24228 Varuna Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Varuna Express
  • Number
    24228
  • Source
    Kanpur Central/CNB
  • Destination
    Varanasi Junction/BSB
  • Train Avg. speed
    48km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    355km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 20m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    24227
  • Stops
    14
  • Avilable Class
    CC

24228/ Varuna Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kanpur Central and Varanasi Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 355km and average speed of the train is 48km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 24228/ Varuna Express has 14 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kanpur Central(CNB) origin 16:00 origin 0
Unnao Junction(ON) 16:22 16:24 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 17:35 17:50 15 0
Haidergarh(HGH) 18:53 18:54 1 0
AkbarGanj(AKJ) 19:10 19:11 1 0
Nihalgarh(NHH) 19:26 19:28 2 0
Musafir Khana(MFKA) 19:45 19:46 1 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 20:18 20:20 2 0
Lambhua(LBA) 20:38 20:39 1 0
Koiripur(KEPR) 20:53 20:54 1 0
Sri Krishna Nagar(SKN) 21:09 21:10 1 0
Jaunpur City(JOP) 21:29 21:31 2 0
JalalGanj(JLL) 21:59 22:00 1 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 23:20 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Varuna Express 24228 Kanpur Central 16:00 Varanasi Junction 23:20 Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Varuna Express ?
  • Varuna Express Train Number is 24228.

  • How many days in a week 24228 Varuna Express runs ?
  • 24228 Varuna Express runs on Sunday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 24228 Varuna Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 24228 Varuna Express train is 15m at Lucknow Charbagh NR,

  • What is the Schedule of Varuna Express ?
  • Varuna Express runs between Kanpur Central to Varanasi Junction. It departs from Kanpur Central at 16:00 and reaches Varanasi Junction/BSB at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 24228 ?
  • 24228 arrives on platform number 3,4 at Kanpur Central and at platform number 8 at Varanasi Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Varuna Express?
  • Varuna Express took 7h 20m to cover total distance of 355km between Kanpur Central and Varanasi Junction.

  • What is the last station of Varuna Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Varanasi Junction at 23:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains