16181 Silambu SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Silambu SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    16181
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Sengottai/SCT
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    684km
  • Train Travel Time
    12h 20m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Wednesday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    20682
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16181/ Silambu SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai. The total distance covered by the train is 684km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16181/ Silambu SF Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 20:25 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 20:53 20:55 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 21:23 21:25 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 21:53 21:55 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 23:40 23:42 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 01:55 02:00 5 1
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 02:45 02:47 2 1
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 03:18 03:20 2 1
Devakottai Road(DKO) 03:26 03:27 1 1
Sivaganga(SVGA) 03:52 03:54 2 1
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 04:20 04:22 2 1
APK(APK) 05:00 05:02 2 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 05:33 05:35 2 1
Tiruttangal(TTL) 05:51 05:52 1 1
Sivakasi(SVKS) 05:59 06:00 1 1
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 06:14 06:15 1 1
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 06:28 06:30 2 1
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Pamba Kovil Shandy(PBKS) 07:09 07:10 1 1
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 07:24 07:25 1 1
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 08:03 08:05 2 1
Sengottai(SCT) 08:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pothigai SF Special 02661 Chennai Egmore 20:40 Sengottai 08:15 Daily
Silambu Special 06181 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Sengottai 08:55 Wednesday Friday Saturday
Silambu SF Express (PT) 20681 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Sengottai 08:45 Wednesday Friday Saturday
Silambu SF Express (PT) 16181 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Sengottai 08:45 Wednesday Friday Saturday
Pothigai SF Express (PT) 12661 Chennai Egmore 20:40 Sengottai 08:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Silambu SF Express (PT) ?
  • Silambu SF Express (PT) Train Number is 16181.

  • How many days in a week 16181 Silambu SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16181 Silambu SF Express (PT) runs on Wednesday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16181 Silambu SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16181 Silambu SF Express (PT) train is 5m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Silambu SF Express (PT) ?
  • Silambu SF Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Sengottai. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 20:25 and reaches Sengottai/SCT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16181 ?
  • 16181 arrives on platform number at Chennai Egmore and at platform number at Sengottai.

  • What is the travel route and time of Silambu SF Express (PT)?
  • Silambu SF Express (PT) took 12h 20m to cover total distance of 684km between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai.

  • What is the last station of Silambu SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Sengottai at 08:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

70102/ KAWR-MAO-PERN DEMU run from Karwar to Madgaon Jn. Depart time of 06:00 and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70101/ PERN - MAO- KAWR DEMU run from Madgaon Jn to Karwar. Depart time of 19:00 and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66022/ TPTY-MMC PASSR run from Tiruttani to Chennai Ctrl Suburban. Depart time of 07:00 and arrival time of 09:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66021/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 19:10 and arrival time of 20:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66016/ AJJ-MSB PASSR run from Arakkonam Jn to Chennai Beach. Depart time of 06:20 and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)