16856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT)
  • Number
    16856
  • Source
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Destination
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    799km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 55m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Friday
  • Return Train
    16855
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16856/ Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mangaluru Central and Puducherry. The total distance covered by the train is 799km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16856/ Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Friday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) origin 17:05 origin 0
Kasaragod(KGQ) 17:43 17:45 2 0
Kanhangad(KZE) 18:08 18:10 2 0
Payyanur(PAY) 18:33 18:35 2 0
Kannur Main(CAN) 19:07 19:10 3 0
Thalassery(TLY) 19:28 19:30 2 0
Mahe(MAHE) 19:38 19:40 2 0
Vadakara(BDJ) 19:53 19:55 2 0
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 20:27 20:30 3 0
Tirur(TIR) 21:03 21:05 2 0
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 22:00 22:10 10 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 22:47 22:50 3 0
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 00:19 00:20 1 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 00:37 00:40 3 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 01:18 01:20 2 1
Erode Junction(ED) 02:10 02:15 5 1
Salem Junction(SA) 03:50 04:00 10 1
Salem Town(SXT) 04:19 04:20 1 1
Attur(ATU) 05:09 05:10 1 1
Chinna Salem(CHSM) 05:34 05:35 1 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 07:40 07:50 10 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 08:40 08:50 10 1
Puducherry(PDY) 10:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Express (Via Tiruchchirappalli) (PT) 16858 Mangaluru Central 17:05 Puducherry 10:00 Sunday
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) 16856 Mangaluru Central 17:05 Puducherry 10:00 Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) ?
  • Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) Train Number is 16856.

  • How many days in a week 16856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) runs ?
  • 16856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) runs on Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) train is 10m at Shoranur Junction, Salem Junction, Vriddhachalam Junction, Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) ?
  • Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) runs between Mangaluru Central to Puducherry. It departs from Mangaluru Central at 17:05 and reaches Puducherry/PDY at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16856 ?
  • 16856 arrives on platform number 1,3 at Mangaluru Central and at platform number 3 at Puducherry.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT)?
  • Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) took 16h 55m to cover total distance of 799km between Mangaluru Central and Puducherry.

  • What is the last station of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Puducherry at 10:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22953/ Gujarat SF Express run from Mumbai Central to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22701/ Visakhapatnam - Vijayawada UDAY Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Vijayawada Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
22531/ Chhapra - Mathura SuperFast Express run from Chhapra Junction to Mathura Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
22452/ Chandigarh - Mumbai Bandra (T) Bi-weekly SF Express run from Chandigarh Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday)
22119/ Mumbai CSMT - Karmali Tejas Express run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Karmali. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)