16090 Yelagiri Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Yelagiri Express
  • Number
    16090
  • Source
    Jolarpettai Junction/JTJ
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    214km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16089
  • Stops
    16
  • Avilable Class

16090/ Yelagiri Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Jolarpettai Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 214km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16090/ Yelagiri Express has 16 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) origin 05:00 origin 0
Vaniyambadi(VN) 05:18 05:20 2 0
Ambur(AB) 05:33 05:35 2 0
Melpatti(MPI) 05:44 05:45 1 0
Valathoor(VLT) 05:50 05:51 1 0
Gudiyattam(GYM) 05:58 06:00 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 06:23 06:25 2 0
Mukundarayapuram(MCN) 06:44 06:45 1 0
Walajah Road Junction(WJR) 06:53 06:55 2 0
Sholinghur(SHU) 07:08 07:10 2 0
Anavardikhanpettai(AVN) 07:20 07:21 1 0
Chitteri(CTRE) 07:28 07:30 2 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 07:48 07:50 2 0
Tiruvallur(TRL) 08:13 08:15 2 0
Perambur(PER) 08:43 08:45 2 0
Chennai Central(MAS) 09:10 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Yelagiri Special 06090 Jolarpettai Junction 05:00 Chennai Central 09:10 Daily
Yelagiri Express 16090 Jolarpettai Junction 05:00 Chennai Central 09:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Yelagiri Express ?
  • Yelagiri Express Train Number is 16090.

  • How many days in a week 16090 Yelagiri Express runs ?
  • 16090 Yelagiri Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16090 Yelagiri Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16090 Yelagiri Express train is 2m at Vaniyambadi, Ambur, Gudiyattam, Katpadi Junction, Walajah Road Junction, Sholinghur, Chitteri, Arakkonam Junction, Tiruvallur, Perambur,

  • What is the Schedule of Yelagiri Express ?
  • Yelagiri Express runs between Jolarpettai Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from Jolarpettai Junction at 05:00 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16090 ?
  • 16090 arrives on platform number at Jolarpettai Junction and at platform number 8 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Yelagiri Express?
  • Yelagiri Express took 4h 10m to cover total distance of 214km between Jolarpettai Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Yelagiri Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 09:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12138/ PUNJAB MAIL run from Firozpur Cantt Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm. Depart time of 21:45 and arrival time of 07:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70102/ KAWR-MAO-PERN DEMU run from Karwar to Madgaon Jn. Depart time of 06:02 and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70101/ PERN - MAO- KAWR DEMU run from Madgaon Jn to Karwar. Depart time of 19:00 and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66022/ TPTY-MMC PASSR run from Tiruttani to Chennai Ctrl Suburban. Depart time of 07:00 and arrival time of 09:49. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66021/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 19:10 and arrival time of 20:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)