22623 Mahal Superfast Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mahal Superfast Express (PT)
  • Number
    22623
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    558km
  • Train Travel Time
    10h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Friday
  • Return Train
    22624
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 3A, SL

22623/ Mahal Superfast Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 558km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 22623/ Mahal Superfast Express (PT) has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 23:50 origin 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 00:48 00:50 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 02:25 02:35 10 1
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 03:19 03:20 1 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 04:04 04:05 1 1
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 04:40 04:42 2 1
Kumbakonam(KMU) 05:16 05:17 1 1
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 06:28 06:30 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 07:20 07:25 5 1
Dindigul Junction(DG) 08:38 08:40 2 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 10:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Egmore - Madurai Tejas Express 22671 Chennai Egmore 06:00 Madurai Junction 12:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Pandian SF Express (PT) 12637 Chennai Egmore 21:40 Madurai Junction 05:30 Daily
Vaigai Superfast Express 12635 Chennai Egmore 13:40 Madurai Junction 21:20 Daily
Mahal Superfast Express (PT) 22623 Chennai Egmore 23:50 Madurai Junction 10:00 Friday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mahal Superfast Express (PT) ?
  • Mahal Superfast Express (PT) Train Number is 22623.

  • How many days in a week 22623 Mahal Superfast Express (PT) runs ?
  • 22623 Mahal Superfast Express (PT) runs on Sunday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 22623 Mahal Superfast Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 22623 Mahal Superfast Express (PT) train is 10m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mahal Superfast Express (PT) ?
  • Mahal Superfast Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 23:50 and reaches Madurai Junction/MDU at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 22623 ?
  • 22623 arrives on platform number 2 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 2 at Madurai Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mahal Superfast Express (PT)?
  • Mahal Superfast Express (PT) took 10h 10m to cover total distance of 558km between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Junction.

  • What is the last station of Mahal Superfast Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Madurai Junction at 10:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains