16179 Mannai Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mannai Express (PT)
  • Number
    16179
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Mannargudi/MQ
  • Train Avg. speed
    48km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    357km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 25m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16180
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

16179/ Mannai Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Mannargudi. The total distance covered by the train is 357km and average speed of the train is 48km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16179/ Mannai Express (PT) has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 21:20 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 21:48 21:50 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 22:18 22:20 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 23:45 23:55 10 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 00:33 00:35 2 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 01:13 01:15 2 1
Sirkazhi(SY) 01:34 01:35 1 1
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 02:15 02:17 2 1
Thiruvarur Junction(TVR) 03:00 03:05 5 1
Nidamangalam Junction(NMJ) 03:38 03:40 2 1
Mannargudi(MQ) 04:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Mannai Express (PT) 16179 Chennai Egmore 21:20 Mannargudi 04:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mannai Express (PT) ?
  • Mannai Express (PT) Train Number is 16179.

  • How many days in a week 16179 Mannai Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16179 Mannai Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16179 Mannai Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16179 Mannai Express (PT) train is 10m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mannai Express (PT) ?
  • Mannai Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Mannargudi. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 21:20 and reaches Mannargudi/MQ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16179 ?
  • 16179 arrives on platform number 3 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 1 at Mannargudi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mannai Express (PT)?
  • Mannai Express (PT) took 7h 25m to cover total distance of 357km between Chennai Egmore and Mannargudi.

  • What is the last station of Mannai Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mannargudi at 04:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains