42040 Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU
  • Number
    42040
  • Source
    Gummidipundi/GPD
  • Destination
    MASS/MASS
  • Train Avg. speed
    32km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    47km
  • Train Travel Time
    1h 30m
  • Type of Train
    EMU - Chennai Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    42039
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class

42040/ Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Gummidipundi and MASS. The total distance covered by the train is 47km and average speed of the train is 32km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 42040/ Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Gummidipundi(GPD) origin 19:30 origin 0
Kavaraippettai(KVP) 19:36 19:37 1 0
Ponneri(PON) 19:45 19:46 1 0
Anuppambattu(APB) 19:54 19:55 1 0
Minjur(MJR) 19:59 20:00 1 0
Nandiambakkam(NPKM) 20:02 20:03 1 0
Attipattu(AIP) 20:04 20:05 1 0
Attipattu Pudu Nagar(AIPP) 20:07 20:08 1 0
Ennore(ENR) 20:11 20:12 1 0
Kathivakkam(KAVM) 20:13 20:14 1 0
Wimco Nagar(WCN) 20:16 20:17 1 0
Tiruvottiyur(TVT) 20:21 20:22 1 0
V.O.C. Nagar(VOC) 20:25 20:26 1 0
Tondiarpet(TNP) 20:28 20:29 1 0
Korukkupet(KOK) 20:30 20:31 1 0
Basin Bridge Junction(BBQ) 20:35 20:36 1 0
MASS(MASS) 21:00 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Gummudipundi - Chennai Moore Market EMU 42002 Gummidipundi 02:45 MASS 04:10 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Moore Market EMU 42004 Gummidipundi 04:00 MASS 05:30 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Moore Market EMU 42006 Gummidipundi 04:55 MASS 06:35 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Moore Market EMU 42008 Gummidipundi 05:20 MASS 06:50 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42046 Gummidipundi 21:50 MASS 23:25 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42042 Gummidipundi 20:10 MASS 21:35 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42044 Gummidipundi 21:30 MASS 22:55 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42040 Gummidipundi 19:30 MASS 21:00 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42036 Gummidipundi 18:10 MASS 19:35 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42038 Gummidipundi 18:40 MASS 20:05 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42032 Gummidipundi 17:00 MASS 18:25 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42034 Gummidipundi 17:30 MASS 18:55 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42030 Gummidipundi 15:40 MASS 17:10 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42024 Gummidipundi 13:25 MASS 15:05 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42026 Gummidipundi 14:40 MASS 16:20 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42020 Gummidipundi 11:20 MASS 12:50 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42022 Gummidipundi 12:30 MASS 13:50 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42028 Gummidipundi 15:15 MASS 16:45 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42014 Gummidipundi 08:25 MASS 10:00 Daily
Gummidipundi-Chennai Central EMU 42016 Gummidipundi 10:00 MASS 11:25 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Moore Market EMU 42010 Gummidipundi 06:55 MASS 08:35 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Moore Market EMU 42012 Gummidipundi 07:55 MASS 09:35 Daily
Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU 42018 Gummidipundi 10:50 MASS 12:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU ?
  • Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU Train Number is 42040.

  • How many days in a week 42040 Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU runs ?
  • 42040 Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 42040 Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 42040 Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU train is 1m at Kavaraippettai, Ponneri, Anuppambattu, Minjur, Nandiambakkam, Attipattu, Attipattu Pudu Nagar, Ennore, Kathivakkam, Wimco Nagar, Tiruvottiyur, V.O.C. Nagar, Tondiarpet, Korukkupet, Basin Bridge Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU ?
  • Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU runs between Gummidipundi to MASS. It departs from Gummidipundi at 19:30 and reaches MASS/MASS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 42040 ?
  • 42040 arrives on platform number at Gummidipundi and at platform number at MASS.

  • What is the travel route and time of Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU?
  • Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU took 1h 30m to cover total distance of 47km between Gummidipundi and MASS.

  • What is the last station of Gummidipundi - Chennai Central EMU and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches MASS at 21:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains