16181 Silambu Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Silambu Express (PT)
  • Number
    16181
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Sengottai/SCT
  • Train Avg. speed
    52km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    684km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Wednesday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    16182
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

16181/ Silambu Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai. The total distance covered by the train is 684km and average speed of the train is 52km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16181/ Silambu Express (PT) has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 20:40 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 21:08 21:10 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 22:04 22:05 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 23:10 23:15 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 00:05 00:07 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 02:15 02:25 10 1
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 03:09 03:10 1 1
Chettinad(CTND) 03:34 03:35 1 1
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 03:53 03:55 2 1
Devakottai Road(DKO) 04:02 04:03 1 1
Sivaganga(SVGA) 04:39 04:40 1 1
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 05:10 05:15 5 1
NKK(NKK) 05:39 05:40 1 1
TCH(TCH) 05:54 05:55 1 1
APK(APK) 06:04 06:05 1 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 06:43 06:45 2 1
Tiruttangal(TTL) 07:01 07:02 1 1
Sivakasi(SVKS) 07:09 07:10 1 1
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 07:24 07:25 1 1
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 07:39 07:40 1 1
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 08:04 08:05 1 1
Pamba Kovil Shandy(PBKS) 08:19 08:20 1 1
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 08:34 08:35 1 1
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 08:58 09:00 2 1
Sengottai(SCT) 09:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Silambu Express (PT) 16181 Chennai Egmore 20:40 Sengottai 09:50 Monday Wednesday Saturday
Pothigai SF Express (PT) 12661 Chennai Egmore 21:00 Sengottai 08:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Silambu Express (PT) ?
  • Silambu Express (PT) Train Number is 16181.

  • How many days in a week 16181 Silambu Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16181 Silambu Express (PT) runs on Monday Wednesday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16181 Silambu Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16181 Silambu Express (PT) train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Silambu Express (PT) ?
  • Silambu Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Sengottai. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 20:40 and reaches Sengottai/SCT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16181 ?
  • 16181 arrives on platform number 2 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 3 at Sengottai.

  • What is the travel route and time of Silambu Express (PT)?
  • Silambu Express (PT) took 13h 10m to cover total distance of 684km between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai.

  • What is the last station of Silambu Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Sengottai at 09:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains