24227 Varuna Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Varuna Express
  • Number
    24227
  • Source
    Varanasi Junction/BSB
  • Destination
    Kanpur Central/CNB
  • Train Avg. speed
    52km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    355km
  • Train Travel Time
    6h 50m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    24228
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    CC

24227/ Varuna Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Varanasi Junction and Kanpur Central. The total distance covered by the train is 355km and average speed of the train is 52km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 24227/ Varuna Express has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Varanasi Junction(BSB) origin 04:45 origin 0
Babatpur(BTP) 05:03 05:04 1 0
JalalGanj(JLL) 05:21 05:22 1 0
Jaunpur City(JOP) 05:46 05:48 2 0
Sri Krishna Nagar(SKN) 06:08 06:09 1 0
Koiripur(KEPR) 06:23 06:24 1 0
Lambhua(LBA) 06:39 06:40 1 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 07:03 07:05 2 0
Musafir Khana(MFKA) 07:30 07:31 1 0
Nihalgarh(NHH) 07:46 07:48 2 0
AkbarGanj(AKJ) 08:04 08:05 1 0
Haidergarh(HGH) 08:19 08:20 1 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 09:50 10:00 10 0
Unnao Junction(ON) 10:53 10:55 2 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 11:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Varuna Express ?
  • Varuna Express Train Number is 24227.

  • How many days in a week 24227 Varuna Express runs ?
  • 24227 Varuna Express runs on Sunday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 24227 Varuna Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 24227 Varuna Express train is 10m at Lucknow Charbagh NR,

  • What is the Schedule of Varuna Express ?
  • Varuna Express runs between Varanasi Junction to Kanpur Central. It departs from Varanasi Junction at 04:45 and reaches Kanpur Central/CNB at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 24227 ?
  • 24227 arrives on platform number 5,6 at Varanasi Junction and at platform number 3,4 at Kanpur Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Varuna Express?
  • Varuna Express took 6h 50m to cover total distance of 355km between Varanasi Junction and Kanpur Central.

  • What is the last station of Varuna Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kanpur Central at 11:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

18418/ GNPR PURI SPL run from Gunupur to Puri. Depart time of 05:03 and arrival time of 16:04. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18085/ KGP-RNC MEMU EXP run from Kharagpur Jn to Ranchi Jn. Depart time of 04:30 and arrival time of 12:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18044/ BHC-HWH BAGHAJATIN EXP run from Bhadrak to Howrah Jn. Depart time of 04:51 and arrival time of 12:08. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18006/ JDB HWH EXP run from Jagdalpur to Howrah Jn. Depart time of 05:32 and arrival time of 05:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17688/ MARATHWADA EXP run from H SAHIB NANDED to MANMAD JN. Depart time of 05:38 and arrival time of 13:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)