52458 Shimla - Kalka Passenger Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shimla - Kalka Passenger
  • Number
    52458
  • Source
    Shimla/SML
  • Destination
    Kalka/KLK
  • Train Avg. speed
    16km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    94km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 55m
  • Type of Train
    Hill Train Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    52457
  • Stops
    18
  • Avilable Class
    FC, 2S

52458/ Shimla - Kalka Passenger is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Shimla and Kalka. The total distance covered by the train is 94km and average speed of the train is 16km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 52458/ Shimla - Kalka Passenger has 18 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (FC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Shimla(SML) origin 14:15 origin 0
Summer Hill(SHZ) 14:24 14:35 11 0
Jutogh(JTO) 14:48 14:50 2 0
Taradevi(TVI) 15:06 15:08 2 0
Shoghi(SGS) 15:26 15:28 2 0
Kathleeghat(KEJ) 15:51 15:53 2 0
Kanoh(KANO) 16:26 16:28 2 0
Kandaghat(KDZ) 16:47 16:51 4 0
Salogra(SLR) 17:07 17:09 2 0
Solan(SOL) 17:27 17:29 2 0
Barog(BOF) 17:42 17:50 8 0
Kumarhatti Dagshai(KMTI) 18:02 18:04 2 0
Dharampur Himachal(DMP) 18:20 18:22 2 0
Sonwara(SWO) 18:40 18:42 2 0
Koti(KOTI) 19:10 19:12 2 0
Gumman(GMM) 19:28 19:30 2 0
Taksal(TSL) 19:44 19:46 2 0
Kalka(KLK) 20:10 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Himalayan Queen Special Fare Special 04516 Shimla 10:40 Kalka 16:10 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Rail Motor Special 04506 Shimla 11:40 Kalka 16:30 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Special 04528 Shimla 17:55 Kalka 22:30 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Express Special 04544 Shimla 14:15 Kalka 20:10 Daily
Him Darshan Express 52460 Shimla 15:50 Kalka 21:15 Daily
Shimla - Kalka NG Express 52454 Shimla 18:35 Kalka 23:35 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Express 52452 Shimla 17:55 Kalka 22:50 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Passenger 52458 Shimla 14:15 Kalka 20:10 Daily
Himalayan Queen 52456 Shimla 10:40 Kalka 16:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shimla - Kalka Passenger ?
  • Shimla - Kalka Passenger Train Number is 52458.

  • How many days in a week 52458 Shimla - Kalka Passenger runs ?
  • 52458 Shimla - Kalka Passenger runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 52458 Shimla - Kalka Passenger and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 52458 Shimla - Kalka Passenger train is 11m at Summer Hill,

  • What is the Schedule of Shimla - Kalka Passenger ?
  • Shimla - Kalka Passenger runs between Shimla to Kalka. It departs from Shimla at 14:15 and reaches Kalka/KLK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 52458 ?
  • 52458 arrives on platform number 1 at Shimla and at platform number 6 at Kalka.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shimla - Kalka Passenger?
  • Shimla - Kalka Passenger took 5h 55m to cover total distance of 94km between Shimla and Kalka.

  • What is the last station of Shimla - Kalka Passenger and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kalka at 20:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22871/ Bhubaneswar - Tirupati Superfast Express run from Bhubaneswar to Tirupati Main. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:10. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
20925/ Surat - Amravati SF Express run from Surat to Amravati. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:25. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Friday)
19340/ Bhopal - Dahod InterCity Express run from Bhopal Junction to Dahod. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17230/ Sabari Express (PT) run from Secunderabad Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17202/ Golconda Express run from Secunderabad Junction to Guntur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)