52457 Kalka - Shimla Passenger Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kalka - Shimla Passenger
  • Number
    52457
  • Source
    Kalka/KLK
  • Destination
    Shimla/SML
  • Train Avg. speed
    17km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    94km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 25m
  • Type of Train
    Hill Train Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    52458
  • Stops
    18
  • Avilable Class
    FC

52457/ Kalka - Shimla Passenger is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kalka and Shimla. The total distance covered by the train is 94km and average speed of the train is 17km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 52457/ Kalka - Shimla Passenger has 18 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (FC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kalka(KLK) origin 03:30 origin 0
Taksal(TSL) 03:48 03:49 1 0
Gumman(GMM) 04:03 04:04 1 0
Koti(KOTI) 04:21 04:22 1 0
Sonwara(SWO) 04:50 04:51 1 0
Dharampur Himachal(DMP) 05:09 05:14 5 0
Kumarhatti Dagshai(KMTI) 05:30 05:31 1 0
Barog(BOF) 05:45 05:55 10 0
Solan(SOL) 06:07 06:09 2 0
Salogra(SLR) 06:27 06:28 1 0
Kandaghat(KDZ) 06:44 06:48 4 0
Kanoh(KANO) 07:07 07:08 1 0
Kathleeghat(KEJ) 07:28 07:29 1 0
Shoghi(SGS) 07:45 07:46 1 0
Taradevi(TVI) 08:05 08:06 1 0
Jutogh(JTO) 08:20 08:21 1 0
Summer Hill(SHZ) 08:32 08:33 1 0
Shimla(SML) 08:55 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Himalayan Queen Special Fare Special 04515 Kalka 12:10 Shimla 17:20 Daily
Kalka - Shimla Rail Motor Special 04505 Kalka 05:25 Shimla 09:52 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Special 04527 Kalka 05:45 Shimla 10:25 Daily
Kalka - Shimla Express Special 04543 Kalka 03:30 Shimla 08:55 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Express 52451 Kalka 05:45 Shimla 10:35 Daily
Himalayan Queen 52455 Kalka 12:10 Shimla 17:30 Daily
Kalka - Shimla NG Express 52453 Kalka 06:20 Shimla 11:35 Daily
Him Darshan Express 52459 Kalka 07:00 Shimla 12:55 Daily
Kalka - Shimla Passenger 52457 Kalka 03:30 Shimla 08:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kalka - Shimla Passenger ?
  • Kalka - Shimla Passenger Train Number is 52457.

  • How many days in a week 52457 Kalka - Shimla Passenger runs ?
  • 52457 Kalka - Shimla Passenger runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 52457 Kalka - Shimla Passenger and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 52457 Kalka - Shimla Passenger train is 10m at Barog,

  • What is the Schedule of Kalka - Shimla Passenger ?
  • Kalka - Shimla Passenger runs between Kalka to Shimla. It departs from Kalka at 03:30 and reaches Shimla/SML at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 52457 ?
  • 52457 arrives on platform number 5 at Kalka and at platform number 1 at Shimla.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kalka - Shimla Passenger?
  • Kalka - Shimla Passenger took 5h 25m to cover total distance of 94km between Kalka and Shimla.

  • What is the last station of Kalka - Shimla Passenger and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Shimla at 08:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12006/ Kalka - New Delhi Shatabdi Express run from Kalka to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12004/ New Delhi - Lucknow Jn Swarn Shatabdi Express run from New Delhi to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of 06:10 and arrival time of 12:59. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12002/ New Delhi - Rani Kamlapati (HabibGanj) Shatabdi Express run from New Delhi to Rani Kamlapati. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
11109/ Virangana Lakshmibai (Jhansi) - Lucknow Jn. Intercity Express run from Virangana Lakshmibai Junction to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of 06:15 and arrival time of 12:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
11036/ Sharavati Express run from Mysuru Junction to Dadar Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:10. Train runs on following days (Sunday)