52456 Himalayan Queen Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Himalayan Queen
  • Number
    52456
  • Source
    Shimla/SML
  • Destination
    Kalka/KLK
  • Train Avg. speed
    17km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    94km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Hill Train Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    52455
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    FC, CC

52456/ Himalayan Queen is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Shimla and Kalka. The total distance covered by the train is 94km and average speed of the train is 17km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 52456/ Himalayan Queen has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (FC, CC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Shimla(SML) origin 10:40 origin 0
Summer Hill(SHZ) 10:53 10:54 1 0
Jutogh(JTO) 11:05 11:06 1 0
Taradevi(TVI) 11:24 11:25 1 0
Shoghi(SGS) 11:44 11:45 1 0
Kandaghat(KDZ) 12:39 12:41 2 0
Salogra(SLR) 12:57 12:58 1 0
Solan(SOL) 13:16 13:18 2 0
Barog(BOF) 13:34 13:44 10 0
Dharampur Himachal(DMP) 14:26 14:28 2 0
Kalka(KLK) 16:10 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Himalayan Queen Special Fare Special 04516 Shimla 10:40 Kalka 16:10 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Rail Motor Special 04506 Shimla 11:40 Kalka 16:30 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Special 04528 Shimla 17:55 Kalka 22:30 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Express Special 04544 Shimla 14:15 Kalka 20:10 Daily
Him Darshan Express 52460 Shimla 15:50 Kalka 21:15 Daily
Shimla - Kalka NG Express 52454 Shimla 18:35 Kalka 23:35 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Express 52452 Shimla 17:55 Kalka 22:50 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Passenger 52458 Shimla 14:15 Kalka 20:10 Daily
Himalayan Queen 52456 Shimla 10:40 Kalka 16:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Himalayan Queen ?
  • Himalayan Queen Train Number is 52456.

  • How many days in a week 52456 Himalayan Queen runs ?
  • 52456 Himalayan Queen runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 52456 Himalayan Queen and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 52456 Himalayan Queen train is 10m at Barog,

  • What is the Schedule of Himalayan Queen ?
  • Himalayan Queen runs between Shimla to Kalka. It departs from Shimla at 10:40 and reaches Kalka/KLK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 52456 ?
  • 52456 arrives on platform number 1 at Shimla and at platform number 6 at Kalka.

  • What is the travel route and time of Himalayan Queen?
  • Himalayan Queen took 5h 30m to cover total distance of 94km between Shimla and Kalka.

  • What is the last station of Himalayan Queen and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kalka at 16:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12138/ PUNJAB MAIL run from FIROZPUR CANT to DADAR. Depart time of 21:45 and arrival time of 07:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66022/ TPTY-MMC PASSR run from Tiruttani to Chennai Ctrl Suburban. Depart time of 07:05 and arrival time of 09:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66021/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 19:10 and arrival time of 20:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66016/ AJJ-MSB PASSR run from Arakkonam Jn to Chennai Beach. Depart time of 06:25 and arrival time of 08:32. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66014/ TPTY-MMC MEMU run from Arakkonam Jn to Chennai Ctrl Suburban. Depart time of 18:25 and arrival time of 20:36. Train runs on following days (Daily)