20840 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City)
  • Number
    20840
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Train Avg. speed
    77km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1307km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 5m
  • Type of Train
    Rajdhani Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Friday
  • Return Train
    20839
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A

20840/ New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Ranchi Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1307km and average speed of the train is 77km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 20840/ New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 16:00 origin 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 20:52 20:57 5 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 01:15 01:25 10 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 02:30 02:32 2 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 03:30 03:33 3 1
Koderma Junction(KQR) 04:40 04:42 2 1
Bokaro Steel City(BKSC) 06:40 06:45 5 1
Ranchi Junction(RNC) 09:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) 20840 New Delhi 16:00 Ranchi Junction 09:05 Monday Friday
New Delhi - Ranchi Garib Rath Express (PT) 12878 New Delhi 16:00 Ranchi Junction 11:20 Tuesday Thusday Sunday
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Daltonganj) 12454 New Delhi 16:00 Ranchi Junction 10:30 Wednesday Saturday

Recently Searched Trains

22482/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Jodhpur SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22462/ Shri Shakti AC Express run from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22209/ Mumbai Central - New Delhi AC Duronto Express run from Mumbai Central to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:30. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
19304/ Bhopal - Indore Express run from Bhopal Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18519/ Visakhapatnam - Mumbai LTT Express ( via Vijayawada ) (PT) run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)