52453 Kalka - Shimla NG Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kalka - Shimla NG Express
  • Number
    52453
  • Source
    Kalka/KLK
  • Destination
    Shimla/SML
  • Train Avg. speed
    18km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    94km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Hill Train Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    52454
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    FC, CC, 2S

52453/ Kalka - Shimla NG Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kalka and Shimla. The total distance covered by the train is 94km and average speed of the train is 18km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 52453/ Kalka - Shimla NG Express has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (FC, CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kalka(KLK) origin 06:20 origin 0
Dharampur Himachal(DMP) 07:52 07:54 2 0
Kumarhatti Dagshai(KMTI) 08:10 08:11 1 0
Barog(BOF) 08:23 08:31 8 0
Solan(SOL) 08:43 08:45 2 0
Salogra(SLR) 09:01 09:03 2 0
Kandaghat(KDZ) 09:20 09:24 4 0
Shoghi(SGS) 10:17 10:18 1 0
Taradevi(TVI) 10:37 10:38 1 0
Jutogh(JTO) 10:54 10:55 1 0
Summer Hill(SHZ) 11:18 11:19 1 0
Shimla(SML) 11:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Himalayan Queen Special Fare Special 04515 Kalka 12:10 Shimla 17:20 Daily
Kalka - Shimla Rail Motor Special 04505 Kalka 05:25 Shimla 09:52 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Special 04527 Kalka 05:45 Shimla 10:25 Daily
Kalka - Shimla Express Special 04543 Kalka 03:30 Shimla 08:55 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Express 52451 Kalka 05:45 Shimla 10:35 Daily
Himalayan Queen 52455 Kalka 12:10 Shimla 17:30 Daily
Kalka - Shimla NG Express 52453 Kalka 06:20 Shimla 11:35 Daily
Him Darshan Express 52459 Kalka 07:00 Shimla 12:55 Daily
Kalka - Shimla Passenger 52457 Kalka 03:30 Shimla 08:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kalka - Shimla NG Express ?
  • Kalka - Shimla NG Express Train Number is 52453.

  • How many days in a week 52453 Kalka - Shimla NG Express runs ?
  • 52453 Kalka - Shimla NG Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 52453 Kalka - Shimla NG Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 52453 Kalka - Shimla NG Express train is 8m at Barog,

  • What is the Schedule of Kalka - Shimla NG Express ?
  • Kalka - Shimla NG Express runs between Kalka to Shimla. It departs from Kalka at 06:20 and reaches Shimla/SML at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 52453 ?
  • 52453 arrives on platform number 4 at Kalka and at platform number 1 at Shimla.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kalka - Shimla NG Express?
  • Kalka - Shimla NG Express took 5h 15m to cover total distance of 94km between Kalka and Shimla.

  • What is the last station of Kalka - Shimla NG Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Shimla at 11:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22819/ Bhubaneswar - Visakhapatnam Intercity SF Express run from Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22815/ Bilaspur - Ernakulam SF Express run from Bilaspur Junction to Ernakulam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:15. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22806/ Anand Vihar Terminal - Bhubaneswar Weekly SF Express run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:45. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22472/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Bikaner Intercity SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Bikaner Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22429/ Delhi - Pathankot SF Express run from Old Delhi Junction to Pathankot Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:20. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)