16605 Ernad Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ernad Express
  • Number
    16605
  • Source
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Destination
    Nagercoil Junction/NCJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    42km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    691km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 20m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16606
  • Stops
    41
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

16605/ Ernad Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mangaluru Central and Nagercoil Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 691km and average speed of the train is 42km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16605/ Ernad Express has 41 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) origin 07:25 origin 0
Manjeshwar(MJS) 07:47 07:48 1 0
Kumbala(KMQ) 08:04 08:05 1 0
Kasaragod(KGQ) 08:14 08:15 1 0
Kanhangad(KZE) 08:34 08:35 1 0
Nileshwar(NLE) 08:44 08:45 1 0
Charvattur(CHV) 08:54 08:55 1 0
Payyanur(PAY) 09:09 09:10 1 0
Valapattanam(VAPM) 09:29 09:30 1 0
Kannur Main(CAN) 09:42 09:45 3 0
Thalassery(TLY) 10:04 10:05 1 0
Mahe(MAHE) 10:14 10:15 1 0
Vadakara(BDJ) 10:29 10:30 1 0
Payyoli(PYOL) 10:36 10:37 1 0
Koyilandy(QLD) 10:49 10:50 1 0
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 11:12 11:15 3 0
Ferok(FK) 11:29 11:30 1 0
Vallikunnu(VLI) 11:42 11:43 1 0
Parappanangadi(PGI) 11:49 11:50 1 0
Tanur(TA) 11:59 12:00 1 0
Tirur(TIR) 12:19 12:20 1 0
Kuttippuram(KTU) 12:34 12:35 1 0
Pattambi(PTB) 12:54 12:55 1 0
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 13:30 13:40 10 0
Thrissur(TCR) 14:27 14:30 3 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 15:04 15:05 1 0
Aluva(AWY) 15:28 15:30 2 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 16:20 16:25 5 0
Turavur(TUVR) 16:49 16:50 1 0
Cherthala(SRTL) 16:59 17:00 1 0
Alappuzha(ALLP) 17:53 17:55 2 0
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 18:09 18:10 1 0
Harippad(HAD) 18:25 18:26 1 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 18:38 18:40 2 0
Karunagappalli(KPY) 18:54 18:55 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 19:42 19:45 3 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 20:04 20:05 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 21:00 21:05 5 0
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 21:30 21:31 1 0
Kulitturai(KZT) 22:44 22:45 1 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 23:45 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ernad Express 16605 Mangaluru Central 07:25 Nagercoil Junction 23:45 Daily
Parasuram Express 16649 Mangaluru Central 05:00 Nagercoil Junction 21:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ernad Express ?
  • Ernad Express Train Number is 16605.

  • How many days in a week 16605 Ernad Express runs ?
  • 16605 Ernad Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16605 Ernad Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16605 Ernad Express train is 10m at Shoranur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ernad Express ?
  • Ernad Express runs between Mangaluru Central to Nagercoil Junction. It departs from Mangaluru Central at 07:25 and reaches Nagercoil Junction/NCJ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16605 ?
  • 16605 arrives on platform number 3 at Mangaluru Central and at platform number at Nagercoil Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ernad Express?
  • Ernad Express took 16h 20m to cover total distance of 691km between Mangaluru Central and Nagercoil Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ernad Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Nagercoil Junction at 23:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains