22897 Kandari Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kandari Express
  • Number
    22897
  • Source
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Destination
    Digha/DGHA
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    185km
  • Train Travel Time
    3h 22m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    22898
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

22897/ Kandari Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Howrah Junction and Digha. The total distance covered by the train is 185km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 22897/ Kandari Express has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 14:15 origin 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 14:30 14:32 2 0
Uluberia(ULB) 14:52 14:53 1 0
Mecheda(MCA) 15:13 15:15 2 0
Tamluk(TMZ) 15:50 15:52 2 0
Deshapran P.H.(DSPN) 16:23 16:25 2 0
Kanthi P Halt(KATI) 16:51 16:52 1 0
Ramnagar Bengal(RMRB) 17:25 17:26 1 0
Digha(DGHA) 17:37 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Howrah - Digha SUPER AC Express 12847 Howrah Junction 11:10 Digha 14:20 Daily
Kandari Express 22897 Howrah Junction 14:15 Digha 17:37 Daily
Tamralipta Express 12857 Howrah Junction 06:35 Digha 09:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kandari Express ?
  • Kandari Express Train Number is 22897.

  • How many days in a week 22897 Kandari Express runs ?
  • 22897 Kandari Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 22897 Kandari Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 22897 Kandari Express train is 2m at Santragachi Junction, Mecheda, Tamluk, Deshapran P.H.,

  • What is the Schedule of Kandari Express ?
  • Kandari Express runs between Howrah Junction to Digha. It departs from Howrah Junction at 14:15 and reaches Digha/DGHA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 22897 ?
  • 22897 arrives on platform number 19,20 at Howrah Junction and at platform number 2 at Digha.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kandari Express?
  • Kandari Express took 3h 22m to cover total distance of 185km between Howrah Junction and Digha.

  • What is the last station of Kandari Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Digha at 17:37 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains