242 Barrackpore - Sealdah Local Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Barrackpore - Sealdah Local
  • Number
    242
  • Source
    Barrackpore/BP
  • Destination
    Sealdah/SDAH
  • Train Avg. speed
    32km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    22km
  • Train Travel Time
    0h 42m
  • Type of Train
    EMU - Kolkata Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    30113
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class

242/ Barrackpore - Sealdah Local is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Barrackpore and Sealdah. The total distance covered by the train is 22km and average speed of the train is 32km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 242/ Barrackpore - Sealdah Local has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Barrackpore(BP) origin 12:10 origin 0
Titagarh(TGH) 12:12 12:13 1 0
Khardaha(KDH) 12:15 12:16 1 0
Sodpur(SEP) 12:19 12:20 1 0
Agarpara(AGP) 12:22 12:23 1 0
Belgharia(BLH) 12:25 12:26 1 0
Dum Dum Junction(DDJ) 12:31 12:32 1 0
Bidhan Nagar Road(BNXR) 12:35 12:36 1 0
Sealdah(SDAH) 12:52 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31234 Barrackpore 15:45 Sealdah 16:25 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31236 Barrackpore 18:30 Sealdah 19:10 Daily
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31230 Barrackpore 11:00 Sealdah 11:42 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31232 Barrackpore 14:42 Sealdah 15:20 Daily
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31238 Barrackpore 19:25 Sealdah 20:05 Daily
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31222 Barrackpore 09:02 Sealdah 09:45 Daily
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31224 Barrackpore 09:57 Sealdah 10:38 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31220 Barrackpore 08:48 Sealdah 09:33 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31226 Barrackpore 10:16 Sealdah 10:57 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31228 Barrackpore 10:30 Sealdah 11:12 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31212 Barrackpore 06:40 Sealdah 07:23 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Barrackpore - Sealdah Galloping Local 31214 Barrackpore 07:40 Sealdah 08:20 Daily
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31216 Barrackpore 08:22 Sealdah 09:05 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Barrackpore - Sealdah Galloping Local 31218 Barrackpore 08:35 Sealdah 09:17 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31240 Barrackpore 20:27 Sealdah 21:07 Daily
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 31242 Barrackpore 12:10 Sealdah 12:52 Daily
Barrackpore - Sealdah Local 242 Barrackpore 12:10 Sealdah 12:52 Daily
Barrackpore - Sealdah Special 00242 Barrackpore 12:10 Sealdah 12:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Barrackpore - Sealdah Local ?
  • Barrackpore - Sealdah Local Train Number is 242.

  • How many days in a week 242 Barrackpore - Sealdah Local runs ?
  • 242 Barrackpore - Sealdah Local runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 242 Barrackpore - Sealdah Local and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 242 Barrackpore - Sealdah Local train is 1m at Titagarh, Khardaha, Sodpur, Agarpara, Belgharia, Dum Dum Junction, Bidhan Nagar Road,

  • What is the Schedule of Barrackpore - Sealdah Local ?
  • Barrackpore - Sealdah Local runs between Barrackpore to Sealdah. It departs from Barrackpore at 12:10 and reaches Sealdah/SDAH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 242 ?
  • 242 arrives on platform number 1A at Barrackpore and at platform number at Sealdah.

  • What is the travel route and time of Barrackpore - Sealdah Local?
  • Barrackpore - Sealdah Local took 0h 42m to cover total distance of 22km between Barrackpore and Sealdah.

  • What is the last station of Barrackpore - Sealdah Local and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Sealdah at 12:52 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12801/ PURUSHOTTAM EXP run from Puri to New Delhi. Depart time of 22:35 and arrival time of 04:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
82501/ IRCTC TEJAS EXP run from Lucknow Jn NER to New Delhi. Depart time of 06:11 and arrival time of 12:25. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Friday, Saturday)
52457/ KLK SML EXP run from Kalka to Shimla. Depart time of 03:45 and arrival time of 08:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
75742/ DBB-SGUJ IC EXPRESS run from Dhubri to Siliguri Jn. Depart time of 12:35 and arrival time of 21:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66053/ MSB-TRL EMU run from Chennai Beach to Tiruvallur. Depart time of 16:05 and arrival time of 17:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)