalore or somewhere en-route? If yes, you will get the right information about the same by simply reading the following.

The Prashanti express is one of the popular train belonging to East Coast Railway zone. This train is connecting two of the most prime states of the country that is Odisha & Karnataka. It operates from both the ends with train numbers 18463 and 18464. T

Total travel timings is of 30 hours &35 minutes of the total journey. Did you book the tickets to travel in this train of Second class category and want to know of the coach position& about second-tier 2AC class? As per the seat map of the two-tier coach, each row has only 4 berths in total in which 2 uppers,2 lower and Side lower (1) with side upper (1). Prashanti Express has the total number of 23 coaches attached with the train and amongst them, ICF rake with number 16th’ coach belongs to second tier(ACII) coach naming ‘A1’. Fare of second AC is INR’2380 from BBS-Bhubaneswar toKSR-Bengaluru City. There is e-catering van or pantry car attached within. To know more about second tier AC coach (2A)of the train, it is the best way to look on the seat map of the respective coach given by Indian Railways.2a-a Third Tier AC coach(3A): Want to get information about Third Tier AC coach (3A) in the regular running train, PRASHANTI EXPRESS? The train is connecting Bhubaneswar junction and KSR Bengaluru city junction across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 18463 and 18464. Belonging to East Coast Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 1547 km. The operating speed of the train is 50 km/hour and the travel time is of around 30 hours and 35 minutes. Looking for the train time of PRASHANTI EXPRESS at which it departs and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 18463 leaves from Bhubaneswar junction at 05:30 hours and reaches KSR Bengaluru city junction at 12:05 hours on next day of travel. Train 18464 leaves from KSR Bengaluru city junction at 13:50 hours and reaches Bhubaneswar junction at 21:05 hours, stopping by at 44 halts in between the travel. The train has 23 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. For the information, the train do have a pantry car attached. Rake with numbers 5, 6, 7 and 8 belong to third Tier AC Coach (3A) coaches. In general class, the fare that will be charged in 3A is Rs. 1625. In tatkal quota, the fare will change to Rs. 2045. From a child, it will be Rs. 795. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 835 and senior citizen male, it is Rs. 995.3aSleeper Class Non AC(SL)slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

About 11042/41 Mumbai Express

Highlights of Mumbai Express –

No of Coaches Total – 21,  AC – 2, SL – 10, GN – 2
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Mumbai Express is a daily express train running between Mumbai CST and Chennai Central. The train covers a distance of 1279km in 25 hours 40 minutes at an average speed of 49km/hr. The train also halts at 32 major stations on its route from Mumbai to Chennai.

Mumbai is one of the largest cities in India and the most populous one in the entire country. While Delhi is the capital of India, Mumbai is considered to be the financial, commercial and entertainment capital of the country. It is also an active tourist hub due to its remarkable historic significance and ancient monuments. Chennai, on the other hand, is the capital city in the state of Tamil Nadu and the largest in the state. It is also a home to numerous industries in the field of automobile, computer, technology and health care.

With serene beaches, temples and historical significances, it is also one of the most visited tourist spots in India. It is hence safe to say that Chennai is a South Indian version of Mumbai. The Mumbai Express halting at major stations like Dadar, Pune, Raichur and Guntukal, acts as a daily mode of transport to two major cities of India. The train aims at improved business and rapid development of the smaller cities lying in the Mumbai-Chennai route.

While travelling from Mumbai to Chennai, the 11041 Mumbai Express leaves Mumbai CST at 14:00 every day and reaches Chennai at 16:45 the next day. Similarly, the return train 11042 leaves Chennai Central at 11:55 and reaches Mumbai Central at 13:35 the next day. Due to high demand on this route, the train runs full mostly and passengers are advised to book in advance for their journey. The train offer services like pantry car, on-board catering and e-catering service to impart a comfortable and high quality experience.

11042/Mumbai Express Chennai to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
MAS CHENNAI CENTRAL origin 11:55 Origin
AJJ ARAKKONAM 12:58 13:00 2 min
TRT TIRUTTANI 13:09 13:15 6 min
PUT PUTTUR 13:39 13:45 6 min
RU RENIGUNTA JN 14:30 14:35 5 min
KOU KODURU 15:08 15:10 2 min
RJP RAZAMPETA 15:34 15:35 1 min
NRE NANDALUR 15:54 15:55 1 min
HX CUDDAPAH 16:38 16:40 2 min
KKM KAMALAPURAM 17:04 17:05 1 min
YA YERRAGUNTLA 17:24 17:25 1 min
MOO MUDDANURU 17:38 17:40 2 min
KDP KONDAPURAM 18:14 18:15 1 min
TU TADIPATRI 18:39 18:40 1 min
GY GOOTY 19:28 19:30 2 min
GTL GUNTAKAL JN 20:05 20:25 20 min
AD ADONI 21:04 21:05 1 min
MALM MANTHRALAYAM RD 21:48 21:50 2 min
RC RAICHUR 22:18 22:20 2 min
KSN KRISHNA 22:49 22:50 1 min
YG YADGIR 23:33 23:35 2 min
WADI Wadi jn 01:40 01:45 5 min
SDB SHAHABAD 01:57 01:58 1 min
GR GULBARGA 02:24 02:25 1 min
SUR SOLAPUR JN 04:30 04:40 10 min
KWV KURDUVADI 05:55 05:57 2 min
DD DAUND JN 08:00 08:05 5 min
PUNE PUNE JN 09:30 09:35 5 min
KK KHADKI 09:44 09:45 1 min
LNL LONAVALA 10:43 10:45 2 min
KYN Kalyan Junction 12:17 12:20 3 min
TNA Thane 12:39 12:40 1 min
DR Mumbai Dadar Central 13:02 13:05 3 min
CSTM Mumbai CST 13:35 destination Destination

11041/Mumbai Express Mumbai to Chennai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
CSTM Mumbai CST origin 14:00 Origin
DR Mumbai Dadar Central 14:12 14:15 3 min
TNA Thane 14:37 14:40 3 min
KYN Kalyan Junction 14:57 15:00 3 min
KJT KARJAT 15:43 15:45 2 min
LNL LONAVALA 16:29 16:30 1 min
KK KHADKI 17:27 17:28 1 min
PUNE PUNE JN 18:00 18:10 10 min
DD DAUND JN 19:25 19:30 5 min
KWV KURDUVADI 21:43 21:45 2 min
SUR SOLAPUR JN 23:15 23:25 10 min
GR GULBARGA 01:07 01:10 3 min
SDB SHAHABAD 01:39 01:40 1 min
WADI Wadi jn 02:30 02:35 5 min
YG YADGIR 03:04 03:06 2 min
KSN KRISHNA 03:35 03:37 2 min
RC RAICHUR 04:08 04:10 2 min
MALM MANTHRALAYAM RD 04:38 04:40 2 min
AD ADONI 05:23 05:25 2 min
GTL GUNTAKAL JN 06:15 06:30 15 min
GY GOOTY 06:53 06:55 2 min
TU TADIPATRI 07:34 07:36 2 min
KDP KONDAPURAM 08:13 08:15 2 min
MOO MUDDANURU 08:38 08:40 2 min
YA YERRAGUNTLA 09:03 09:05 2 min
KKM KAMALAPURAM 09:21 09:22 1 min
HX CUDDAPAH 10:03 10:05 2 min
NRE NANDALUR 10:48 10:50 2 min
RJP RAZAMPETA 11:03 11:05 2 min
KOU KODURU 11:38 11:40 2 min
RU RENIGUNTA JN 13:40 13:45 5 min
PUT PUTTUR 14:08 14:10 2 min
TRT TIRUTTANI 14:38 14:40 2 min
AJJ ARAKKONAM 15:03 15:05 2 min
PER PERAMBUR 15:53 15:55 2 min
MAS CHENNAI CENTRAL 16:45 destination Destination
11042/Mumbai Express Chennai to Mumbai Coach Position and seatmap:-

Want to grab information related to train 11042/Mumbai Express Chennai to Mumbai Coach Position and seat map? Belonging and supervised as per Central Railways, train 11042 runs from MGR Chennai Central junction to Mumbai CST junction on daily basis. The distance it covers in total is 1277 km. It runs with an operating speed of 51 km/hour and takes about 25 hours and 15 minutes to cover the same. It stops by at 32 halts within the travel and has 20 coaches available as of now. The coaches available are AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches and there is even a pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out fresh and quality e-catering food meal services if desired from Travel Khana. To know of the seat position, it is advised to see the seat map of that coach in which you are travelling first and get an idea of everything from seat position and other details from there. Coach position could be checked online, using the train number as 11042 as there are many apps available letting you get an idea of the coaches sequence and grab idea of everything in advance.

