16177 Rock Fort SF Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Rock Fort SF Express
  • Number
    16177
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    63km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    337km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 20m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12654
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16177/ Rock Fort SF Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirappalli Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 337km and average speed of the train is 63km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16177/ Rock Fort SF Express has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 23:35 origin 0
Mambalam(MBM) 23:46 23:48 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 00:38 00:40 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 01:55 02:00 5 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 02:40 02:42 2 1
Ariyalur(ALU) 03:15 03:16 1 1
Lalgudi(LLI) 03:44 03:45 1 1
Srirangam(SRGM) 04:00 04:02 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Town(TPTN) 04:07 04:08 1 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 04:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Rock Fort SF Express 16177 Chennai Egmore 23:35 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 04:55 Daily
Rock Fort SF Express (PT) 12653 Chennai Egmore 23:35 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 04:55 Daily
Cholan Express Special 06795 Chennai Egmore 08:00 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 15:50 Daily
Cholan SF Express 16795 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 14:30 Daily
Cholan SF Express 22675 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 14:30 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Special 02653 Chennai Egmore 23:15 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 04:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Rock Fort SF Express ?
  • Rock Fort SF Express Train Number is 16177.

  • How many days in a week 16177 Rock Fort SF Express runs ?
  • 16177 Rock Fort SF Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16177 Rock Fort SF Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16177 Rock Fort SF Express train is 5m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Rock Fort SF Express ?
  • Rock Fort SF Express runs between Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 23:35 and reaches Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16177 ?
  • 16177 arrives on platform number 4 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 5 at Tiruchchirappalli Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Rock Fort SF Express?
  • Rock Fort SF Express took 5h 20m to cover total distance of 337km between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirappalli Junction.

  • What is the last station of Rock Fort SF Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Tiruchchirappalli Junction at 04:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

17201/ Golconda Express run from Guntur Junction to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:47. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22609/ Mangaluru Central - Coimbatore Intercity SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15044/ Kathgodam - Lucknow Jn. Express run from Kathgodam to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of 11:15 and arrival time of 19:20. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
15037/ Kanpur Anwarganj - Kasganj Express run from Kanpur Anwarganj to Kasganj Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:01. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19031/ Yoga Express (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Yog Nagari Rishikesh. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:41. Train runs on following days (Daily)