20840 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City)
  • Number
    20840
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Train Avg. speed
    77km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1310km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 55m
  • Type of Train
    Rajdhani Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Friday
  • Return Train
    20839
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A

20840/ New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Ranchi Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1310km and average speed of the train is 77km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 20840/ New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 16:10 origin 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 20:55 21:00 5 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 01:12 01:22 10 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 02:30 02:32 2 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 03:30 03:33 3 1
Koderma Junction(KQR) 04:42 04:44 2 1
Bokaro Steel City(BKSC) 06:35 06:40 5 1
Ranchi Junction(RNC) 09:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Japla) 12454A New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 08:10 Wednesday
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Barkakana) 02454 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 10:25 Wednesday Saturday
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) 02242 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 09:05 Monday Friday
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (via Chopan) 12454 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 09:45 Saturday
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Japla) 20408 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 08:10 Wednesday
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) 20840 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 09:05 Monday Friday
New Delhi - Ranchi Garib Rath Express 12878 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 11:20 Tuesday Thusday Sunday
New Delhi - Ranchi Garib Rath Special 02848 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 11:20 Tuesday Thusday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) ?
  • New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) Train Number is 20840.

  • How many days in a week 20840 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) runs ?
  • 20840 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) runs on Monday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 20840 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 20840 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) train is 10m at Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) ?
  • New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) runs between New Delhi to Ranchi Junction. It departs from New Delhi at 16:10 and reaches Ranchi Junction/RNC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 20840 ?
  • 20840 arrives on platform number 14 at New Delhi and at platform number 2 at Ranchi Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City)?
  • New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) took 16h 55m to cover total distance of 1310km between New Delhi and Ranchi Junction.

  • What is the last station of New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Ranchi Junction at 09:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22891/ Howrah - Ranchi Intercity SF Express (via Tatanagar) run from Howrah Junction to Ranchi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:10. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22159/ Mumbai CSMT - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19105/ Udhna - Paldhi Express (UnReserved) run from Udhna Junction to Paldhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17232/ Nagarsol - Narasapur Express (Via Guntur) (PT) run from Nagarsol to Narasapur. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:40. Train runs on following days (Monday, Saturday)
16315/ Mysuru - Kochuveli Express (PT) run from Mysuru Junction to Kochuveli. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)