 

About 13039/40 Janata Express

Highlights of Janata Express

No of Coaches Total – N/A,  AC – N/A, SL – N/A, GN – N/A (Unreserved)
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Average
Cleaning Bad
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

An express train running between Howrah Junction to Delhi Junction with numbers 13039 up and 13040 down is the most famous Howrah Delhi Janata Express. This is one of the fastest trains after Rajdhani Express that started its first service on 1st of October 1946. The train operating under Eastern Railway starts from Howrah Junction stops at Delhi junction covering a distance of 1,538 kms.

This is one of the daily running trains which do not have any AC reservation boarding service except having 2nd Class seating arrangements and general unreserved category. Just the seating and not any sleeping arrangement is provided in the train. There is no catering facility being provided by Indian Railway for the passengers, for which they have to avail the paid catering from the stations. The train completes the journey in 39 to 40 hours running with an average speed of 55 km /hr and the fare does not include a super fast surcharge. Basically, the train carries about 8 high capacity parcel vans that are replaced by 13131/32 Kolkata Anand Vihar Express.

The route of the train is completely electrified with rolling down on standard Indian Railway coaches on a track gauge of 1,676 mm. Speed of the train is around 110 km in maximum and 39.44 km/h in minimum including the halting points. This route across Bardhaman Junction, Mokama Junction, Asansol Junction, Patna Junction, Mugalsarai Junction, Allahabad Junction, Tundla Junction and reaches the last stoppage of Delhi Junction. Rather it can be said that the train covers the state of West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and New Delhi taking 3 days in total to cover its entire journey. The train service is specifically designed for the convenience of poor and lower middle class section of the society.

13039/Janata Express, Kolkata to Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

13040/Janata Express, Delhi to Kolkata Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
DELHI
origin
15:35
Origin
DELHI SHAHDARA
15:48
15:50
2 min
Sahibabad
15:58
16:00
2 min
Ghaziabad
16:09
16:11
2 min
MARIPAT
16:24
16:25
1 min
DADRI
16:32
16:33
1 min
AJAIBPUR
16:41
16:42
1 min
DANKAUR
16:50
16:51
1 min
WAIR
16:57
16:58
1 min
CHOLA
17:04
17:05
1 min
SIKANDARPUR
17:11
17:12
1 min
KHURJA JN
17:19
17:20
1 min
DANWAR
17:34
17:35
1 min
SOMNA
17:44
17:45
1 min
KULWA
17:54
17:55
1 min
ALIGARH JN
18:09
18:10
1 min
MANDRAK
18:27
18:28
1 min
SASNI
18:33
18:34
1 min
HATHRAS JN
18:45
18:50
5 min
JALESAR ROAD
19:07
19:08
1 min
BARHAN
19:20
19:21
1 min
TUNDLA JN
21:33
21:43
10 min
FIROZABAD
21:58
21:59
1 min
SHIKOHABAD JN
22:55
23:00
5 min
JASWANTNAGAR
23:41
23:42
1 min
ETAWAH
00:20
00:25
5 min
BHARTHANA
00:39
00:40
1 min
ACHALDA
00:57
00:58
1 min
PHAPHUND
01:14
01:15
1 min
JHINJHAK
01:56
01:57
1 min
RURA
02:19
02:20
1 min
KANPUR CENTRAL
03:40
03:50
10 min
BINDKI ROAD
04:36
04:38
2 min
FATEHPUR
05:05
05:10
5 min
KHAGA
05:35
05:40
5 min
SIRATHU
06:00
06:05
5 min
SHUJAATPUR
06:13
06:18
5 min
BHARWARI
06:26
06:28
2 min
SAIYID SARAWAN
06:44
06:45
1 min
MANAURI
07:02
07:03
1 min
SUBEDARGANJ
07:17
07:18
1 min
ALLAHABAD JN
07:50
08:00
10 min
NAINI
08:09
08:11
2 min
KARCHANA
08:24
08:25
1 min
MEJA ROAD
08:42
08:43
1 min
UNCHDIH
08:58
08:59
1 min
MANDA ROAD
09:10
09:15
5 min
JIGNA
09:24
09:25
1 min
GAIPURA
09:32
09:33
1 min
VINDHYACHAL
09:45
09:46
1 min
MIRZAPUR
10:09
10:10
1 min
CHUNAR
10:50
10:55
5 min
KAILAHAT
11:05
11:06
1 min
AHRAURA ROAD
11:22
11:23
1 min
MUGHAL SARAI JN
12:00
12:15
15 min
SAKALDIHA
12:37
12:38
1 min
ZAMANIA
12:57
12:58
1 min
DILDARNAGAR JN
13:12
13:14
2 min
BHADAURA
13:20
13:21
1 min
GAHMAR
13:30
13:31
1 min
CHAUSA
13:39
13:40
1 min
BUXAR
13:50
13:55
5 min
DUMRAON
14:07
14:08
1 min
TWINING GANJ
14:17
14:18
1 min
RAGHUNATHPUR
14:25
14:26
1 min
BANAHI
14:35
14:36
1 min
BIHIYA
14:44
14:45
1 min
KARISATH
14:56
14:57
1 min
ARA
15:27
15:29
2 min
KULHARIA
15:35
15:36
1 min
KOELWAR
15:42
15:43
1 min
BIHTA
15:54
15:55
1 min
SADISOPUR
16:02
16:03
1 min
NEORA
16:11
16:12
1 min
DANAPUR
16:30
16:40
10 min
PATNA JN
17:10
17:20
10 min
RAJENDRA NAGAR BIHAR
17:27
17:29
2 min
GULZARBAGH
17:34
17:36
2 min
PATNA SAHEB
17:43
17:45
2 min
BANKA GHAT
17:53
17:54
1 min
FATWA
18:00
18:01
1 min
KHUSROPUR
18:10
18:11
1 min
KARAUTA
18:18
18:19
1 min
Salim Pur Bihar
18:23
18:24
1 min
TEKA BIGHA H
18:28
18:29
1 min
BAKHTIYARPUR JN
18:45
19:05
20 min
ATHMAL GOLA
19:12
19:13
1 min
BARH
19:21
19:22
1 min
PUNARAKH
19:31
19:33
2 min
Memrakhabad
19:38
19:39
1 min
Kanhaipur
19:43
19:44
1 min
MOR
19:49
19:50
1 min
MOKAMEH JN
19:59
20:01
2 min
Aunta Halt
20:06
20:07
1 min
HATHIDAH JN
20:12
20:13
1 min
RAMPUR DUMRA
20:26
20:27
1 min
BARHIYA
20:37
20:38
1 min
DUMRI
20:43
20:44
1 min
MANKATHA
20:52
20:53
1 min
LUCKEESARAI JN
20:59
21:00
1 min
KIUL JN
21:10
21:12
2 min
BANSIPUR
21:20
21:21
1 min
MANANPUR
21:28
21:29
1 min
BHALUI
21:35
21:36
1 min
JAMUI
21:44
21:45
1 min
GIDHAUR
22:04
22:05
1 min
JHAJHA
22:25
22:33
8 min
SIMULTALA
22:50
22:51
1 min
JASIDIH JN
23:14
23:19
5 min
MADHUPUR JN
23:44
23:52
8 min
CHITTARANJAN
00:32
00:33
1 min
ASANSOL JN
01:08
01:18
10 min
RANIGANJ
01:34
01:35
1 min
ANDAL JN
01:48
01:50
2 min
DURGAPUR
02:04
02:08
4 min
BURDWAN
03:17
03:27
10 min
BANDEL JN
04:42
04:47
5 min
CHANDAN NAGAR
04:55
04:56
1 min
SERAMPORE
05:13
05:14
1 min
HOWRAH JN
06:05
destination
Destination

13039/40 Janata Express Train Coach Position, Seat Map and Fare

Want to know about coach Position Seat Map and Fare of Janata express? If yes, read on the following and you will come to know of the same here for sure. Do you have any plans to travel in between Howrah junction and Delhi junction across the country or somewhere in between en-route? This is one of the most reckoned and famous trains that runs on the Howrah Delhi line and people prefer to board the same in large numbers. Considering the coach composition, the train only has general unreserved class of coaches. The fare could be known easily while taking up the reservations in the train. To get the reservations in general unreserved class of coaches, people need to take them from the railway counter itself at the platform. So, make sure to always reach on time and get the tickets within time so that there is no frustration or disappointment left for the last minute of time. When it comes to knowing of the coach position, it is always advisable to people to simply have a look at the seat map of the particular coach in which you are travelling, as been devised by the Railways department and then get an insight of the same including the seats or berths it has, coach position with the help of seat number, entrance and exit points and more. Safe travel!

13039/40 Janata Express Seat Availability:-

Want to know about 13039/40 Janata Express Seat Availability? Also known as Howrah Delhi Janata Express, the regular running train is supervised as per Eastern Railways and runs on daily basis in between Howrah junction and Delhi junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the train is 1537 km and it operates with an average speed of 39 km/hour. It takes about 39 hours and 25 minutes of time in covering the entire journey and stops by at 117 halts in between the travel. When it comes to coaches, the train has only SLRs, general unreserved and second class seating coaches. There is no pantry car available as of now and if feel like, do order for e-catering food meal services from the reckoned service provider that is Travel Khana. To know about the seat availability in the respective coach in which you are travelling like in second seating, do check out its seat map as per Railways and then get an idea of the exact seat position with the help of seat number. So, do check out the same and grab information from there and travel without thinking of anything else. Safe journey!

About 12398/97 Mahabodhi Express

 12397/98 Mahabodhi Express Route map And Time Table

Finding out online to get some rail information related to 12397/98 Mahabodhi express? This post will definitely give you an idea about the same. Categorized as a superfast running train, it runs on daily basis in between New Delhi and Gaya across the country. Recognized as the most popular and well known train running all along, it is been counted among one of the most desired and widely preferable train and boarded by passengers in large numbers belonging from these areas. It has been operating with train numbers 12397 and 12398.

Train 12397 Mahabodhi express runs from Gaya to New Delhi and train 12398 Mahabodhi express runs in the reverse direction. As scheduled, train 12397 leaves from Gaya at 14:20 hours and reaches New Delhi on second day of the journey at 04:40 hours. On the other side, train 12398 leaves from New Delhi at 12:10 hours and reaches Gaya junction on second day of the journey at 03:15 hours. The express takes about 15 hours and 5 minutes of time in completing the excursion. The overall distance that is been covered by the express is 992 km. The average running speed of the express is 66 km/hour. Aside from this, it is been among one of the fastest trains running all along Gaya and New Delhi across the country. In total, it has been equipped with 22 coaches including 1 pantry car, 2 AC, 12 sleeper coaches and 5 general class coaches.

The stoppages took by the express are at Aligarh junction, Kanpur Central, Allahabad junction, Vindhyachal, Mughal Sarai junction, Chandauli Mjhwar, Bhabua road, Kudra, Sasaram, Dehri on Sone, Anugraha N Road, Rafiganj, and Guraru excluding source and destination stations. Having running frequency on daily basis, as per the sources, to get the seats in this express is not much of a concern but anyone could easily check out the same by sending a message to number 139. Along with this, as the express already has a pantry car service attached but people can also depend on availing hot and fresh e-catering services from reckoned e-caterers like Travel Khana at nominal prices and at any of the desired railway station within time. People can go through their large assortment of choices they have been proffering in vegetarian, non vegetarian and more and place an order as per the desire and wishes. Placing an order with them is extremely simple and could be done via different mediums and for payment; they can opt for cash on delivery choice. In addition, it is must to check out live running status of the express by keeping an access to Spot your train utility and know about its arrival time, departure time, exact location, time needed to travel, and above all the fact whether it is been running bang on time or not. So, be updated with the technology and enjoy a hassle free and enjoyable journey.

Mahabodhi Express New Delhi to Gaya

About

The Mahabodhi express trains run between New Delhi to Gaya in Bihar. It is one of the popular trains running between the 2 junctions. The train operates with 2 numbers 12397 and 12398. The train 12397 runs from Gaya to New Delhi while the train 12398 runs in the opposite direction from New Delhi to Gaya.

Details

The Mahabodhi Express 12397 departs at 14.20 PM and arrives at 4.40 AM on day 2.

12398 Mahabodhi Express departs at 12.10 AM and arrives at 3.15 AM on day 2.

Frequency

The Mahabodhi Express takes 15 hours and 5 minutes to finish its journey from New Delhi to Gaya and vice versa. The train covers a distance of 992 km between the 2 junctions at an average speed of 66 KM/hr. It is one of the fastest trains which connect Delhi to Gaya.

Coach and Seat Availability

In total, there are 22 coaches present to cater to the different requirements of the passengers. Going through the sleeper class seat map can help to identify the seating position and to enjoy the journey. Seat availability, either way, can be checked from the reputed online travel portals and ICICI.

Route

There are in total 13 halts. The major stations where this Express train halts are Guraru, Rafiganj, Kudra, Mughal Sarai, Allahabad, Kanpur and Aligarh.

Service Offered

This train has been provided with a pantry car and thus offers its passengers with onboard catering facilities. The other options available for passengers are e-catering services. This express train is well known for its punctuality and well known for its safety and cleanliness aspects.

Popularity

This train is highly popular among passengers of all types, who may visit either ways for various reasons. Gaya is a popular pilgrimage place among tourist as it is here that Lord Buddha had preached the Buddhist religion. The train also covers some of the important historical cities in this route like Allahabad, Kanpur and Aligarh.

Highlights of Mahabodhi Express –The Mahabodhi Express runs between two important stations known as Gaya and New Delhi. The train is popularly recognised for the trip to famous pilgrimage place for Buddhists, Bodhgaya in Gaya District of Bihar State. It runs through three different states with train number 12398, which starts from New Delhi and reaches the destination of Bodhgaya. The train passes through three different states during its fifteen hours and forty minutes journey. It passes through New Delhi, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. This superfast train is available for all the weekdays. In total, it covers the journey of 990 kms.

This express train has latest LHB coaches for a better travelling experience for the passengers. This train stops at various 19 stoppages during the journey. It starts from New Delhi railway station at 14.10 and reaches the final destination of Gaya at 06.10. The same train also runs as a down train which starts from Gaya at 14.30 and reaches New Delhi at 05.00. This train is much popular among Buddhists as it leads to their prime pilgrimage place. This train also covers historical cities such as Aligarh, Kanpur and Allahabad. Hence, there are many tourists also found on this train frequently.

The facilities on this train are excellent and still more services are being added. The pantry car running with the train provides hygienic and delicious food and pure drinking water to passengers. The journey is such that it can be a memorable experience for anyone to be on this train. The Mahabodhi Express is specially dedicated in the name of Mahabodhi, which is a Buddhist word. The followers of this religion across the globe come here through this train. Hence, the train is beneficial to society and government considering different features associated with it. This train is also known for its punctuality.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 14h 15m
Halts: 13
Distance: 992km
Avg Speed: 70 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Execellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Poor
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12398/Mahabodhi Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 12:10 origin 0
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 13:51 13:53 2 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 17:30 17:40 10 0
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 20:15 20:20 5 0
Vindhyachal(BDL) 21:23 21:25 2 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 23:25 23:40 15 0
Chandauli Majhwar(CDMR) 23:55 23:56 1 0
Bhabua Road(BBU) 00:22 00:23 1 1
Kudra(KTQ) 00:40 00:41 1 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 01:01 01:02 1 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 01:17 01:19 2 1
Anugraha Narayan Road(AUBR) 01:32 01:33 1 1
RafiGanj(RFJ) 01:57 01:58 1 1
Guraru(GRRU) 02:11 02:12 1 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 03:20 destination destination 1

12397/Mahabodhi Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Gaya Junction(GAYA) origin 14:15 origin 0
Guraru(GRRU) 14:33 14:35 2 0
RafiGanj(RFJ) 14:47 14:49 2 0
Anugraha Narayan Road(AUBR) 15:10 15:12 2 0
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 15:26 15:28 2 0
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 15:42 15:44 2 0
Kudra(KTQ) 16:03 16:05 2 0
Bhabua Road(BBU) 16:21 16:23 2 0
Chandauli Majhwar(CDMR) 16:47 16:49 2 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 17:30 17:40 10 0
Vindhyachal(BDL) 18:42 18:44 2 0
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 19:50 20:00 10 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 22:15 22:20 5 0
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 01:32 01:34 2 1
New Delhi(NDLS) 04:30 destination destination 1

12397/98 Mahabodhi Express coach position seat map layout and fare:

Finding updates related to coach position seat map layout and fare in the superfast running train that is Mahabodhi express? The train runs in between New Delhi and Gaya in India and that too on daily basis. It operates with train numbers 12397 and 12398 from both sides. People prefer in large numbers to board this train and that utterly makes it necessary to do check out the time table, seat availability in the train and get tickets at its earliest ensuring to have a safe and secure travel. As far as coaches are been concerned, it is backed with 22 coaches in total. The coaches cover 5 general unreserved ones, 12 sleeper class coaches, 2 AC coaches and a pantry car attached. In whichever coach user has been travelling, make sure to look at the respective coach seating map layout and know about further details including the seating arrangement, berths in the compartment, entrance and exit points to coach and so. With the seat number and coach that must be printed over your rail ticket, users can actually know and figure out the location where they are going to be seated while being on the train. The fare of an adult that will be charged in general quota will be 1,860 for 2A, 1,300 for 3A, 490 for SL and 265 for GN. Under tatkal quota, the fare will be changed to 2,385 for 2A, 1,660 for 3A and 620 for SL class of travel.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A): Looking online to get information related to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in Mahabodhi express? If yes, do read on the following and you will get to know of the same here for sure. Do you have any plans to travel in between New Delhi and Gaya across the country or in between them somewhere? Did you get the tickets to buy in 2A coach? Are you planning to travel in second tier AC coach in this train? The best way to know more about second tier AC coach is to look at the seat map of the same as devised by Indian Railways. As per the same, the berths available in 2A coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each different berth category is marked with different colour and there remains better clarity among the users. In total, 46 berths are there to seat and to sleep in the train. There are in total 22 coaches available in Mahabodhi express and rake with numbers 2 and 3 belongs to second tier AC coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana as desired and required. Do know about the seat position in the train with the help of seat number and have a safe and hassle free journey.2a-a Third Tier AC coach(3A): The long-distance trains running in India and that are managed by Indian railways typically have one kind of compartment called as AC three tier except the unreserved general seating, sleeper class, AC 2 tier, and first class compartments. The primary fact to know about third tier AC coach (3A) of 12398/97 Mahabodhi Express is that these coaches are totally air-conditioned with sixty three berths. It is far better and more well-off than the sleeper class compartments but slightly worse than the AC two tier coach. The arrangement of berths in these compartments is more or less just like the two-tier AC coach (2A). The basic differences between 3A and 2A are as follows:

  • Unlike AC two tier in which two tiers on both sides across the width are arranged, AC three tier has three tiers on both sides across the width.
  • AC three tier coaches do not have any reading light for the passengers.

However, several facilities are provided for the passengers of this compartment, like they get bed sheets, pillows, and blankets throughout the journey. Usually no complimentary meals are provided in AC three tier coach. However, in trains like Duronto Express, complimentary food is provided for the passengers. The ticket value of this coach is less than AC two tier but it is higher than that of the sleeper class. Based on the age of the traveller, four sorts of tickets are available for this class, which are:

  • Regular tickets
  • Child tickets
  • Senior citizen (female) tickets
  • Senior citizen (male) tickets

3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL): Looking online to get some updates related to Sleeper Class coach (SL) Position in Mahabodhi express? If yes, here you will come to know of the same for sure. The train runs in between New Delhi and Gaya in India on daily basis. As of now, it operates from train numbers 12397 and 12398 from both ends. To get an understanding of the sleeper class coach or figure out the coach position, it is better and advisable to go through the seat map of the same as been designed by the Indian Railways. The seat map gives clarity and complete understanding of the coach in detail and each different berth is been schemed with different colour so that it gives clearer picture of the coach. The sleeper class coach has upper berth, Middle berth, lower berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 72 berths are available to seat and to sleep. The train has 22 coaches as of now, and rake with numbers 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17 belongs to sleeper class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached in the train and do feel absolutely free to try out hot and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train without any problem. So, travel in the train without any problem, know the coach position with the help of seat number and enjoy a safe travel.

slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(UR):-

Thinking of travelling in the superfast running MAHABODHI EXPRESS in the unreserved Second Class Compartment (UR) coach that runs on daily basis in between New Delhi and Gaya junction across the country? It operates from both sides with train numbers 12397 and 12398. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 992 kms. It operates with an average operating speed of 65 km/hour and takes approximate 15 hours and 10 minutes to cover the distance. It stops by at about 14 halts within the travel. Amongst the coach’s availability, the total coaches available as of now in the train are 22 and it has AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within train and if feel like, do order e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. Among the coaches, rake with numbers 2, 3, 4 and 5 belongs to unreserved second class compartment coaches and to do travel in them, get to the station on time and buy the tickets from counter. Do get the tickets on time and travel without any problem. Have a safe and happy travel!
End on Generator(EOG)

About 12392/91 Shramjeevi Express

12391/92 Shramjeevi Express time table

Finding out online to get an insight about train 12391/92 Shramjeevi express? Running in between New Delhi and Rajgir station across the country, it is a daily running superfast express train. It is been operating with train numbers 12391 and 12392. Rajgir station is been located nearby Nalanda in Bihar in India. Earlier, it was supposed to be heading in between Patna and New Delhi and later, it is been extended to Rajgir city. In fact, the express is been recognized as the fastest running superfast train especially in between Ghaziabad and Moradabad, the time taken by the train is 2 hours.

Backed with 24 coaches in total, it comprises 1 AC II tier, 3 AC III tier, 1 AC first class cum AC II tier, 12 sleeper class, 2 general compartments, 4 general compartments, 1 pantry car, luggage vans and brakes. For the traction, it is been hauled by WDP 4 loco in between Rajgir to Patna and then later by WAP 7 loco in between Patna to New Delhi. It started its services in year 1991 supposed to be running in between Patna and New Delhi and later is known to extend its services to Rajgir in Bihar. Train 12391 Shramjeevi express runs from Rajgir to New Delhi and train 12392 Shramjeevi express runs in the opposite direction. As scheduled, train 12391 departs from Rajgir city daily at 08:10 hours and reaches New Delhi station next day at 05:10 hours. Train 12392 Shramjeevi express leaves from New Delhi station daily at 01:15 hours and reaches Rajgir next day at 10:10 hours.

The total distance that is been covered by the express is 1103 km. To cover the same, train 12391 takes 21 hours of time period and train 12392 takes 20 hours and 55 minutes of time. The prominent halts taken by the express are at Sultanpur, Bakhtiyarpur, Patna, Varanasi, Mughal Sarai, Lucknow, Bareilly, Ghaziabad, and Moradabad. In total, it stops by at about 31 stoppages and waits for about 10 minutes of time at prominent stations and for about 2 to 5 minutes at other stations. People can also opt for fresh and hot e-catering food delivery services along with getting food from pantry car as per the need and wishes. Travel Khana is a prominent platform that is been into providing excellent and delicious quality food to passengers as per their demands directly procured from reckoned vendors and food joints and has actually carved a niche in the industry for providing simply appetizing food to them and at extremely unbeatable prices. In case, you want to order the same, place it either via web or mobile or other platforms and do enjoy your travel along with meeting all the cravings with scrumptious food. And keep an eye on the live running status of the express by accessing Spot your train utility and check out its exact location, train information, train status and more without any delay and within clicks. Happy travel!

Shramjeevi Express from Rajgir to New Delhi

Want to grab rail info about train numbers 12391/92 Shramjeevi Express? Looking for a superfast daily express train that is known to be operating in between Rajgir and New Delhi? 12391/92 Shramjeevi express is a daily running superfast express running in between Rajgir located nearby Nalanda in Bihar and New Delhi station across the country. Earlier, it was supposed to be operating in between Patna city and New Delhi station and later it is been expanded to Rajgir city. It is been also been reckoned and well known as one of the fastest trains operating in between Ghaziabad and Moradabad and the distance covered is only in 2 hours of time period.

Been running with two train numbers that is 12391 and 12392, it constitutes a total number of 24 coaches including 1 AC II tier, 1 AC first class cum AC II tier, 3 AC III tier, 12 sleeper class, 4 general compartments, 2 general compartments along with luggage vans and brakes, 12 sleeper class and 1 pantry car. As far as traction is been concerned, it is been hauled by WDP 4 shed from Rajgir to Patna and later been hauled by WAP 7 shed from Patna to New Delhi. It began its services in year 1991 running in between Patna and New Delhi and later been known to be extended its services to Rajgir in Bihar.

Train number 12391 is known to be heading on daily basis from Rajgir station to New Delhi city and train number 12392 heads from New Delhi city to Rajgir city in India. As per the time schedule defined, train 12391 leaves from Rajgir city on daily basis at about 08:10 AM and reaches New Delhi station next day at 05:10 AM. On the other side, train number 12392 departs from New Delhi station on daily basis at 01:15 PM and reaches Rajgir station next day at 10:10 AM. The total distance that is been covered by the express is 1103 km and train 12391 takes 21 hours of time period in covering the journey and train 12392 takes 20 hours and 55 minutes of time in covering the same distance. The rail journey covers stoppages including Bakhtiyarpur, Varanasi, Patna, Sultanpur, Mughal Sarai, Bareilly, Lucknow, Ghaziabad and Moradabad. The total halts taken by the express are 31 and on prominent stoppages, it stop by for about 15 to 20 minutes of time and on other ones, it stop by for only 2 to 3 minutes of time period. Having a good track record to run on time, it usually always departs and arrives at specified station on time as defined. Along with pantry car services, people can also opt for e-catering services to be delivered on time and within cost efficient prices. Travel Khana is a pioneering e-caterer that has been serving passengers’ quality and mouth watering food delivery services within time as desired and at any of the desired railway station at which people want. Enjoy the services and have a happy travel!

About

Shramjeevi Express operates between the cities of Rajgir in Bihar to New Delhi junction. The train with 2 numbers 12391 and 12392. This is one of the most preferred trains which run between the 2 cities.

Details

The train number 12391 runs from Rajgir to New Delhi, and the train number 12392 runs in opposite direction from New Delhi to Rajgir.

The train 12391 departs from Rajgir junction at 8.10 AM and arrives at 5.10 AM on day 2. The train 12392 departs from New Delhi at 13.10 and arrives at Rajgir junction at 10.10 AM on day 2.

Speed and Distance

The train runs at an average speed of 53 km/hr and covers a total distance of 1103 km. The train takes 21 hours to travel the distance between 2 cities.

Coach and Seat Availability

There are total 24 coaches in the train, and it has a daily frequency from both sides. Shramjeevi Express seat availability can be checked either through IRCTC website or by sending an SMS on 139.

Route

The train has total 31 halts in its route which consists of Silao- Nalanda- Harnaut- Fatwa- Patna- Danapur- Ara- Buxar- Mughal Sarai- Varanasi- Sultanpur- Lucknow- Bareilly- Ghaziabad. The train halts for 5-10 minutes on major junctions and on rest of the junctions it halts for 2-5 minutes.

Services

Pantry car and on-board catering services are available on the train, but one can’t avail the services of e-catering on the express train. The train scores fairly good on cleanliness, safety and punctuality parameters.

Shramjeevi Express is counted among one of the daily superfast express trains running between cities of New Delhi and Patna and Rajgir. Earlier, it has been operating between only Patna and Delhi but later been extended to Rajgir located near Nalanda in Bihar. Shramjeevi express Delhi to Patna 12392 is the fastest train covering journey in between Ghaziabad and Moradabad only in 2 hours of span.

Shramjeevi Express Delhi to Patna – 12392 is running on daily basis and leaves New Delhi at 1:15 PM and reaches Rajgir at about 10:10 AM next day. Covering an overall distance of about 1103 km, it covers the whole journey in 8 hours and 55 minutes. On the other hand, Shramjeevi Express 12391 that runs between Rajgir to New Delhi daily, leaves at 8:10 AM in the morning and reaches Delhi at 5:10 AM next day in the morning.

Equipped with 24 total number of coaches, it has 4 general compartments, 12 sleeper class, 2 general compartments for luggage, 3 AC III Tier, 1 AC II Tier and 1 AC first class cum AC II tier. Adding to this, it has a pantry car associated assuring to cater good quality food to passengers. Because of its operation on daily basis, it is quite a well known and highly accessible train among people. Known to be running on broad gauge tracks, the average speed of the train is about 78 km/hour. The train name is been derived from the labour class of the country, is well maintained and has been serving hygienic services.

Highlights of Shramjeevi Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 21h 10m
Halts: 31
Distance: 1102 km
Avg Speed: 52 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

This train runs between Rajgir, Patna of Bihar state and New Delhi the national Capital of India. It is a daily basis train and runs under the category of a superfast train. The train has Up number 12391 which starts from Rajgir, Bihar while the train number 12392 down starts from New Delhi. The train starts from Rajgir at 8.10 AM and reaches New Delhi at 5.10 AM the next day. Hence, it covers the journey of 1103 kilometers in 21 hours. The Down train starts from New Delhi at 1.15 PM and reaches Rajgir at 10.10 AM the next day. The train has 29 stops on its route and covers important cities such as Ghaziabad, Bareilly, Lucknow, Varanasi, Buxar, Patna and Nalanda. The train passes through three important states of India, which are Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi. The train has one AC first class cum II tier, 2 AC II tier cum AC III tier, 12 Sleeper class and 4 general compartments.

The train also has a pantry car which provides delicious food and drinking water to on-board travelers. It is a train which is popular among local public because of its status of a daily train. This express train is also a well-known medium for business people who deal with New Delhi business world. This train runs on broad gauge tracks. It is operated by East Central Railway Zone. The average speed of this train is 78 kilometers per hour and therefore really performs as a superfast train. This train has derived its name from labor class people of India. The train is also well maintained by the authorities and one must admire the hygienic conditions of the coaches, and especially, washrooms. The food and water provided by the pantry car are also a quality item. The train usually runs as per its predefined schedule only.

12392/Shramjeevi Express Delhi to Patna Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 13:10 origin 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 13:53 13:55 2 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 16:02 16:10 8 0
Bareilly Junction(BE) 17:40 17:42 2 0
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 18:47 18:49 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 21:15 21:30 15 0
Nihalgarh(NHH) 22:46 22:48 2 0
Musafir Khana(MFKA) 23:04 23:05 1 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 23:33 23:35 2 0
Jaunpur City(JOP) 00:36 00:38 2 1
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 02:25 02:40 15 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 03:33 03:43 10 1
Dildarnagar Junction(DLN) 04:35 04:37 2 1
Gahmar(GMR) 04:47 04:49 2 1
Buxar(BXR) 05:06 05:08 2 1
Dumraon(DURE) 05:21 05:23 2 1
Bihiya(BEA) 05:46 05:48 2 1
Ara Junction(ARA) 06:02 06:04 2 1
Bihta(BTA) 06:19 06:21 2 1
Danapur(DNR) 06:40 06:42 2 1
Phulwari Sharif(PWS) 06:48 06:50 2 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 07:05 07:15 10 1
Rajendra Nagar Terminal(RJPB) 07:24 07:26 2 1
Patna Saheb(PNC) 07:37 07:39 2 1
Fatuha Junction(FUT) 07:49 07:51 2 1
Khusropur(KOO) 08:00 08:02 2 1
Bakhtiyarpur Junction(BKP) 08:20 08:22 2 1
Harnaut(HRT) 08:31 08:33 2 1
Wena(WENA) 08:41 08:43 2 1
Bihar Sharif Junction(BEHS) 09:02 09:04 2 1
Pawapuri Road Halt(POE) 09:18 09:20 2 1
Nalanda(NLD) 09:28 09:30 2 1
Silao(SILO) 09:39 09:41 2 1
Rajgir(RGD) 10:30 destination destination 1

12391/Shramjeevi Express Patna to Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

The Shramjeevi Express is considered by the Indian Railways to be a daily superfast train that runs between the stations Rajgir, Bihar to New Delhi, India’s capital city. Previously, this train ran between the stations Patna & New Delhi. With time and due to public demand, it got extended to Rajgir. Between Moradabad and Ghaziabad, it is stated to be the fastest train, covering this stretch in just two hours.

History

The name has been derived to signify the workers/employees who are dependent upon mental/physical labor (shram) to earn their livelihood (jeevika). It was initially introduced on 2nd October, 1991 (on Gandhi Jayanti) between the stations Patna Jn. & New Delhi.

Timings & halts

The train 12391 departs at 08:00 hours every day from Rajgir and arrives at 04:45 hours at New Delhi station, the next day. The total distance covered is 1103 kms, which is completed in 20 hours & 45 mins. The halts are Bakhtiyarpur Jn., Patna Jn., Mughalsarai Jn., Varanasi Jn., Sultanpur, Lucknow, Bareilly Jn., Moradabad Jn., & Ghaziabad before terminating at New Delhi. From Rajgir, the train is hauled by GZB WAP 7 or WAP 4 from Ghaziabad based local shed to New Delhi.

Coach composition

There are in total 24 coaches fitted in this train, like two general compartment cum luggage/brake van, 4 general compartment cum luggage/brake van, 12 sleeper class, 1 pantry car, 3 AC III Tier, 1 AC II Tier and 1 AC 1st Class cum AC II Tier.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Rajgir(RGD) origin 08:00 origin 0
Silao(SILO) 08:06 08:08 2 0
Nalanda(NLD) 08:15 08:17 2 0
Pawapuri Road Halt(POE) 08:25 08:27 2 0
Bihar Sharif Junction(BEHS) 08:36 08:38 2 0
Wena(WENA) 08:51 08:53 2 0
Harnaut(HRT) 08:59 09:01 2 0
Bakhtiyarpur Junction(BKP) 09:18 09:20 2 0
Khusropur(KOO) 09:32 09:34 2 0
Fatuha Junction(FUT) 09:42 09:44 2 0
Patna Saheb(PNC) 09:58 10:00 2 0
Rajendra Nagar Terminal(RJPB) 10:11 10:13 2 0
Patna Junction(PNBE) 10:20 10:30 10 0
Phulwari Sharif(PWS) 10:40 10:42 2 0
Danapur(DNR) 10:50 10:52 2 0
Bihta(BTA) 11:04 11:06 2 0
Ara Junction(ARA) 11:25 11:27 2 0
Bihiya(BEA) 11:42 11:44 2 0
Dumraon(DURE) 12:00 12:02 2 0
Buxar(BXR) 12:18 12:20 2 0
Gahmar(GMR) 12:35 12:37 2 0
Dildarnagar Junction(DLN) 12:52 12:54 2 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 14:14 14:24 10 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 15:02 15:12 10 0
Jaunpur City(JOP) 16:05 16:07 2 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 17:10 17:12 2 0
Musafir Khana(MFKA) 17:37 17:38 1 0
Nihalgarh(NHH) 17:54 17:55 1 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 20:03 20:13 10 0
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 22:44 22:46 2 0
Bareilly Junction(BE) 23:50 23:55 5 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 01:32 01:40 8 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 03:54 03:56 2 1
New Delhi(NDLS) 04:45 destination destination 1

12391/92 Shramjeevi Express fare and coach position seat map

Planning to travel in Shramjeevi express that is been heading in between New Delhi and Rajgir across the country? Running on daily basis, it is a superfast train and is been operating from both ends with train numbers 12391 and 12392. The total distance covered by the train is 1103 kms. Running with an average operating speed of 52 km/hour, train 12391 takes 21 hours and train 12392 takes 20 hours and 55 minutes of time to cover the total distance. As scheduled in the time table, train 12391 leaves Rajgir every day at 08:10 hours and reaches New Delhi next day at 05:10 hours. Train 12392 leaves New Delhi every day at 01:15 hours and reaches Rajgir next day 10:10 hours.
The fare for a person to be travelling in Shramjeevi express in general quota is like 3,410 in 1A, 1,995 in 2A, 1,385 in 3A, 525 in SL and 275 in GN class of travel. In Tatkal quota, the fare changes to 2,520 in 2A, 1,775 in 3A, and 665 for SL class of travel. Comprising 24 coaches in total as of now involving 1 AC II tier, sleeper class, AC III tier, general coaches, SLRs and pantry car, the seats under S1 coach are in between 9 to 15 and under S2, they are in between 12 to 16 and so.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

First AC Coach Type A:- Seeking out online any updates related to First AC Coach Type A coach position in daily running train that is Shramjeevi express? Well, here you will for sure. Categorized as a superfast running train, it runs on everyday basis and operates with 12391 and 12392 train numbers from both sides. The superfast train is been running in between New Delhi and Rajgir in India. In total, it has 24 coaches as of now and undoubtedly it is a famous and in-demand trains running in between them. It has been backed with first class AC, AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Even, it has a pantry car attached too. If people need to opt for fresh and hot e-catering food services as well, they can do that easily with the availability of e-catering service providers these days. To know about coach type A first class, it is recommended to do check out the seat map layout first and locate the cabins and everything over the same. People can really check out the cabin numbers there and if you know about the one in which you are going to travel in, they can figure out where it would be located while they are going to travel. The cabins vary from A to G, along with showing the door and passageway too in that map. Enjoy the privacy and facilities of first class AC in the train and have a safe travel.

1a-aComposite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA): Seeking for updates related to Composite AC One Tier/ Two Tier (HA) Seat map layout in the Shramjeevi express? If yes, here you will definitely get some. The train runs in between Rajgir and New Delhi in India and operates with train numbers 12391 and 12392 from both sides. The train has 24 coaches in total as of now and the coach composition includes first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper and general reserved ones. No matter whether you want to get clarity of composite AC one tier or two tier seat map layout coach position, in order to get an insight of any one of them it is must to check out the seat map of the respective coach. In composite one tier AC coach, there are 2 berths allocated in every cabin involving a lower berth and an upper berth. In composite two tier AC coach, there are 4 berths allocated in every coach involving a lower berth, an upper berth, a side lower berth and a side upper berth. In all, have a look at the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling first, whether one tier or two tier and then according to the seat number, have a look at the position and grab more details. There is a pantry car in the train and travellers can seek for onboard e-catering food services as well, depending on the wish and need. Happy travel!

Second Tier AC Coach (2A):- Want to get an insight about Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in Shramjeevi express? If yes, do read on the following and get to know about the same. Do you want to travel in between New Delhi and Rajgir across the country or in between them somewhere? Did you bought the reservations in second tier coach in this train already? Do you want to know in detail about the coach and so? The train operates from both sides with train numbers 12391 and 12392. To know in detail about any of the coach in detail and like here in 2A coach, the best way is to simply check out the seat map of the same as been devised by the Railways. As per the seat map and overall layout of second tier coach 2A, the berths available in the coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each berth is been marked with different colour to render better understanding and clarity among users and in total, 46 berths are available in the train to seat and to sleep. The train has 24 coaches available in total and amongst them, rake with number 20 belongs to second tier coach. There is even a pantry car attached within and do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services as per the convenience and desire from TravelKhana. Enjoy the journey and do know about the seat position in advance with the help of seat number.

2a-a

Third AC coach(3A): Looking for information related to Third Tier AC coach and its position in Shramjeevi express? If yes, here you will get to know about the same. Planning to get tickets in third tier AC coach in the train? Want to travel in between New Delhi and Rajgir or somewhere in between these destinations across the country? The train operates from both ends with train numbers 12391 and 12392. It is always preferable to simply check out the seat map layout and numbering of third tier AC coach, to grab more details about the coach and coach position. As per the seat map of the same, the coach has upper berth, lower berth, middle berth, side lower and side upper berth. Every berth classification is been schemed with different colour so that there remains no confusion among the users looking at the seat map. The train has 24 coaches in total and rakes 6, 7 and 8 belongs to third tier AC coach and there is even a pantry car attached with the train. Travellers can seek for quality and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train, as per the preference and desire. The seat number could help people in locating the right coach position and so in the same coach with ease and within seconds. So, look at the same and enjoy a safe and hassle free journey.

3a
Sleeper class(SL):  The Shramjeevi Express,operating under Indian Railways Central Zone, is a daily superfast express train with train numbers 12391/12392that runs between New Delhi and Rajgir. Since 12392 covers the distance from Ghaziabad to Moradabad in just 2 hours, it is the fastest train running between them.

Train No. 12391 leaves Rajgir daily at 08:00 AM to arrive in New Delhi at 04:45 AM the following day covering 1103 km in 20 hrs and 45 minutes.Train No. 12392 leaves New Delhi daily at 01:10 PM to arrive at Rajgir at 10:30 AM the following day covering 1103 km at 21:20 hrs.

It has 31 halts with 218 intermediate stations between New Delhi and Rajgir covering a total distance on time. It comes on platform number 6and 1 at the New Delhi and Rajgir station respectively.

The train usually consists of 24 coaches as follows:

  • One AC First Class with AC Tier II
  • One AC Tier II
  • Three AC III tier
  • Twelve Sleeper class coaches
  • Four General Coaches
  • Two General Coaches cum Brake/Luggage VAN
  • One Pantry Car

The sleeper class is the most preferred coach because of its affordability. As mentioned above there are 12 SL coaches(without AC)in Shramjeevi Express.  There are total 72 berths in each coach with three berths across the width and two sideways.The SL Coach fare for the adult is Rs525, child is Rs270, senior citizen female is Rs290 and senior citizen male is Rs335.Almost 80% of the coaches in the long and medium distance trains are of Sleeper Class.sl
Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):

Thinking of travelling in the superfast train SHRAMJEEVI EXPRESS in Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) that is operated as per East Central Railways? The superfast train runs in between New Delhi and Rajgir junction across the country on daily basis. It operates with train numbers 12391 and 12392 from both sides. The distance covered by the train in total is 1102 kms. It runs with an average speed of 52 km/hour and takes about 21 hours and 20 minutes to cover the entire distance. It is stopping by at 32 halts in between the journey. Amongst the availability of 24 coaches in total in the superfast train, rake with numbers 2, 3, 22 and 23 belongs to unreserved second class compartment GS coaches. There is a pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services if desired from Travel Khana. Also, in case you have been travelling in unreserved second class compartment coach, it is best to check out and buy the ticket from the counter at the station. So, reach the station on time and get the tickets and have a safe and hassle-free journey.
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):-

Planning to do travel in the Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) coach in the superfast running SHRAMJEEVI EXPRESS that is supervised as per East Central Railways? Running on daily basis, it operates in between New Delhi junction and Rajgir junction across the country and from both ends, runs with train numbers 12391 and 12392. The distance that is covered by the train is 1102 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 52 km/hour and takes about 21 hours and 20 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It is stopping by at 32 halts within travel. As far as coaches are concerned, it has 24 coaches available as of now and the coaches available are AC first class, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. In SLR coach, to travel it will be required to reach at the station and buy the tickets from the counter and travel without any hassle. One coupe is meant for the luggage purpose and one for the handicapped people. So, travel safely and with the help of seat number, know about the seat position in the train.

About 12261 – 12262 Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express

12261/12262 Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express Time Table

Looking for information related to well known and famous train that is Mumbai Kolkata Duronto express and its time table, fare or coach position seat map? Being a famous Duronto express and operating with train numbers 12261 and 12262, it is heading in between Howrah and Mumbai across the country. Passengers in preferably large numbers used to board the train and it is running four times in a week. The distance covered by the train is 1968 kms. Operating with a fairly good speed of 74 km/hour, it takes about 26 hours and 35 minutes to cover the same. As per the time table, train 12261 leaves Mumbai CST at 17:15 hours and reaches Howrah junction next day at 19:4 hours. Other side, train 12262 leaves Howrah junction at 08:20 hours and reaches Mumbai CST next day at 10:30 hours.

An Insight to train 12261/62 Mumbai CST – Howrah Duronto Express

Checking out online to know about Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express that is been running with train numbers 12261 and 12262? Been reckoned as a Duronto express, it has been running in between Mumbai station and Howrah junction and as per the information it crosses via Nagpur city. Always remain in high demand, it is quite a popular train running in between Howrah and Mumbai and is been boarded by passengers in large numbers belonging from the same region. In fact, being a Duronto express, it is been recognized and acknowledged as the nonstop version of Rajdhani trains as it takes stops not only at least halts but also takes because of the technical reasons like crew change or loco change or water filling, food pickup etc.

Train 12261 Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express runs from Mumbai CST to Howrah junction and on the other hand, train 12262 Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express runs from Howrah junction to Mumbai CST. The overall distance that is been covered by the train is of 1969 km and it used to operate 4 times in a week. On an average, the running time taken by the train in covering the entire distance is of 26 hours and 35 minutes. Train 12261 departs from Mumbai CST at 17:15 hours and reaches Howrah junction at 19:4 hours next day. On the other hand, train 12262 departs from Howrah junction at 08:20 hours and reaches Mumbai CST at 10:30 hours.

The stoppages are at Tatanagar junction, Bilaspur junction, Nagpur junction, Bhusaval junction, and Igatpuri. Also, considering the coach composition, it has been equipped with 2 tier AC second sleeper, 3 tier AC sleeper/third AC, generator van cum guard van, first class AC cabins, and pantry car attached. Managed by Southern Eastern railway zone of the country, it is been known to be crossing and passing via states of Orissa, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand. Though, it runs 4 days in a week but it is always recommended and advisable to keep a check on the seat availability segment so that you can always book your tickets in advance and stay away from any last minute disappointments or so. Aside from this, people can also keep a track of live running status of trains anytime and from anywhere by accessing Spot your train utility and grabbing each little information about the train movement and so. The express already has pantry car services attached but in case, people have craving to eat something special of the destination or anything in particular, they can anytime go for delicious e-catering services and enjoy the food and beverages services right by sitting at their own berth and enjoying the journey to the fullest. So, in case you are one of them, do order from Travel Khana and enjoy services to the best and get delivery at any of the station you desire to grab food. Have a hassle free and enjoyable journey.

Want to grab rail info about 12261/62 Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express? Looking for a Duronto express running in between Mumbai and Howrah crossing Nagpur city? Well, Mumbai CST Howrah Duronto Express is one of the best options for people who are looking for rail transportation in order to travel in between Mumbai Howrah route crossing through Nagpur. Also been considered and reckoned as nonstop version of Rajdhani based trains, it is known to be taking least number of halts or stoppages due to technical reasons including loco change, crew change, and many other reasons such as water filling, food pick up and lots more.

Mumbai Kolkata Duronto express is been running with two train numbers that is 12261 and 12262 and is supposed to take 6 stoppages in between the journey. The number of halts took by the train are at Igatpuri, Kasara, Nagpur, Bhusawal, Tatanagar and Bilaspur. As far as coach composition is been considered, it has been comprised with 3 tier AC sleeper/third AC, 2 tier AC sleeper/second, first class AC cabins, generator van cum guard van and pantry and hot buffet car services. Depending on the demand and rush, coach composition could be changed or modified at any point of time, in accord to Indian Railways. Belonging to Southern Eastern Railway zone, it is supposed to be crossing states of Maharashtra, Orissa, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Jharkhand. Running four times in a week, the express takes an average 26 hours and 35 minutes of time in covering an overall distance of 1969 km.

As per the information, the express shares its rake in accord to Pune Howrah Duronto Express that has almost the same timetable in between Howrah junction and Manmad junction. It is been hauled by WAP 4 loco shed running from Howrah junction to Mumbai CST. To check on the live running status of 12261/62 Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express, it is advisable to access Spot your train utility and people just need to enter the train number or train name and as soon as the information is been fed and clicked, people will come to know about the running status of train 12261 and 12262. As the express is been backed with pantry car services, so passengers and travellers need not to worry about food delivery services but people can also opt for delicious and hot e-catering food delivery services offered by private service providers at nominal prices. One of them is Travel Khana that has been associated with IRCTC and is been delivering assured food delivery services to passengers travelling in trains as per their convenience and ease. In case, you also need to travel in between these two cities, this express is the best option to opt for and people must check out online time table of Indian Railways on time to check and know about seat availability and book ticket before time. In all, be updated of the train movement and schedule and enjoy your travel to the fullest.

Highlights of Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express

No of Coaches Total – 15,  AC – 15, SL – N/A, GN – N/A
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12261/Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 17:15 origin 0
Igatpuri(IGP) 19:25 19:30 5 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 23:00 23:05 5 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 04:10 04:15 5 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 09:55 10:05 10 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 15:55 16:05 10 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 19:50 destination destination 1

12262/Kolkata Mumbai Duronto Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 08:20 origin 0
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 11:38 11:48 10 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 17:35 17:45 10 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 23:20 23:25 5 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 03:42 03:47 5 1
Igatpuri(IGP) 07:40 07:45 5 1
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 10:30 destination destination 1


Coach position seat map and Fare chart

Comprising 17 coaches in total as of now, it has AC first class, AC II tier and AC III tier coaches. The fare under general category for an adult will be 6,145 for 1A, 3,705 for 2A, and 2,675 for 3A class. Under tatkal category, the fare will be 4,230 for 2A and 3,095 for 3A. In B1 coach, the seats allocated are 36, 37, 38 and 40. There is a pantry car attached in the train and people can seek for hot and fresh e-catering services as well. In A1 coach, the seats allocated are 7, 8 and 11. Do check out the seat map online and have a safe travel.

Train Coach Position and Seat Layout Class:-

First AC Coach(1A):- Looking online to get updated information related to First Tier AC coach position seat map layout and coach position in the very famous train that is Mumbai Kolkata Duronto express? If yes, here you will definitely get to know of the same. As the train name also depicts, the express runs in between Mumbai and Howrah junction in Kolkata and operates with train numbers 12261 and 12262 from both sides. Comprising 17 coaches in total, it has first class AC tier, second tier AC and third tier AC class coaches. There is also a pantry car attached in the train. To get to know in detail about the coach position in any of them, it is always efficient to simply look at the seat map, numbering and layout of the same and then accordingly grab details. Are you travelling in first tier AC coach in the train? Just for the record, there are only 2 berths available in this coach involving an upper berth and a lower berth. The first class AC coach is spacious and best in all terms of privacy and everything in terms of amenities and features. At the time of booking tickets, people can even mention the preference if they want the upper berth or the lower berth. Feel free to look at the seat map of the coaches and grab details from there. Also, do order for quality and affordable priced food meal services in the train and have an enjoyable journey.1a-a

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):-Looking online to get information related to Second Tier AC Coach in Mumbai Kolkata Duronto express? If yes, read on the following and you will come to know of the same for sure. Are you planning to travel in this train in between Mumbai and Kolkata or somewhere en-route? Planning to travel in second tier AC coach in this train? Want to know more of the second tier AC coach or coach position in this train? The best way to grab details about the same is to look at the coach seat map as devised by the Railways and as per the same, it has berths including lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The berths available to seat and to sleep in the coach are 46 in total. The class code is 2A and the coach code is A for the coach. Each berth is marked with different colour and it gives better clarity among the users. The train runs as of now from both ends with train numbers 12261 and 12262. Amongst the 17 coaches available in the train in total, rake with numbers 2, 3 and 4 belongs to second tier AC coach and just for the record, there is even a pantry car attached within the train. Do feel free to try out fresh and quality e-catering food meal services, as per the desire and convenience from TravelKhana. Do know about the coach position in the second tier coach, with the help of seat number, if you do have the reservation to travel. Safe travel!

2a-a

Third AC coach(3A): Are you planning to travel in third AC coach (3A) in Mumbai Kolkata Duronto express? Do you need to get an insight of 3A coach in this train? Want to travel in third tier coach in the famous train? The Duronto runs in between Mumbai and Howrah and from both ends, it operates with train numbers 12261 and 12262. The best way to know about the third tier 3A coach is to simply have a look at the seat map of Railways and from there, you will get to know about everything in that coach. The berths available in 3A coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth, side upper berth and middle berth. Each different berth is marked with distinct colour to render clarity and understanding amongst users. In total, 64 berths are available in 3A coach to seat and to sleep. In total, the train Mumbai Kolkata Duronto has 17 coaches available and rake with numbers 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16 belongs to third tier coaches. It has first tier and second tier coaches to travel into. There is even a pantry car attached within. If you are planning to travel in the Duronto, make sure to get the reservations at its earliest and enjoy a safe and smooth travel. Also, do know about the coach position in the train with the help of seat number in that coach via seat map3a

End on Generator(EOG): Indian Railways have various types of coaches in which around 3000 of new coaches are being added annually to the Railway system. Are you looking online to get some insight about EOG coach of 12261/12262 Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express. If yes, then here for sure you will get the relevant informationabout EOG coach ofthe train.

EOG Coach: It stands for End-On-Generation. There is 2 EOG coach in Mumbai Kolkata Duronto Express.These 2 power cars equipped with DG sets which is of 2×750 kVA. One EOG coach is in the end of the train which supplies 3 phase power of 750 V AC power to each electrically interconnected air conditioned coach. The voltage is stepped down to 3 phase 400 V and supplied to standard voltage equipment on each coach.

Basically EOG is used to supply the electrical power load on these type of coaches. And also consists of big Diesel Generator set. EOG system is only available in fully air conditioned train like Rajdhani superfast express, Shatabdi, Duranto and Garib Rath, Premium class special trains. EOG coach also known as Luggage Brake and Generator Car coach. They are attached at both the ends of the rake or sometimes either on 1 side means one just next after the locomotive and one at the last of all the passenger coaches.You will also find this type of End-on-Generator coaches on ICF rakes where all coaches are fully Air ConditionedLike in AC Super Fast and Garib Rath Trains. In 12261/62 EOG coach is on the sequence number 1st coach & on the position of 17th which is the last coach of this train.

12261/12262 Seat Availability:-

Want to know about the superfast running MUMBAI KOLKATA DURONTO EXPRESS 12261/12262 Seat Availability? The superfast train is supervised by South Eastern Railway zone and as the train name depicts, it runs four times in a week basis in between Mumbai CST and Howrah junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the train is 1961 km. It runs with an average speed of 74 km/hour and takes about 26 hours and 35 minutes to cover the same. It is stopping by at 6 halts in between the travel. When it comes to coach composition, there are 17 coaches available in the train as of now and it consist AC first class, AC 2 tier and AC 3 tier coaches. There is no pantry car attached as of now. Also, to know of the seat availability, do check out the time table of the train and see if the seats are vacant or not in that coach in which you are travelling. If there are seats available, do make sure to do the bookings at its earliest. Also, the time table could be checked through accessing the official portal of Indian Railways that is IRCTC and as per the availability, make the bookings. Safe travel!