16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express
  • Number
    16842
  • Source
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Destination
    Guruvayur/GUV
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    303km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 0m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16841
  • Stops
    22
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

16842/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Guruvayur. The total distance covered by the train is 303km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16842/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express has 22 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 17:30 origin 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 18:02 18:03 1 0
Paravur(PVU) 18:13 18:14 1 0
Mayyanad(MYY) 18:18 18:19 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 18:38 18:40 2 0
Munroturuttu(MQO) 18:49 18:50 1 0
Karunagappalli(KPY) 19:04 19:05 1 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 19:23 19:25 2 0
Harippad(HAD) 19:39 19:40 1 0
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 19:54 19:55 1 0
Alappuzha(ALLP) 20:08 20:10 2 0
Mararikkulam(MAKM) 20:24 20:25 1 0
Cherthala(SRTL) 20:39 20:40 1 0
Turavur(TUVR) 20:49 20:50 1 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 21:30 21:35 5 0
Aluva(AWY) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 22:19 22:20 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 22:34 22:35 1 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 22:43 22:44 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 23:20 23:22 2 0
Thrissur Punkunnam(PNQ) 23:27 23:28 1 0
Guruvayur(GUV) 00:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express 16342 Thiruvananthapuram Central 17:30 Guruvayur 00:30 Daily
Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central 17:30 Guruvayur 00:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express ?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express Train Number is 16842.

  • How many days in a week 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express runs ?
  • 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express train is 5m at Ernakulam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express ?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central to Guruvayur. It departs from Thiruvananthapuram Central at 17:30 and reaches Guruvayur/GUV at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16842 ?
  • 16842 arrives on platform number 5 at Thiruvananthapuram Central and at platform number at Guruvayur.

  • What is the travel route and time of Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express took 7h 0m to cover total distance of 303km between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Guruvayur.

  • What is the last station of Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Guruvayur at 00:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains