16181 Silambu Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Silambu Express (PT)
  • Number
    16181
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Sengottai/SCT
  • Train Avg. speed
    52km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    684km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Wednesday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    16182
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

16181/ Silambu Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai. The total distance covered by the train is 684km and average speed of the train is 52km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16181/ Silambu Express (PT) has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 20:40 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 21:08 21:10 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 22:04 22:05 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 23:10 23:15 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 00:05 00:07 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 02:15 02:25 10 1
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 03:09 03:10 1 1
Chettinad(CTND) 03:34 03:35 1 1
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 03:53 03:55 2 1
Devakottai Road(DKO) 04:02 04:03 1 1
Sivaganga(SVGA) 04:39 04:40 1 1
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 05:10 05:15 5 1
NKK(NKK) 05:39 05:40 1 1
TCH(TCH) 05:54 05:55 1 1
APK(APK) 06:04 06:05 1 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 06:43 06:45 2 1
Tiruttangal(TTL) 07:01 07:02 1 1
Sivakasi(SVKS) 07:09 07:10 1 1
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 07:24 07:25 1 1
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 07:39 07:40 1 1
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 08:04 08:05 1 1
Pamba Kovil Shandy(PBKS) 08:19 08:20 1 1
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 08:34 08:35 1 1
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 08:58 09:00 2 1
Sengottai(SCT) 09:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Silambu Express (PT) 16181 Chennai Egmore 20:40 Sengottai 09:50 Monday Wednesday Saturday
Pothigai SF Express (PT) 12661 Chennai Egmore 21:00 Sengottai 08:50 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

22941/ Indore - Jammu Tawi Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Indore Junction to Jammu Tawi. Depart time of and arrival time of 01:25. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22923/ Bandra Terminus - Jamnagar Humsafar Express run from Bandra Terminus to Jamnagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:35. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Saturday)
22814/ Paradeep - Santragachi Weekly SF Express run from Paradeep to Santragachi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:45. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22683/ Yesvantpur - Lucknow SF Express (Via Kacheguda) (PT) run from Yesvantpur Junction to Lucknow Charbagh NR. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22532/ Mathura - Chhapra SF Express (PT) run from Mathura Junction to Chhapra Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)