16178 Rock Fort SF Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Rock Fort SF Express
  • Number
    16178
  • Source
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    63km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    337km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 20m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12653
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16178/ Rock Fort SF Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 337km and average speed of the train is 63km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16178/ Rock Fort SF Express has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) origin 22:50 origin 0
Tiruchchirappalli Town(TPTN) 23:05 23:06 1 0
Srirangam(SRGM) 23:13 23:15 2 0
Lalgudi(LLI) 23:29 23:30 1 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 00:02 00:03 1 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 00:38 00:40 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 01:25 01:30 5 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 02:48 02:50 2 1
Tambaram(TBM) 03:18 03:20 2 1
Mambalam(MBM) 03:38 03:40 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 04:10 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Rock Fort SF Express 16178 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 22:50 Chennai Egmore 04:10 Daily
Rock Fort SF Express (PT) 12654 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 22:50 Chennai Egmore 04:10 Daily
Cholan Express Special 06796 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:15 Chennai Egmore 17:40 Daily
Cholan SF Express 16796 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:15 Chennai Egmore 17:30 Daily
Cholan SF Express 22676 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:15 Chennai Egmore 17:30 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Special 02654 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 22:50 Chennai Egmore 04:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Rock Fort SF Express ?
  • Rock Fort SF Express Train Number is 16178.

  • How many days in a week 16178 Rock Fort SF Express runs ?
  • 16178 Rock Fort SF Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16178 Rock Fort SF Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16178 Rock Fort SF Express train is 5m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Rock Fort SF Express ?
  • Rock Fort SF Express runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Tiruchchirappalli Junction at 22:50 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16178 ?
  • 16178 arrives on platform number 1 at Tiruchchirappalli Junction and at platform number 4 at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Rock Fort SF Express?
  • Rock Fort SF Express took 5h 20m to cover total distance of 337km between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Rock Fort SF Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 04:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12801/ PURUSHOTTAM EXP run from Puri to New Delhi. Depart time of 21:45 and arrival time of 04:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
82501/ IRCTC TEJAS EXP run from Lucknow Jn NER to New Delhi. Depart time of 06:11 and arrival time of 12:25. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Friday, Saturday)
13071/ HWH JMP EXPRESS run from Howrah Jn to Jamalpur Jn. Depart time of 21:40 and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
52457/ KLK SML EXP run from Kalka to Shimla. Depart time of 03:45 and arrival time of 08:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
75741/ SGUJ-DBB IC EXPRESS run from Siliguri Jn to Dhubri. Depart time of 05:00 and arrival time of 12:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)