22640 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    22640
  • Source
    Alappuzha/ALLP
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    757km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    22639
  • Stops
    25
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

22640/ Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Alappuzha and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 757km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 22640/ Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) has 25 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Alappuzha(ALLP) origin 16:05 origin 0
Cherthala(SRTL) 16:23 16:24 1 0
Turavur(TUVR) 16:33 16:34 1 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 17:15 17:20 5 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 17:28 17:30 2 0
Aluva(AWY) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 17:59 18:00 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 18:13 18:14 1 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 18:22 18:23 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 18:55 18:58 3 0
Thrissur Punkunnam(PNQ) 19:01 19:02 1 0
Shoranur Wadakkanchery(WKI) 19:17 19:18 1 0
Ottappalam(OTP) 20:04 20:05 1 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 20:37 20:40 3 0
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 21:54 21:55 1 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 22:07 22:10 3 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 23:45 23:50 5 0
Salem Junction(SA) 00:42 00:45 3 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 02:23 02:25 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 03:28 03:30 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 04:13 04:15 2 1
Avadi(AVD) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Perambur(PER) 05:13 05:15 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 05:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) 22640 Alappuzha 16:05 Chennai Central 05:50 Daily
Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Special 02640 Alappuzha 16:05 Chennai Central 05:50 Daily
Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) 16042 Alappuzha 16:05 Chennai Central 05:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) ?
  • Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) Train Number is 22640.

  • How many days in a week 22640 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 22640 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 22640 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 22640 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) train is 5m at Ernakulam Junction, Erode Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) ?
  • Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) runs between Alappuzha to Chennai Central. It departs from Alappuzha at 16:05 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 22640 ?
  • 22640 arrives on platform number at Alappuzha and at platform number 6 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT)?
  • Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) took 13h 45m to cover total distance of 757km between Alappuzha and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 05:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22675/ Cholan SF Express run from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22627/ Tiruchchirappalli - Thiruvananthapuram Central InterCity SF Express run from Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19605/ Madar Jn (Ajmer) - Udaipur City Express (UnReserved) run from Madar Junction to Udaipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22454/ Meerut City - Lucknow Jn. Rajya Rani Express run from Meerut City Junction to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of 06:40 and arrival time of 15:26. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18048/ Vasco-da-Gama - Shalimar Amaravati Express (PT) run from Vasco-da-Gama to Kolkata Shalimar. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:58. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday)